Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The University Of Kent →
The University currently contracts with Flywire for its online credit/debit card payment processing. The University is looking to implement Flywire's Student Financial Software (SFS) Solution which will integrate with Unit 4 ERP. This will enable Kent to be able to offer students on-line visibility of their student account through Flywire. Students will also be able to set up and manage payment plans in one portal and access their full payment history. Flywire do not charge a fee for implementing the solution and provide free ongoing support. There is an annual SaaS fee of £60,000 including VAT. The University currently has a 5 year agreement with a 1 year break clause and the SFS solution will be an addendum to the existing contract.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065e6e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 017997-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 27 2026 14:42:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Direct award |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017997-2026 |
| 27 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 017974-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "017997-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T14:42:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212442",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017997-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017997-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T14:42:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07677601",
"name": "FLYWIRE PAYMENTS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Flywire Student Financial Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University currently contracts with Flywire for its online credit/debit card payment processing. The University is looking to implement Flywire's Student Financial Software (SFS) Solution which will integrate with Unit 4 ERP. This will enable Kent to be able to offer students on-line visibility of their student account through Flywire. Students will also be able to set up and manage payment plans in one portal and access their full payment history. Flywire do not charge a fee for implementing the solution and provide free ongoing support. There is an annual SaaS fee of £60,000 including VAT. The University currently has a 5 year agreement with a 1 year break clause and the SFS solution will be an addendum to the existing contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07677601",
"name": "FLYWIRE PAYMENTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor 9 Appold Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.flywire.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07677601",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rfp.uk@flywire.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCB-4568-DYLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017997-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T14:42:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-16T00:00:00Z",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212442",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017997-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017997-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T14:42:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07677601",
"name": "FLYWIRE PAYMENTS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-11T00:00:00Z"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-10T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Flywire Student Financial Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University currently contracts with Flywire for its online credit/debit card payment processing. The University is looking to implement Flywire's Student Financial Software (SFS) Solution which will integrate with Unit 4 ERP. This will enable Kent to be able to offer students on-line visibility of their student account through Flywire. Students will also be able to set up and manage payment plans in one portal and access their full payment history. Flywire do not charge a fee for implementing the solution and provide free ongoing support. There is an annual SaaS fee of £60,000 including VAT. The University currently has a 5 year agreement with a 1 year break clause and the SFS solution will be an addendum to the existing contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07677601",
"name": "FLYWIRE PAYMENTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor 9 Appold Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.flywire.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07677601",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rfp.uk@flywire.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCB-4568-DYLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017974-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-27T14:20:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065e6e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ4",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72212442",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Financial systems software development services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "pending",
"documents": [
{
"id": "017974-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017974-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK5",
"description": "Transparency notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-27T14:20:25Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07677601",
"name": "FLYWIRE PAYMENTS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-27T23:59:59Z"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-27T00:00:00Z"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "26-006",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Flywire Student Financial Software Solution",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The University currently contracts with Flywire for its online credit/debit card payment processing. The University is looking to implement Flywire's Student Financial Software (SFS) Solution which will integrate with Unit 4 ERP. This will enable Kent to be able to offer students on-line visibility of their student account through Flywire. Students will also be able to set up and manage payment plans in one portal and access their full payment history. Flywire do not charge a fee for implementing the solution and provide free ongoing support. There is an annual SaaS fee of £60,000 including VAT. The University currently has a 5 year agreement with a 1 year break clause and the SFS solution will be an addendum to the existing contract.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Direct award",
"procurementMethodRationale": "The public contract concerns the supply of goods, services or works by the existing supplier which are intended as an extension to, or partial replacement of, existing goods, services or works in circumstances where-\n(a)a change in supplier would result in the contracting authority receiving goods, services or works that are different from, or incompatible with, the existing goods, services or works, and\n(b)the difference or incompatibility would result in disproportionate technical difficulties in operation or maintenance.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "additionalRepeatExtensionPartialReplacement"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
"name": "The University Of Kent",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ44",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Canterbury",
"postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Registry,"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10007150",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07677601",
"name": "FLYWIRE PAYMENTS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2A 2AP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6th Floor 9 Appold Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.flywire.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07677601",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rfp.uk@flywire.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRCB-4568-DYLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}