Lot 1
No lot description published.
The Royal Papworth Hospital requires a comprehensive water outlet flushing service to mitigate the risk of harmful bacterial growth. The service provider shall be responsible for delivering an enhanced flushing service to the Trust, including but not limited to the following: a) Running and flushing of 1,193 washbasins, 400 WC's and 260 showers across the Main Hospital Site five days a week, Monday to Friday. b) Conducting water sampling when applicable, with all necessary equipment and training provided by the Trust. c) Ensuring that all outlets are flushed for a minimum of 6 minutes, on all five days from Monday to Friday, with no individual outlet exceeding a 2-day non-flushing period. This may require working on Bank Holidays. d) Delivering flushing services exclusively at the Royal Papworth Hospital site. e) The supplier must prepare an emergency contingency plan in case of staff shortages or service disruptions. f) Flushing pattern and frequency could alter as the requirements change, the Trust will provide a 3 month notice before any alterations. g) The supplier must provide their staff with a mobile device to record the flushing on an app called Compass 2 Reporting system, staff will receive training to upload the data.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0501e0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 067335-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Oct 22 2025 08:39:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Oct 2025 | award, contract | 067335-2025 |
| 19 Jun 2025 | award, contract | 033719-2025 |
| 11 Apr 2025 | tender | 014749-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "067335-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T09:39:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RGM",
"name": "ROYAL PAPWORTH HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02861698",
"name": "PROECONOMY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RPH2023109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Flushing of Water Outlets",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Papworth Hospital requires a comprehensive water outlet flushing service to mitigate the risk of harmful bacterial growth. The service provider shall be responsible for delivering an enhanced flushing service to the Trust, including but not limited to the following:\na)\tRunning and flushing of 1,193 washbasins, 400 WC's and 260 showers across the Main Hospital Site five days a week, Monday to Friday.\nb)\tConducting water sampling when applicable, with all necessary equipment and training provided by the Trust.\nc)\tEnsuring that all outlets are flushed for a minimum of 6 minutes, on all five days from Monday to Friday, with no individual outlet exceeding a 2-day non-flushing period. This may require working on Bank Holidays.\nd)\tDelivering flushing services exclusively at the Royal Papworth Hospital site.\ne)\tThe supplier must prepare an emergency contingency plan in case of staff shortages or service disruptions.\nf)\tFlushing pattern and frequency could alter as the requirements change, the Trust will provide a 3 month notice before any alterations. \ng)\tThe supplier must provide their staff with a mobile device to record the flushing on an app called Compass 2 Reporting system, staff will receive training to upload the data.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGM",
"name": "ROYAL PAPWORTH HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridge Biomedical Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RGM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "papworth.purchasing@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02861698",
"name": "PROECONOMY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK5 8HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Beaufort Court Roebuck Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.proeconomy.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02861698",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@proeconomy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXT-1418-JXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 230932.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 277119.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Only one 12 month extension is possible. This will be decided if there is still a requirement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067335-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067335-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T09:39:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completion of flushing"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "staff identification and presentation"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "the timely and accurate submission of records"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "067335-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-10-22T09:39:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-NHS-RGM",
"name": "ROYAL PAPWORTH HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02861698",
"name": "PROECONOMY LIMITED"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "RPH2023109",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "Flushing of Water Outlets",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Royal Papworth Hospital requires a comprehensive water outlet flushing service to mitigate the risk of harmful bacterial growth. The service provider shall be responsible for delivering an enhanced flushing service to the Trust, including but not limited to the following:\na)\tRunning and flushing of 1,193 washbasins, 400 WC's and 260 showers across the Main Hospital Site five days a week, Monday to Friday.\nb)\tConducting water sampling when applicable, with all necessary equipment and training provided by the Trust.\nc)\tEnsuring that all outlets are flushed for a minimum of 6 minutes, on all five days from Monday to Friday, with no individual outlet exceeding a 2-day non-flushing period. This may require working on Bank Holidays.\nd)\tDelivering flushing services exclusively at the Royal Papworth Hospital site.\ne)\tThe supplier must prepare an emergency contingency plan in case of staff shortages or service disruptions.\nf)\tFlushing pattern and frequency could alter as the requirements change, the Trust will provide a 3 month notice before any alterations. \ng)\tThe supplier must provide their staff with a mobile device to record the flushing on an app called Compass 2 Reporting system, staff will receive training to upload the data.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-NHS-RGM",
"name": "ROYAL PAPWORTH HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cambridge Biomedical Campus"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RGM",
"scheme": "GB-NHS"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "papworth.purchasing@nhs.net"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02861698",
"name": "PROECONOMY LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK5 8HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Beaufort Court Roebuck Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.proeconomy.com",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02861698",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "sales@proeconomy.com"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PGXT-1418-JXYW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 230932.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 277119.36
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2026-08-17T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-08-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-08-17T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Only one 12 month extension is possible. This will be decided if there is still a requirement."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "067335-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/067335-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-22T09:39:24+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-07-18T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Completion of flushing"
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "staff identification and presentation"
},
{
"id": "3",
"title": "the timely and accurate submission of records"
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033719-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-06-19T13:46:52+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-29386",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "033719-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151948",
"name": "Proeconomy Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Flushing of outlets throughout the hospital",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKH1"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flushing of Outlets",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The flushing of outlets throughout the hospital.",
"classification": {
"id": "90000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Sewage, refuse, cleaning and environmental services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-29386",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "07",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Health"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "purchasing.papworth@nhs.net"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-151948",
"name": "Proeconomy Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH1",
"locality": "Milton Keynes",
"postalCode": "MK5 8HL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "23 Roebuck Way, Shenley Lodge, Milton Keynes MK5 8HL"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.proeconomy.com",
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02861698",
"legalName": "Proeconomy Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"telephone": "+44 1525854111"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-114660",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC2A 2LL,",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Strand"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.theroyalcourtsofjustice.com"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "033719-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 115466.4,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "033719-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-06-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014749-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-04-11T16:15:34+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501e0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0501e0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 162000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
},
{
"name": "Technical",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Technical"
},
{
"name": "Commercial",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79993100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facilities management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flushing Service",
"value": {
"amount": 135000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 162000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "014749-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/014749-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-04-11T16:15:34+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-06T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The flushing of taps and shower outlets at Royal Papworth Hospital Cambrigde.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"contractTerms": {
"financialTerms": "30 days"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-05-07T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://atamis-1928.my.site.com/s/Welcome",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"name": "Royal Papworth Hospital NHS Foundation Trust",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKH12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cambridge",
"postalCode": "CB2 0AY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Papworth Road Cambridge Biomedical Campus Cambridge"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.royalpapworth.nhs.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDNZ-7768-RRQQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Department",
"email": "papworth.purchasing@nhs.net",
"telephone": "01223 638000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}