Find a Tender
active
Official procurement procedure
Flooring Supply and Installation
Joinery and carpentry installation work
Published value
£8,000,000
Submission deadline 3 May 2022, 12:00 BST
Lots published4
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Housing 21: "Flooring Supply and Installation". Published status: active. Published value: £8,000,000. 4 published lots. Recorded submission deadline: 3 May 2022, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Housing 21 | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 3 May 2022, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £8,000,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Housing 21
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Housing 21. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
14.5Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 38 active published awards; 38 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityHousing 21 | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published5 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST | Last source update5 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationJoinery and carpentry installation work | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0329fa | ||
What is being bought
Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties and providing over 42,000 hours of social care each week.
Housing 21 has responsibility to provide flooring supply and installation to resident properties in line with its internal policy in the following ways:
1.Work is completed in line with the current specification (See Appendix 1).
2.Work is delivered to an agreed schedule with the designer.
3.Resident engagement is essential prior to works commencement and during work completion.
4.Compliance to the contract is required during the contract term.
5.Suppliers must have SSIP accreditation through SafeContractor or Chas prior to the contract start.
6.Suppliers must commit to the warranty period defined in the specification.
The contract term is five+three.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £8,000,000
5 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST - Status changed to active
5 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST - Official notice release published
5 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline changed to 3 May 2022, 12:00 BST
5 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST - Buyer information updated
5 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST
Lots and requirements (4)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #North 1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£2,000,000See tender document (appendix 2) detailing the county split for lot. Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties and providing over 42,000 hours of social care each week. Housing 21 has responsibility to provide flooring supply and installation to resident properties in line with its internal policy in the following ways: 1.Work is completed in line with the current specification (See Appendix 1). 2.Work is delivered to an agreed schedule with the designer. 3.Resident engagement is essential prior to works commencement and during work completion. 4.Compliance to the contract is required during the contract term. 5.Suppliers must have SSIP accreditation through SafeContractor or Chas prior to the contract start. 6.Suppliers must commit to the warranty period defined in the specification. The contract term is five+three. Additional information: To respond to this opportunity please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/GPWZRD6396Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 2 · #North 2Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£2,000,000See tender document (appendix 2) detailing the county split for lot. Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties and providing over 42,000 hours of social care each week. Housing 21 has responsibility to provide flooring supply and installation to resident properties in line with its internal policy in the following ways: 1.Work is completed in line with the current specification (See Appendix 1). 2.Work is delivered to an agreed schedule with the designer. 3.Resident engagement is essential prior to works commencement and during work completion. 4.Compliance to the contract is required during the contract term. 5.Suppliers must have SSIP accreditation through SafeContractor or Chas prior to the contract start. 6.Suppliers must commit to the warranty period defined in the specification. The contract term is five+three.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 3 · #South 1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£2,000,000See tender document (appendix 2) detailing the county split for lot. Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties and providing over 42,000 hours of social care each week. Housing 21 has responsibility to provide flooring supply and installation to resident properties in line with its internal policy in the following ways: 1.Work is completed in line with the current specification (See Appendix 1). 2.Work is delivered to an agreed schedule with the designer. 3.Resident engagement is essential prior to works commencement and during work completion. 4.Compliance to the contract is required during the contract term. 5.Suppliers must have SSIP accreditation through SafeContractor or Chas prior to the contract start. 6.Suppliers must commit to the warranty period defined in the specification. The contract term is five+three.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
- Lot 4 · #South 2Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£2,000,000See tender document (appendix 2) detailing the county split for lot. Housing 21 is a leading, not for profit provider of Retirement Housing and Extra Care for older people of modest means. We operate in nearly 200 local authority areas, managing around 20,000 Retirement and Extra Care Living properties and providing over 42,000 hours of social care each week. Housing 21 has responsibility to provide flooring supply and installation to resident properties in line with its internal policy in the following ways: 1.Work is completed in line with the current specification (See Appendix 1). 2.Work is delivered to an agreed schedule with the designer. 3.Resident engagement is essential prior to works commencement and during work completion. 4.Compliance to the contract is required during the contract term. 5.Suppliers must have SSIP accreditation through SafeContractor or Chas prior to the contract start. 6.Suppliers must commit to the warranty period defined in the specification. The contract term is five+three.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
5 Apr 2022, 10:05 BST - Submission deadline
3 May 2022, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Housing 21
Contracting authority GB-FTS-35636Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published