Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Cardiff University →
Cardiff University is commencing the procurement for the supply of Online Programme Management (OPM) services on a pay per service basis. The University is currently undertaking a programme of work to provide the necessary insights and lay the groundwork for a strategic approach to fully online post graduate taught portfolio development and delivery, with a proposed start date for the first phase of the portfolio being September 2027.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services, Administrative educational services, Advertising and marketing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Administrative educational services (75121000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 858 | 3 median · 61.3 average (220 of 858 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (266 of 858 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 72 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c826 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081970-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 27 2026 16:34:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | planning | 081970-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | planningUpdate | 065056-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2026 | planning | 064991-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081970-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T17:34:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c826",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2071.GD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-21T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Lifelong Learning",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is commencing the procurement for the supply of Online Programme Management (OPM) services on a pay per service basis.\nThe University is currently undertaking a programme of work to provide the necessary insights and lay the groundwork for a strategic approach to fully online post graduate taught portfolio development and delivery, with a proposed start date for the first phase of the portfolio being September 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081970-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081970-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:34:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081970-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-27T17:34:19+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c826",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2071.GD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-03-21T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Lifelong Learning",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Cardiff University is commencing the procurement for the supply of Online Programme Management (OPM) services on a pay per service basis.\nThe University is currently undertaking a programme of work to provide the necessary insights and lay the groundwork for a strategic approach to fully online post graduate taught portfolio development and delivery, with a proposed start date for the first phase of the portfolio being September 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081970-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081970-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-27T17:34:19+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065056-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T11:13:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c826",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2071.GD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-21T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Lifelong Learning",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "065056-2026",
"description": "May be more suitable to suppliers who aren't necessarily SMEs."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cardiff University is commencing the procurement for the supply of Online Programme Management (OPM) services on a pay per service basis.\nThe University is currently undertaking a programme of work to provide the necessary insights and lay the groundwork for a strategic approach to fully online post graduate taught portfolio development and delivery, with a proposed start date for the first phase of the portfolio being September 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "065056-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065056-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:13:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cardiff University is commencing early market engagement to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for the supply of Online Programme Management (OPM) services on a pay per service basis.\nThe University is currently undertaking a programme of work to provide the necessary insights and lay the groundwork for a strategic approach to fully online post graduate taught portfolio development and delivery, with a proposed start date for the first phase of the portfolio being September 2027.\nThe pre-market engagement exercise will seek to:\n•\tTo establish the level of interest in the tender opportunity\n•\tProvide suppliers with insights into the proposal for Cardiff University to launch a fully online portfolio.\n•\tTo gain an understanding of your experience of similar contracts, incorporating any lessons learnt to drive improvements.\n•\tGain insight into the current OPM marketplace and emerging trends.\n•\tUnderstand the range of services available on a modular or pay-per-service basis.\n•\tExplore different commercial and contractual arrangements, including alternatives to traditional revenue-share models.\n•\tUnderstand supplier capability and capacity to support online postgraduate portfolio growth.\n•\tUnderstand approaches to student recruitment, marketing, retention, learner support and analytics.\n•\tExplore innovative approaches to programme design, development and delivery.\n•\tInform the design, scope and structure of a future procurement exercise.\n•\tEnsure that any forthcoming procurement exercise is suitably aligned to institutional priorities and supplier expectations.\nThe pre-market engagement event will be held at 11:00 – 12:00 on Wednesday, 12 August. This will be a presentation delivered by Cardiff University to potential suppliers to provide background to Cardiff University and our expectation of this need.\nSuppliers interested in attending the pre-market engagement event must complete and return the registration form via the correspondence function on the Universities e-tender portal In-Tend. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/\nSuppliers will be limited to 2 attendees. The session will be anonymised so that attendees will remain unknown to other participants. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is 12 noon on Tuesday 4th August 2026. Teams invitations will be issued once this deadline has passed. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time.\nAll presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published on the e-tendering portal following the pre-market engagement event. \nFollowing this presentation, a questionnaire will be published on the tendering portal to gain insights from suppliers. The deadline for returning this questionnaire is Friday 21st August 2026. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time.\nThis stage does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in this pre-market engagement is voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process.\nThe University anticipates refining the scope, service levels, data requirements, performance metrics, and commercial structure following this Pre Market Engagement.\nInsights gained will inform the final tender documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064991-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T09:52:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c826",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CU.2071.GD",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-21T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
{
"id": "75121000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Administrative educational services"
},
{
"id": "79340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Advertising and marketing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Lifelong Learning",
"value": {
"amount": 5000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Cardiff University is commencing the procurement for the supply of Online Programme Management (OPM) services on a pay per service basis.\nThe University is currently undertaking a programme of work to provide the necessary insights and lay the groundwork for a strategic approach to fully online post graduate taught portfolio development and delivery, with a proposed start date for the first phase of the portfolio being September 2027.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-15T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"name": "Cardiff University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Cardiff",
"postalCode": "CF24 4HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Procurement Services"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.cardiff.ac.uk/business/why-work-with-us/for-suppliers",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-WLS",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Welsh devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PHVT-4343-HWYR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "daviesg74@cardiff.ac.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "064991-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064991-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T09:52:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Cardiff University is commencing early market engagement to inform the development of its upcoming procurement for the supply of Online Programme Management (OPM) services on a pay per service basis.\nThe University is currently undertaking a programme of work to provide the necessary insights and lay the groundwork for a strategic approach to fully online post graduate taught portfolio development and delivery, with a proposed start date for the first phase of the portfolio being September 2027.\nThe pre-market engagement exercise will seek to:\n•\tTo establish the level of interest in the tender opportunity\n•\tProvide suppliers with insights into the proposal for Cardiff University to launch a fully online portfolio.\n•\tTo gain an understanding of your experience of similar contracts, incorporating any lessons learnt to drive improvements.\n•\tGain insight into the current OPM marketplace and emerging trends.\n•\tUnderstand the range of services available on a modular or pay-per-service basis.\n•\tExplore different commercial and contractual arrangements, including alternatives to traditional revenue-share models.\n•\tUnderstand supplier capability and capacity to support online postgraduate portfolio growth.\n•\tUnderstand approaches to student recruitment, marketing, retention, learner support and analytics.\n•\tExplore innovative approaches to programme design, development and delivery.\n•\tInform the design, scope and structure of a future procurement exercise.\n•\tEnsure that any forthcoming procurement exercise is suitably aligned to institutional priorities and supplier expectations.\nThe pre-market engagement event will be held at 11:00 – 12:00 on Wednesday, 12 August. This will be a presentation delivered by Cardiff University to potential suppliers to provide background to Cardiff University and our expectation of this need.\nSuppliers interested in attending the pre-market engagement event must complete and return the registration form via the correspondence function on the Universities e-tender portal In-Tend. \nhttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/cardiffuniversity/\nSuppliers will be limited to 2 attendees. The session will be anonymised so that attendees will remain unknown to other participants. The deadline for registering attendance at the event is 12 noon on Tuesday 4th August 2026. Teams invitations will be issued once this deadline has passed. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time.\nAll presentation documentation, questions and answers will be published on the e-tendering portal following the pre-market engagement event. \nFollowing this presentation, a questionnaire will be published on the tendering portal to gain insights from suppliers. The deadline for returning this questionnaire is Friday 21st August 2026. The University reserves the right to reject an application to attend sent after this time.\nThis stage does not formally commence a procurement process. Participation in this pre-market engagement is voluntary and will not provide any advantage or disadvantage in any subsequent tender process.\nThe University anticipates refining the scope, service levels, data requirements, performance metrics, and commercial structure following this Pre Market Engagement.\nInsights gained will inform the final tender documentation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}