Lot 1
No lot description published.
A service required to provide adoption support through therapeutic and specialist assessment on behalf of Adopt North East to cover: • Children with plans of adoption • Children in Care who are placed for adoption • Prospective and Approved Adopters without children in their care • Children who have been adopted • Adoptive Parents • Wider members of an adoptive family • Members of an adoptive families support network • Birth family members • Adopted Adults Value of Framework £950,000 per annum This is the re-opening of a framework procured under PCR2015 regulations
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 14,388 | 1 median · 36.7 average (6,328 of 14,388 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (7,178 of 14,388 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 52 | 1 median · 5.9 average (22 of 52 with a bid count) | 1.6 average (23 of 52 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 608 | 4 median · 23.5 average (22 of 608 with a bid count) | 2.2 average (22 of 608 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£3,708,417 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £5,700,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Therapeutic Provider Gathering, taking place on Thursday 10 September 2026, from 10:00am-12:00pm. Venue: Burnett Room, Linskill Centre, North Shields, NE30 2AY The event is to bring together therapeutic providers, interested in joining our Therapeutic Provider Framework and colleagues from across our service. The event will provide an opportunity to hear updates on our therapeutic offer and provider framework, meet existing and prospective providers, and strengthen collaborative working to support adoptive families. The session will provide an overview of the tender process, application requirements and expectations of working in partnership with us. This is the re-opening of framework tender, we will discuss how to apply and answer any questions you may have. Expressions of Interest can be made via the OPEN portal at : https://open-uk.org/opportunities Reference number: OPEN20261845 | engagement | 10 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06ea0d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080131-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Aug 24 2026 07:42:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £5,700,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Aug 2026 | planning | 080131-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080131-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T08:42:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261845 (DN623105)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Framework for Adoption Support - Therapeutic and Specialist Assessment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A service required to provide adoption support through therapeutic and specialist assessment on behalf of Adopt North East to cover:\n•\tChildren with plans of adoption\n•\tChildren in Care who are placed for adoption \n•\tProspective and Approved Adopters without children in their care\n•\tChildren who have been adopted\n•\tAdoptive Parents\n•\tWider members of an adoptive family\n•\tMembers of an adoptive families support network\n•\tBirth family members\n•\tAdopted Adults\nValue of Framework £950,000 per annum\nThis is the re-opening of a framework procured under PCR2015 regulations",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080131-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080131-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T08:42:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Therapeutic Provider Gathering, taking place on Thursday 10 September 2026, from 10:00am-12:00pm.\nVenue: Burnett Room, Linskill Centre, North Shields, NE30 2AY\nThe event is to bring together therapeutic providers, interested in joining our Therapeutic Provider Framework and colleagues from across our service. \nThe event will provide an opportunity to hear updates on our therapeutic offer and provider framework, meet existing and prospective providers, and strengthen collaborative working to support adoptive families. \nThe session will provide an overview of the tender process, application requirements and expectations of working in partnership with us.\nThis is the re-opening of framework tender, we will discuss how to apply and answer any questions you may have. \nExpressions of Interest can be made via the OPEN portal at : https://open-uk.org/opportunities\nReference number: OPEN20261845"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080131-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-24T08:42:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ea0d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "OPEN20261845 (DN623105)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Flexible Framework for Adoption Support - Therapeutic and Specialist Assessment Services",
"value": {
"amount": 5700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 6840000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "A service required to provide adoption support through therapeutic and specialist assessment on behalf of Adopt North East to cover:\n•\tChildren with plans of adoption\n•\tChildren in Care who are placed for adoption \n•\tProspective and Approved Adopters without children in their care\n•\tChildren who have been adopted\n•\tAdoptive Parents\n•\tWider members of an adoptive family\n•\tMembers of an adoptive families support network\n•\tBirth family members\n•\tAdopted Adults\nValue of Framework £950,000 per annum\nThis is the re-opening of a framework procured under PCR2015 regulations",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"name": "North Tyneside Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "North Tyneside",
"postalCode": "NE27 0BY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Quadrant"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYBQ-4733-WWLW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "strategic.procurement@northtyneside.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080131-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080131-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-24T08:42:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Therapeutic Provider Gathering, taking place on Thursday 10 September 2026, from 10:00am-12:00pm.\nVenue: Burnett Room, Linskill Centre, North Shields, NE30 2AY\nThe event is to bring together therapeutic providers, interested in joining our Therapeutic Provider Framework and colleagues from across our service. \nThe event will provide an opportunity to hear updates on our therapeutic offer and provider framework, meet existing and prospective providers, and strengthen collaborative working to support adoptive families. \nThe session will provide an overview of the tender process, application requirements and expectations of working in partnership with us.\nThis is the re-opening of framework tender, we will discuss how to apply and answer any questions you may have. \nExpressions of Interest can be made via the OPEN portal at : https://open-uk.org/opportunities\nReference number: OPEN20261845"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}