Flexible / Long Term Rental
Lot 1 will cover the fleet, and management of the fleet, on a Flexible / Long Term Rental model/arrangement.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (30%)
Price — Commercial Schedule (60%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Karbon Homes →
Participate on app.panacea-software.com ↗External submission platform
Karbon Homes requires a comprehensive Fleet Management Framework to provide vehicles and ensure the efficient, safe, and cost-effective management of those vehicles.
Lot 1 will cover the fleet, and management of the fleet, on a Flexible / Long Term Rental model/arrangement.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (30%)
Price — Commercial Schedule (60%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
Lot 2 will cover the fleet, and management of the fleet, on a Long Term Leasing model/arrangement.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (30%)
Price — Commercial Schedule (60%)
Social Value — Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
| 2 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,704 | 4 median · 22 average (2,052 of 5,704 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (2,307 of 5,704 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 364 | 20.5 median · 25.3 average (6 of 364 with a bid count) | 6.5 average (6 of 364 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06aecb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 053371-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jun 05 2026 13:11:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053371-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-06-30T11:00:00Z |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-18T16:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://app.panacea-software.com/KarbonHomes/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=dd3057db-e677-4f11-adbd-1d3d9d5aeded |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £8,600,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 2 |
| Tender items in source | 2 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jun 2026 | tender | 053371-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "053371-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T14:11:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aecb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "202404-GS27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Flexible / Long Term Rental",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend by a further 2 x 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 will cover the fleet, and management of the fleet, on a Flexible / Long Term Rental model/arrangement.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Schedule"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Long Term Lease",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend by a further 2 x 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 will cover the fleet, and management of the fleet, on a Long Term Leasing model/arrangement.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Schedule"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053371-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053371-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T14:11:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Details included within the ITT document.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Karbon Homes requires a comprehensive Fleet Management Framework to provide vehicles and ensure the efficient, safe, and cost-effective management of those vehicles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T16:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/KarbonHomes/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=dd3057db-e677-4f11-adbd-1d3d9d5aeded",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Slade",
"email": "chris.slade@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "053371-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-05T14:11:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06aecb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"name": "Karbon Homes"
},
"tender": {
"id": "202404-GS27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Flexible / Long Term Rental",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 2800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend by a further 2 x 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 will cover the fleet, and management of the fleet, on a Flexible / Long Term Rental model/arrangement.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Schedule"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
{
"id": "2",
"title": "Long Term Lease",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 5800000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is the option to extend by a further 2 x 12 months."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 will cover the fleet, and management of the fleet, on a Long Term Leasing model/arrangement.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Commercial Schedule"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2032-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
},
{
"id": "2",
"relatedLot": "2",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 8600000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "053371-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/053371-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-05T14:11:36+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2032-06-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Details included within the ITT document.",
"maximumParticipants": 1
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Karbon Homes requires a comprehensive Fleet Management Framework to provide vehicles and ensure the efficient, safe, and cost-effective management of those vehicles.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-30T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-18T16:00:00Z"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://app.panacea-software.com/KarbonHomes/eRFX-Suppliers/OpenReq.aspx?requirementId=dd3057db-e677-4f11-adbd-1d3d9d5aeded",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"name": "Karbon Homes",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Newcastle upon Tyne",
"postalCode": "NE12 8EG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "5 Gosforth Park, Gosforth Business Park"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCDL-6326-LXPW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Chris Slade",
"email": "chris.slade@karbonhomes.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}