Lot 1
No lot description published.
Following the completion of the initial PME exercise, Places for People (PfP) has reviewed the findings and key market insights gathered from suppliers across the fleet management sector. The outcome of the previous engagement provided valuable feedback on supplier capability, market capacity, innovation, and prevailing service delivery approaches. Building on these findings, PME 2.0 has been developed to take a deeper and more targeted exploration of the market. The purpose of this exercise is to move beyond high-level market understanding and gain detailed insight into specific areas that will directly influence the development of the future procurement strategy. In particular, PfP is seeking to understand supplier perspectives and capabilities in relation to potential Lot structures, commercial and pricing models, contractual flexibility, and the application of performance management frameworks. This will enable PfP to assess how different procurement approaches may impact supplier participation, competitiveness, service quality, and long-term value delivery. As part of its procurement strategy development, PfP has made the decision to progress towards a competitive and flexible tender process. Recognising the evolving nature of fleet management services and the importance of maintaining market competitiveness throughout the contract lifecycle, PfP is seeking to ensure that the future procurement model encourages innovation, scalability, and supplier engagement while delivering measurable value and service excellence. To support this approach, PfP has also developed a series of proposed Key Performance Indicator (KPI) metrics designed to test market capability, establish achievable performance expectations, and understand how success should be measured following contract award. Supplier feedback on these KPIs will be used to validate performance targets, assess market maturity, and ensure that any future contractual requirements are both ambitious and deliverable. The information gathered through PME 2.0 will play a critical role in refining the procurement strategy, shaping the tender documentation, and ensuring that the future fleet management contract reflects both PfP’s operational requirements and current market best practice. PfP welcomes open and constructive feedback from suppliers to help inform a procurement approach that delivers sustainable value, encourages partnership, and drives continuous improvement throughout the contract term.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services, Vehicle-fleet management services, Vehicle-fleet-support services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 2,983 | 3 median · 24.6 average (714 of 2,983 with a bid count) | 3.4 average (801 of 2,983 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 161 | 3 median · 3 average (2 of 161 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 161 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please see the following link to Microsoft Form to complete the PME exercise - https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ewMgPJspEh | engagement | 10 Jul 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c4fb |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 063562-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 07 2026 10:37:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £62,150,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jul 2026 | planning | 063562-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "063562-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T11:37:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Framework - PME 2.0",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62150000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following the completion of the initial PME exercise, Places for People (PfP) has reviewed the findings and key market insights gathered from suppliers across the fleet management sector. The outcome of the previous engagement provided valuable feedback on supplier capability, market capacity, innovation, and prevailing service delivery approaches. Building on these findings, PME 2.0 has been developed to take a deeper and more targeted exploration of the market.\nThe purpose of this exercise is to move beyond high-level market understanding and gain detailed insight into specific areas that will directly influence the development of the future procurement strategy. In particular, PfP is seeking to understand supplier perspectives and capabilities in relation to potential Lot structures, commercial and pricing models, contractual flexibility, and the application of performance management frameworks. This will enable PfP to assess how different procurement approaches may impact supplier participation, competitiveness, service quality, and long-term value delivery.\nAs part of its procurement strategy development, PfP has made the decision to progress towards a competitive and flexible tender process. Recognising the evolving nature of fleet management services and the importance of maintaining market competitiveness throughout the contract lifecycle, PfP is seeking to ensure that the future procurement model encourages innovation, scalability, and supplier engagement while delivering measurable value and service excellence.\nTo support this approach, PfP has also developed a series of proposed Key Performance Indicator (KPI) metrics designed to test market capability, establish achievable performance expectations, and understand how success should be measured following contract award. Supplier feedback on these KPIs will be used to validate performance targets, assess market maturity, and ensure that any future contractual requirements are both ambitious and deliverable.\nThe information gathered through PME 2.0 will play a critical role in refining the procurement strategy, shaping the tender documentation, and ensuring that the future fleet management contract reflects both PfP’s operational requirements and current market best practice. PfP welcomes open and constructive feedback from suppliers to help inform a procurement approach that delivers sustainable value, encourages partnership, and drives continuous improvement throughout the contract term.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Grey's Inn Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kathy Caffrey",
"email": "kathy.caffrey@placesforpeople.com.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T11:37:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see the following link to Microsoft Form to complete the PME exercise - https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ewMgPJspEh"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "063562-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-07T11:37:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4fb",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c4fb",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
},
{
"id": "50111100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet management services"
},
{
"id": "50111110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Vehicle-fleet-support services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Framework - PME 2.0",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 62150000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Following the completion of the initial PME exercise, Places for People (PfP) has reviewed the findings and key market insights gathered from suppliers across the fleet management sector. The outcome of the previous engagement provided valuable feedback on supplier capability, market capacity, innovation, and prevailing service delivery approaches. Building on these findings, PME 2.0 has been developed to take a deeper and more targeted exploration of the market.\nThe purpose of this exercise is to move beyond high-level market understanding and gain detailed insight into specific areas that will directly influence the development of the future procurement strategy. In particular, PfP is seeking to understand supplier perspectives and capabilities in relation to potential Lot structures, commercial and pricing models, contractual flexibility, and the application of performance management frameworks. This will enable PfP to assess how different procurement approaches may impact supplier participation, competitiveness, service quality, and long-term value delivery.\nAs part of its procurement strategy development, PfP has made the decision to progress towards a competitive and flexible tender process. Recognising the evolving nature of fleet management services and the importance of maintaining market competitiveness throughout the contract lifecycle, PfP is seeking to ensure that the future procurement model encourages innovation, scalability, and supplier engagement while delivering measurable value and service excellence.\nTo support this approach, PfP has also developed a series of proposed Key Performance Indicator (KPI) metrics designed to test market capability, establish achievable performance expectations, and understand how success should be measured following contract award. Supplier feedback on these KPIs will be used to validate performance targets, assess market maturity, and ensure that any future contractual requirements are both ambitious and deliverable.\nThe information gathered through PME 2.0 will play a critical role in refining the procurement strategy, shaping the tender documentation, and ensuring that the future fleet management contract reflects both PfP’s operational requirements and current market best practice. PfP welcomes open and constructive feedback from suppliers to help inform a procurement approach that delivers sustainable value, encourages partnership, and drives continuous improvement throughout the contract term.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Grey's Inn Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Mrs Kathy Caffrey",
"email": "kathy.caffrey@placesforpeople.com.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "063562-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/063562-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-07T11:37:03+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please see the following link to Microsoft Form to complete the PME exercise - https://forms.cloud.microsoft/e/ewMgPJspEh"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}