Lot 1
No lot description published.
The proposed framework will aim to procure the optimal fleet management operating model for Places for People Group, covering Commercial Fleet and Company Car Leasing, including associated compliance and management services.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 9,225 | 4 median · 22.4 average (3,784 of 9,225 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (4,300 of 9,225 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 6 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,851 | 5 median · 53.5 average (702 of 1,851 with a bid count) | 6.2 average (846 of 1,851 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 353 | 4 median · 4.3 average (3 of 353 with a bid count) | 1 average (3 of 353 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The Authority intends to undertake a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of its future procurement strategy for fleet provision. This engagement will consist of informal, non-committal discussions with a range of fleet providers operating within the market. The purpose of this engagement is to obtain a comprehensive understanding of the current market landscape, including available delivery models, emerging technologies, commercial options, and innovative solutions relevant to fleet provision. This will enable the Authority to assess the feasibility of different approaches, identify best practice, and ensure that any subsequent procurement is appropriately designed to deliver value for money, sustainability, and operational efficiency. Engagement activities will be conducted transparently and in a manner that ensures equal treatment of all participating organisations. The information gathered will be used solely to inform internal planning and the shaping of potential procurement documentation and requirements. | engagement | 5 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a25 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045784-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue May 19 2026 13:31:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £50,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 19 May 2026 | planning | 045784-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | planning | 044964-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045784-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T14:31:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The proposed framework will aim to procure the optimal fleet management operating model for Places for People Group, covering Commercial Fleet and Company Car Leasing, including associated compliance and management services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Grey's Inn Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Caffrey",
"email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:31:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority intends to undertake a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of its future procurement strategy for fleet provision. This engagement will consist of informal, non-committal discussions with a range of fleet providers operating within the market.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to obtain a comprehensive understanding of the current market landscape, including available delivery models, emerging technologies, commercial options, and innovative solutions relevant to fleet provision. This will enable the Authority to assess the feasibility of different approaches, identify best practice, and ensure that any subsequent procurement is appropriately designed to deliver value for money, sustainability, and operational efficiency.\nEngagement activities will be conducted transparently and in a manner that ensures equal treatment of all participating organisations. The information gathered will be used solely to inform internal planning and the shaping of potential procurement documentation and requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045784-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-19T14:31:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The proposed framework will aim to procure the optimal fleet management operating model for Places for People Group, covering Commercial Fleet and Company Car Leasing, including associated compliance and management services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Grey's Inn Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Caffrey",
"email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045784-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045784-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-19T14:31:31+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-05T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The Authority intends to undertake a pre-market engagement exercise to inform the development of its future procurement strategy for fleet provision. This engagement will consist of informal, non-committal discussions with a range of fleet providers operating within the market.\nThe purpose of this engagement is to obtain a comprehensive understanding of the current market landscape, including available delivery models, emerging technologies, commercial options, and innovative solutions relevant to fleet provision. This will enable the Authority to assess the feasibility of different approaches, identify best practice, and ensure that any subsequent procurement is appropriately designed to deliver value for money, sustainability, and operational efficiency.\nEngagement activities will be conducted transparently and in a manner that ensures equal treatment of all participating organisations. The information gathered will be used solely to inform internal planning and the shaping of potential procurement documentation and requirements."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044964-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T14:47:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a25",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a25",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2032-03-23T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-03-22T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fleet Management Framework",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 50000000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "The proposed framework will aim to procure the optimal fleet management operating model for Places for People Group, covering Commercial Fleet and Company Car Leasing, including associated compliance and management services.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-05-18T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"name": "Places for People Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1X 8QR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "305 Grey's Inn Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PCLC-2366-MYPY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Kathy Caffrey",
"email": "procurement@placesforpeople.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "044964-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/044964-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T14:47:00+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}