← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerPhoenix Community Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Mar 2025
ValueValue not published
Published10 Feb 2025

What is being bought

Phoenix Community Housing is a not-for-profit resident-led housing association based in south London. We own and manage more than 7,600 homes in the Lewisham wards of Bellingham, Catford South, Downham and Grove Park. We are committed to providing homes and services that meet residents needs. We are looking for a supplier of vehicles to rent for our Repairs, Caretaking, Flytipping and Grounds Maintenance Services. It will be about 55 vehicles to include small to large vans, mainly panel vans but some tippers. Either on fixed term or flexi hire. They will need to be liveried and some bespoke fit out will be required. Efficient and convenient servicing and maintenance is a priority.

Delivery location

UKI44

Categories

Motor vehicles 34100000

Lot details

Lot 1

There are two documents attached. One document is the contract conditions and schedules. The second document is schedule 1 which is the service specification. The other schedules are included with the contract conditions. Schedule 2 is the pricing schedule. Schedule 3, lists the documents that need to be submitted as part of your bid. This also details which award criteria they relate to and the weighting. Schedule 3 should therefore be submitted with the final column ticked off to indicate that all the required documents have been included. To be clear the tender should include, an introduction to your organisation, your servicing and maintenance arrangements, the completed pricing schedule, schedule 3 showing which documents have been submitted, the mandatory policies as listed, your social value proposal and polices for sustainability and Health and Safety. The contract itself would only be completed and submitted at the point of contract. Questions are welcome but please ask them through the portal which means that the questions and answers will be seen by all organisations. I will not respond directly to bidders individually so please do not be offended if I do not do so. James Peters

Statusactive

Award criteria
Health and Safety — 5
Organisational resources — 15
Servicing and maintenance arrangements — 15
Mandatory policies — 5
Social Value — 5
Sustainability — 5
price — 50

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Motor vehicles (34100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 344,5593 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI44617 median · 17 average (1 of 6 with a bid count)3 average (1 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04dd71
Latest release ID004441-2025
Latest release timestampMon Feb 10 2025 17:00:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-03-21T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2025-03-24T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.mytenders.co.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Feb 2025tender004441-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-10T17:00:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3560",
    "name": "Phoenix Community Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd71",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extension by mutual agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "There are two documents attached. One document is the\ncontract conditions and schedules. The second document is schedule 1 which is the service specification. The other schedules are included with the contract conditions. Schedule 2 is the pricing schedule. Schedule 3, lists the documents that need to be submitted as part of your bid. This also details which award criteria they relate to and the weighting. Schedule 3 should therefore be submitted with the final column ticked off to indicate that all the required documents have been included.\nTo be clear the tender should include, an introduction to your organisation, your servicing and maintenance arrangements, the completed pricing schedule, schedule 3 showing which documents have been submitted, the mandatory policies as listed, your social value proposal and polices for sustainability and Health and Safety.\nThe contract itself would only be completed and submitted at the point of contract.\nQuestions are welcome but please ask them through the portal which means that the questions and answers will be seen by all organisations. I will not respond directly to bidders individually so please do not be offended if I do not do so.\nJames Peters",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Organisational resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Servicing and maintenance arrangements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mandatory policies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Green Man\n355 Bromley Road\nSE6 2RP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet hire",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The Green Man"
      },
      "description": "James Peters and Jon Sewell"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Phoenix Community Housing is a not-for-profit resident-led housing association based in south London. We own and manage more than 7,600 homes in the Lewisham wards of Bellingham, Catford South, Downham and Grove Park. We are committed to providing homes and services that meet residents needs.\nWe are looking for a supplier of vehicles to rent for our Repairs, Caretaking, Flytipping and Grounds Maintenance Services. It will be about 55 vehicles to include small to large vans, mainly panel vans but some tippers. Either on fixed term or flexi hire. They will need to be liveried and some bespoke fit out will be required. Efficient and convenient servicing and maintenance is a priority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3560",
      "name": "Phoenix Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE6 2RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Green Man, 355 Bromley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.phoenixch.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22607",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "name": "James Peters",
        "email": "james.peters@phoenixch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8000285700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233703.\n(MT Ref:233703)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Feb 2025 · 004441-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004441-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-10T17:00:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd71",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3560",
    "name": "Phoenix Community Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04dd71",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 year extension by mutual agreement"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "There are two documents attached. One document is the\ncontract conditions and schedules. The second document is schedule 1 which is the service specification. The other schedules are included with the contract conditions. Schedule 2 is the pricing schedule. Schedule 3, lists the documents that need to be submitted as part of your bid. This also details which award criteria they relate to and the weighting. Schedule 3 should therefore be submitted with the final column ticked off to indicate that all the required documents have been included.\nTo be clear the tender should include, an introduction to your organisation, your servicing and maintenance arrangements, the completed pricing schedule, schedule 3 showing which documents have been submitted, the mandatory policies as listed, your social value proposal and polices for sustainability and Health and Safety.\nThe contract itself would only be completed and submitted at the point of contract.\nQuestions are welcome but please ask them through the portal which means that the questions and answers will be seen by all organisations. I will not respond directly to bidders individually so please do not be offended if I do not do so.\nJames Peters",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Health and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Organisational resources",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Servicing and maintenance arrangements",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15"
            },
            {
              "name": "Mandatory policies",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Sustainability",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "50"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "The Green Man\n355 Bromley Road\nSE6 2RP"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI44"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fleet hire",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "The Green Man"
      },
      "description": "James Peters and Jon Sewell"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-24T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Phoenix Community Housing is a not-for-profit resident-led housing association based in south London. We own and manage more than 7,600 homes in the Lewisham wards of Bellingham, Catford South, Downham and Grove Park. We are committed to providing homes and services that meet residents needs.\nWe are looking for a supplier of vehicles to rent for our Repairs, Caretaking, Flytipping and Grounds Maintenance Services. It will be about 55 vehicles to include small to large vans, mainly panel vans but some tippers. Either on fixed term or flexi hire. They will need to be liveried and some bespoke fit out will be required. Efficient and convenient servicing and maintenance is a priority.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-21T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "34100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Motor vehicles"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-07-25T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3560",
      "name": "Phoenix Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI44",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE6 2RP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Green Man, 355 Bromley Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.phoenixch.org.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA22607",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Phoenix Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/",
        "name": "James Peters",
        "email": "james.peters@phoenixch.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 8000285700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=233703.\n(MT Ref:233703)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}