← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fixed Crane Maintenance Service

Buyer: United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority →

BuyerUnited Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published1 Aug 2025

What is being bought

Maintenance Service for Fixed Cranes

Delivery location

UKJ14

Categories

Cranes 42414100Overhead travelling cranes 42414200Hoists 42416300Parts of cranes 42419100Repair and maintenance of plant 45259000Repair and maintenance services 50000000Preventive maintenance services 50324200Repair and maintenance services of machinery 50530000Repair and maintenance services of cranes 50531400

Lot details

Lot 1

The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for a Maintenance Service for its Fixed Cranes across its site at Culham Campus, near Abingdon, Oxfordshire. The service is required for a three year period with one years option.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Social Value - Supporting Educational Attainment — 5%
Social Value - Inequality in the Workforce — 5%
Quality - made up of 4 questions — 70%
Quality - Relevant and Similar Projects — 25%
Quality - Suitably Qualified Exerienced Personnel — 25%
Quality - Contractor's Methodology — 25%
Quality - Programme — 25%
Cost — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cranes, Overhead travelling cranes, Hoists, Parts of cranes, Repair and maintenance of plant, Repair and maintenance services, Preventive maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of machineryNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 42. The category anchor is Cranes (42414100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 428554 median · 73.3 average (167 of 855 with a bid count)5.9 average (176 of 855 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer15 median · 5 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ1495 median · 5 average (1 of 9 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 9 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Fixed Crane Maintenance Service

Statusactive
Value£90,795

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04e3cd
Latest release ID045193-2025
Latest release timestampFri Aug 01 2025 11:32:12 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Aug 2025award, contract045193-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "045193-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-01T12:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045193-2025-14686-1",
      "title": "Fixed Crane Maintenance Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156649",
          "name": "Konecranes Demag UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF186/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The option to extend for a further year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for a Maintenance Service for its Fixed Cranes across its site at Culham Campus, near Abingdon, Oxfordshire.\nThe service is required for a three year period with one years option.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value - Supporting Educational Attainment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value - Inequality in the Workforce",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - made up of  4 questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Relevant and Similar Projects",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Suitably Qualified Exerienced Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Contractor's Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42414100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhead travelling cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hoists"
          },
          {
            "id": "42419100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Crane Maintenance Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance Service for Fixed Cranes",
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466915"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156649",
      "name": "Konecranes Demag UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Ashby-De-La-Zouche",
        "postalCode": "LE65 1NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Charterpoint Way, Ashby Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Konecranes Demag UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045193-2025-14686-1",
      "title": "Fixed Crane Maintenance Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90795,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045193-2025-14686-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
1 Aug 2025 · 045193-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "045193-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 6,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-08-01T12:32:12+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e3cd",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
    "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "045193-2025-14686-1",
      "title": "Fixed Crane Maintenance Service",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-156649",
          "name": "Konecranes Demag UK Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T/RAF186/24",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The option to extend for a further year."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "The UK Atomic Energy Authority has a requirement for a Maintenance Service for its Fixed Cranes across its site at Culham Campus, near Abingdon, Oxfordshire.\nThe service is required for a three year period with one years option.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Social Value - Supporting Educational Attainment",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value - Inequality in the Workforce",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - made up of  4 questions",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Relevant and Similar Projects",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Suitably Qualified Exerienced Personnel",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Contractor's Methodology",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Quality - Programme",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ14"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "42414100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42414200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Overhead travelling cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "42416300",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Hoists"
          },
          {
            "id": "42419100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Parts of cranes"
          },
          {
            "id": "45259000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance of plant"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50324200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Preventive maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "50530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services of machinery"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fixed Crane Maintenance Service",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance Service for Fixed Cranes",
    "reviewDetails": "VI.4.2)Body responsible for mediation procedures\nVI.4.3)Review procedure\nPrecise information on deadline(s) for review procedures:\nThe authority will incorporate a minimum 10 calendar day standstill period at the point information on the award of the contract is communicated to tenderers.\nThis period allows unsuccessful tenderers to seek further debriefing from the authority before a contract is entered into applicants have 2 working days from the notification of the award decision to request. Additional debriefing and that information have to be provided within a minimum of 3 working days before the expiry of the standstill period. Such additional information should be sought from the contact named in this notice.\nIf an appeal regarding the award of a contract has not been successfully resolved, the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (SI 2015 No. 102) provide for aggrieved parties who have been harmed or are at risk of harm by a breach of the rules to take action in the High Court (England, Wales and Northern Ireland).  Any such action must be brought promptly (generally within 3 months).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "50531400",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of cranes"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1212",
      "name": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ14",
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/72814",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Fusion Research"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "N/A",
        "legalName": "United Kingdom Atomic Energy Authority"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Robert Franklin",
        "email": "robert.franklin@ukaea.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1235466915"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-156649",
      "name": "Konecranes Demag UK Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF21",
        "locality": "Ashby-De-La-Zouche",
        "postalCode": "LE65 1NF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Unit 1 Charterpoint Way, Ashby Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Konecranes Demag UK Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1213",
      "name": "UK Atomic Energy Authority",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Abingdon",
        "postalCode": "OX14 3DB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Culham Science Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/uk-atomic-energy-authority"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Atomic Energy Authority"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "045193-2025-14686-1",
      "title": "Fixed Crane Maintenance Service",
      "value": {
        "amount": 90795,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "045193-2025-14686-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}