← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

First Systems Upgrade for Glasgow Subway

Buyer: Strathclyde Partnership for Transport →

Participate on publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerStrathclyde Partnership for Transport
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Jun 2024
Value£150,000
Published3 May 2024

What is being bought

Open Protocol Fire Systems upgrade to St Enoch and Kelvinhall Subway Stations, with the potential for other stations to follow should budget become available.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Fire-detection systems 31625100Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment 44480000Fire-prevention installation works 45343000Fire-alarm system installation work 45312100

Lot details

Lot 1

Installation of open protocol fire systems at St Enoch and Kelvinhall Subway Stations, Glasgow, to replace existing closed protocol system. Note that SPT reserves the right to award further works of a similar nature for additional Stations to the awarded contractor, where budget allows.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Technical — 55
price — 45

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-detection systems, Fire-prevention installation works, Miscellaneous fire-protection equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Fire-detection systems (31625100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7235 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,723 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,142 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer314 median · 14 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82594 median · 22.5 average (31 of 59 with a bid count)4.6 average (33 of 59 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1584 median · 5 average (5 of 158 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 158 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaeconomic, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045723
Latest release ID014320-2024
Latest release timestampFri May 03 2024 10:23:49 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-06-04T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-06-04T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 May 2024tender014320-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "014320-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T11:23:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045723",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000765590"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Note that SPT reserves the right to award further works of a similar nature for additional Stations to the awarded contractor, where budget allows."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Installation of open protocol fire systems at St Enoch and Kelvinhall Subway Stations, Glasgow, to replace existing closed protocol system.\nNote that SPT reserves the right to award further works of a similar nature for additional Stations to the awarded contractor, where budget allows.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Systems Upgrade for Glasgow Subway",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-04T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Glasgow"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Open Protocol Fire Systems upgrade to St Enoch and Kelvinhall Subway Stations, with the potential for other stations to follow should budget become available.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "In the absence of a Dun and Bradstreet Score, the name and required values of the Financial Ratios are as follows\n1 Profitability – this is taken as profit after tax but before dividends and minority interests. If a company makes a profit then it is a pass for this ratio;\n2 Liquidity – this value is calculated as current assets less stock and work in progress, divided by current liabilities. If the answer is greater than or equal to one then it is a pass for this ratio;\n3 Gearing – this value is calculated as the total external secured borrowing (short term and long term) divided by shareholder funds expressed as a percentage. If the answer is less than or equal to 100% it is considered a pass for this ratio.\nThe required Insurances are\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: GBP 1m\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: GBP 5m\nPublic Liability: GBP 5m",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must either confirm that they have a Dun and Bradstreet failure score of 51 or above (and provide the score), or if they cannot evidence this or do not have a D&B score they must provide instead the value of the 3 financial ratios being evaluated.\nBidders must in addition hold appropriate levels on Insurance, which are detailed within the SPD."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Ideally these works will have been undertaken on behalf of a Public body and within a similar environment.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "the Bidder must provide 3 examples from the last 5 years where the have undertaken works of a similar nature to the requirements detailed in the Specification."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "SPT will not accept any bid where the level of sub-contracted works exceeds 50%, and the bidder then effectively becomes a management company and has limited control over the entity/entities undertaking the physical works.\n.\nIt is a requirement that the bidder recommended for award either holds Environmental Management Accreditation ISO 14001, or can demonstrate that they have the equivalent level of internal management processes.\n.\nThe Bidder is required to demonstrate that they have available, sufficient and appropriate levels and types of plant and equipment, including access plant, to be able to undertake these works\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 26688. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:765590)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
3 May 2024 · 014320-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "014320-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-05-03T11:23:49+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-045723",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
    "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000765590"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "24-075",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Note that SPT reserves the right to award further works of a similar nature for additional Stations to the awarded contractor, where budget allows."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Installation of open protocol fire systems at St Enoch and Kelvinhall Subway Stations, Glasgow, to replace existing closed protocol system.\nNote that SPT reserves the right to award further works of a similar nature for additional Stations to the awarded contractor, where budget allows.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "55"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "45"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 180
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "44480000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "First Systems Upgrade for Glasgow Subway",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-06-04T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Glasgow"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Open Protocol Fire Systems upgrade to St Enoch and Kelvinhall Subway Stations, with the potential for other stations to follow should budget become available.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-06-04T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45312100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "economic",
          "minimum": "In the absence of a Dun and Bradstreet Score, the name and required values of the Financial Ratios are as follows\n1 Profitability – this is taken as profit after tax but before dividends and minority interests. If a company makes a profit then it is a pass for this ratio;\n2 Liquidity – this value is calculated as current assets less stock and work in progress, divided by current liabilities. If the answer is greater than or equal to one then it is a pass for this ratio;\n3 Gearing – this value is calculated as the total external secured borrowing (short term and long term) divided by shareholder funds expressed as a percentage. If the answer is less than or equal to 100% it is considered a pass for this ratio.\nThe required Insurances are\nProfessional Risk Indemnity: GBP 1m\nEmployer's (Compulsory) Liability: GBP 5m\nPublic Liability: GBP 5m",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "Bidders must either confirm that they have a Dun and Bradstreet failure score of 51 or above (and provide the score), or if they cannot evidence this or do not have a D&B score they must provide instead the value of the 3 financial ratios being evaluated.\nBidders must in addition hold appropriate levels on Insurance, which are detailed within the SPD."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "minimum": "Ideally these works will have been undertaken on behalf of a Public body and within a similar environment.",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "the Bidder must provide 3 examples from the last 5 years where the have undertaken works of a similar nature to the requirements detailed in the Specification."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-13755",
      "name": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G2 5JF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "131 St Vincent Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.spt.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA10382",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Transport"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Strathclyde Partnership for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publictendersscotland.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/esop/pts-host/public/pts/web/login.html",
        "email": "procurement@spt.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "SPT will not accept any bid where the level of sub-contracted works exceeds 50%, and the bidder then effectively becomes a management company and has limited control over the entity/entities undertaking the physical works.\n.\nIt is a requirement that the bidder recommended for award either holds Environmental Management Accreditation ISO 14001, or can demonstrate that they have the equivalent level of internal management processes.\n.\nThe Bidder is required to demonstrate that they have available, sufficient and appropriate levels and types of plant and equipment, including access plant, to be able to undertake these works\nThe buyer is using PCS-Tender to conduct this ITT exercise. The Project code is 26688. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2343\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:765590)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}