Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (35%)
Social Value (5%)
Buyer: London Borough of Merton →
View official notice ↗Official source
The London Borough of Merton ("the Authority") is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified pyrotechnic contractor to design, supply, deliver and safely fire large-scale public fireworks displays at separate sites within the borough. Each display will be choreographed to music, incorporate flame and fire effects, and cater for audiences of up to 15,000 per night. The Authority is seeking a supplier with proven experience of delivering displays of comparable scale and complexity, alongside a clear commitment to safety, sustainability and the use of biodegradable pyrotechnic materials where practicable.
UKI63, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (60%)
Quality (35%)
Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fireworks, Pyrotechnic services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 24. The category anchor is Fireworks (24613200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 24 | 722 | 4 median · 47.7 average (278 of 722 with a bid count) | 5.3 average (311 of 722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI63 | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 46 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a85 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045129-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 15 2026 16:39:00 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045129-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-16T11:00:00Z |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-02T11:00:00Z |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | London Tenders Portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £260,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 May 2026 | tender | 045129-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045129-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T17:39:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN801601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24613200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireworks"
},
{
"id": "92360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pyrotechnic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Firework Displays",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045129-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045129-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T17:39:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (\"the Authority\") is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified pyrotechnic contractor to design, supply, deliver and safely fire large-scale public fireworks displays at separate sites within the borough.\nEach display will be choreographed to music, incorporate flame and fire effects, and cater for audiences of up to 15,000 per night. The Authority is seeking a supplier with proven experience of delivering displays of comparable scale and complexity, alongside a clear commitment to safety, sustainability and the use of biodegradable pyrotechnic materials where practicable.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "London Tenders Portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-16T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "Commercial.Services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045129-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T17:39:00+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a85",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN801601",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 35,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-08-11T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "24613200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fireworks"
},
{
"id": "92360000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Pyrotechnic services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Firework Displays",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 260000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "045129-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045129-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T17:39:00+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-27T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Merton (\"the Authority\") is seeking to appoint a suitably qualified pyrotechnic contractor to design, supply, deliver and safely fire large-scale public fireworks displays at separate sites within the borough.\nEach display will be choreographed to music, incorporate flame and fire effects, and cater for audiences of up to 15,000 per night. The Authority is seeking a supplier with proven experience of delivering displays of comparable scale and complexity, alongside a clear commitment to safety, sustainability and the use of biodegradable pyrotechnic materials where practicable.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-02T11:00:00Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "London Tenders Portal - https://procontract.due-north.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-16T11:00:00Z"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"name": "London Borough of Merton",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI63",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Morden",
"postalCode": "SM4 5DX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, London Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.merton.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLZQ-1654-VNHW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Commercial Services",
"email": "Commercial.Services@merton.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}