Lot LOT-0000
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (50%)
Price — Price (45%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)
Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform
Provision of fire risk assessments, associated passive fire protection surveys and portable firefighting equipment servicing across Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council’s corporate property portfolio.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (50%)
Price — Price (45%)
Social Value — Social Value (5%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| LOT-0000 | Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment, Firefighting equipment, Portable fire-extinguishers, Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment, Risk or hazard assessment for construction, Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services, Health and safety consultancy services, Fire-prevention services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting equipment (35111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 35 | 1,820 | 3 median · 34 average (631 of 1,820 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (712 of 1,820 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 708 | 4 median · 73.5 average (234 of 708 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (282 of 708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 145 | 9 median · 8 average (4 of 145 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (4 of 145 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06c851 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 065070-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 10:31:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065070-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-07T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-07-31T11:00:00+00:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107304&TID100112391&B= |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | tender | 065070-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "065070-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T11:31:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c851",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period 2 years with two 12 month extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "71313410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
},
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Firefighting Equipment Maintenance and Fire Risk Assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:31:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of fire risk assessments, associated passive fire protection surveys and portable firefighting equipment servicing across Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council’s corporate property portfolio.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107304&TID100112391&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement has not been undertaken. Based on existing market knowledge, engagement is unlikely to increase competition or influence the procurement approach. In line with the principles of proportionality under the Procurement Act 2023, the Council will test the market directly through an open tender."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "065070-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T11:31:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06c851",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "26/27",
"lots": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Initial contract period 2 years with two 12 month extensions."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 45,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Social Value"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "LOT-0000",
"relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50413200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Firefighting equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111320",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Portable fire-extinguishers"
},
{
"id": "44480000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment"
},
{
"id": "71313410",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment for construction"
},
{
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71317210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and safety consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Firefighting Equipment Maintenance and Fire Risk Assessments",
"value": {
"amount": 300000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "065070-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/065070-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T11:31:56+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of fire risk assessments, associated passive fire protection surveys and portable firefighting equipment servicing across Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council’s corporate property portfolio.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-31T11:00:00+00:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=107304&TID100112391&B=",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"name": "Barnsley Metropolitan Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Barnsley, South Yorkshire",
"postalCode": "S70 2TA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.barnsley.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PYHH-2597-YVZG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Procurement Team",
"email": "procurement@barnsley.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0126000000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "Preliminary market engagement has not been undertaken. Based on existing market knowledge, engagement is unlikely to increase competition or influence the procurement approach. In line with the principles of proportionality under the Procurement Act 2023, the Council will test the market directly through an open tender."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}