← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fire Suppression MRFs

Buyer: CWM Environmental Ltd →

Participate on etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerCWM Environmental Ltd
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Mar 2024
Value£600,000
Published27 Feb 2024

What is being bought

CWM Environmental Ltd requires a Contractor to provide CWM Environmental Ltd with a fire suppression system for its MRF facilities at its Nantycaws site. The contract price is to include the costs of supply, building, transport, testing and commissioning. CWM Environmental Ltd will arrange to engage (through a competitive tender process) in a new supply and service contract for the life of the warranty plus an extension of three years, for the avoidance of doubt, four years from the service contract start. The Contractor will supply, build, test and service (as detailed in the specification) in accordance with the Regulatory Authority and Legislation for fire suppression and CWM Environmental insurance requirements.

Delivery location

UKL14

Categories

Fire-prevention installation works 45343000

Lot details

Lot 1

CWM Environmental Ltd requires a Contractor to provide CWM Environmental Ltd with a fire suppression system for its MRF facilities at its Nantycaws site. The contract price is to include the costs of supply, building, transport, testing and commissioning. CWM Environmental Ltd will arrange to engage (through a competitive tender process) in a new supply and service contract for the life of the warranty plus an extension of three years, for the avoidance of doubt, four years from the service contract start. The Contractor will supply, build, test and service (as detailed in the specification) in accordance with the Regulatory Authority and Legislation for fire suppression and CWM Environmental insurance requirements.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKL1411412 median · 74.2 average (35 of 114 with a bid count)10.9 average (41 of 114 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,1363 median · 5.6 average (5 of 1,136 with a bid count)1.6 average (5 of 1,136 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043d19
Latest release ID006234-2024
Latest release timestampTue Feb 27 2024 11:37:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-03-15T14:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-03-18T09:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£600,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Feb 2024tender006234-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006234-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-27T11:37:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17840",
    "name": "CWM Environmental Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT: itt_107762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CWM Environmental Ltd requires a Contractor to provide CWM Environmental Ltd with a fire suppression system for its MRF facilities at its Nantycaws site. The contract price is to include the costs of supply, building, transport, testing and commissioning. CWM Environmental Ltd will arrange to engage (through a competitive tender process) in a new supply and service contract for the life of the warranty plus an extension of three years, for the avoidance of doubt, four years from the service contract start.\nThe Contractor will supply, build, test and service (as detailed in the specification) in accordance with the Regulatory Authority and Legislation for fire suppression and CWM Environmental insurance requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nantycaws Recycling Centre\nCarmarthen SA32 8BG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Suppression MRFs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-18T09:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Head office, Nantycaws, Carmarthen"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-18T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "CWM Environmental Ltd requires a Contractor to provide CWM Environmental Ltd with a fire suppression system for its MRF facilities at its Nantycaws site. The contract price is to include the costs of supply, building, transport, testing and commissioning. CWM Environmental Ltd will arrange to engage (through a competitive tender process) in a new supply and service contract for the life of the warranty plus an extension of three years, for the avoidance of doubt, four years from the service contract start.\nThe Contractor will supply, build, test and service (as detailed in the specification) in accordance with the Regulatory Authority and Legislation for fire suppression and CWM Environmental insurance requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17840",
      "name": "CWM Environmental Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA32 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Nantycaws Recycling Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cwmenvironmental.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA74219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CWM Environmental Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "name": "Steve Everett",
        "email": "steve.everett@cwmenvironmental.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267225520"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to express interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the etenderwales portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk - Click the \"Suppliers register here\" link - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click \"Save\" when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure) -Agree to the terms and conditions and click \"Continue\"\n2. Express an Interest in the Project - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the \"ITTs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Invitation to Tender Documents open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. - Click the \"Express Interest\" button at the top of the screen - This will move the ITT to your \"My ITTs\" page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) - Click on the ITT code; you can now access any attachments by clicking the '''' Buyer Attachments\" on the left-hand side of the screen\n3. Responding to the tender - At the top of the screen, you can choose to Create Response or Decline to Respond (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the Messages function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT\nThere may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). If you require any further assistance, use the online help or the BravoSolution help desk is available Mon - Fri (8 am - 6 pm): - Email: help@bravosolution.co.uk - Phone: 0800 368 4850/ Fax: 020 7080 0480\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information, record your interest in Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=114171\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=139414.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nThe tenderer will contribute to community benefits through its local employment and training policies.\n(WA Ref:139414)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
27 Feb 2024 · 006234-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "006234-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-27T11:37:42Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043d19",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-17840",
    "name": "CWM Environmental Ltd"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ITT: itt_107762",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "CWM Environmental Ltd requires a Contractor to provide CWM Environmental Ltd with a fire suppression system for its MRF facilities at its Nantycaws site. The contract price is to include the costs of supply, building, transport, testing and commissioning. CWM Environmental Ltd will arrange to engage (through a competitive tender process) in a new supply and service contract for the life of the warranty plus an extension of three years, for the avoidance of doubt, four years from the service contract start.\nThe Contractor will supply, build, test and service (as detailed in the specification) in accordance with the Regulatory Authority and Legislation for fire suppression and CWM Environmental insurance requirements.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Nantycaws Recycling Centre\nCarmarthen SA32 8BG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKL14"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Suppression MRFs",
    "value": {
      "amount": 600000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-18T09:00:00Z",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Head office, Nantycaws, Carmarthen"
      }
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-18T09:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "CWM Environmental Ltd requires a Contractor to provide CWM Environmental Ltd with a fire suppression system for its MRF facilities at its Nantycaws site. The contract price is to include the costs of supply, building, transport, testing and commissioning. CWM Environmental Ltd will arrange to engage (through a competitive tender process) in a new supply and service contract for the life of the warranty plus an extension of three years, for the avoidance of doubt, four years from the service contract start.\nThe Contractor will supply, build, test and service (as detailed in the specification) in accordance with the Regulatory Authority and Legislation for fire suppression and CWM Environmental insurance requirements.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-15T14:00:00Z"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17840",
      "name": "CWM Environmental Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKL14",
        "locality": "Carmarthen",
        "postalCode": "SA32 8BG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Head Office, Nantycaws Recycling Centre"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cwmenvironmental.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA74219",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "CWM Environmental Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk/home.html",
        "name": "Steve Everett",
        "email": "steve.everett@cwmenvironmental.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1267225520"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-111",
      "name": "High Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "WC2A 2LL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Royal Courts of Justice, The Strand"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 2079477501"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Suppliers Instructions How to express interest in this Tender:\n1. Register your company on the etenderwales portal (this is only required once) - Browse to the eSourcing Portal: www.etenderwales.bravosolution.co.uk - Click the \"Suppliers register here\" link - Enter your correct business and user details - Note the username you chose and click \"Save\" when complete - You will shortly receive an email with your unique password (please keep this secure) -Agree to the terms and conditions and click \"Continue\"\n2. Express an Interest in the Project - Login to the portal with the username/password - Click the \"ITTs Open to All Suppliers\" link. (These are Invitation to Tender Documents open to any registered supplier) - Click on the relevant ITT to access the content. - Click the \"Express Interest\" button at the top of the screen - This will move the ITT to your \"My ITTs\" page. (This is a secure area reserved for your projects only) - Click on the ITT code; you can now access any attachments by clicking the '''' Buyer Attachments\" on the left-hand side of the screen\n3. Responding to the tender - At the top of the screen, you can choose to Create Response or Decline to Respond (please give a reason if declining) - You can now use the Messages function to communicate with the buyer and seek any clarification - Note the deadline for completion, then follow the onscreen instructions to complete the ITT\nThere may be a mixture of online & offline actions for you to perform (there is detailed online help available). If you require any further assistance, use the online help or the BravoSolution help desk is available Mon - Fri (8 am - 6 pm): - Email: help@bravosolution.co.uk - Phone: 0800 368 4850/ Fax: 020 7080 0480\nNOTE: The authority is using eTenderwales to carry out this procurement process. To obtain further information, record your interest in Sell2Wales at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/search/search_switch.aspx?ID=114171\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Sell2Wales Web Site at https://www.sell2wales.gov.wales/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=139414.\nUnder the terms of this contract the successful supplier(s) will be required to deliver Community Benefits in support of the authority’s economic and social objectives. Accordingly, contract performance conditions may relate in particular to social and environmental considerations. The Community Benefits included in this contract are:\nThe tenderer will contribute to community benefits through its local employment and training policies.\n(WA Ref:139414)\nThe buyer considers that this contract is suitable for consortia.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}