← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fire Sprinkler Installations (New Systems - Medium & Low Rise Properties)

Buyer: Southampton City Council →

Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSouthampton City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline18 Mar 2022
Value£16,000,000
Published4 Feb 2022

What is being bought

This bidding opportunity is for installing new fire sprinkler systems (and associated works) to a range of medium and low rise blocks comprising around: - 29 two and three storey supported housing blocks, and - 103 blocks of general needs residential accommodation. all as more specifically described within the suite of bidding documents.

Delivery location

UKJ

Categories

Sprinkler systems installation work 45343230Sprinkler systems installation work 45343230

Lot details

Lot 1

This bidding opportunity is for installing new fire sprinkler systems (and associated works) to a range of medium and low rise blocks comprising around: - 29 two and three storey supported housing blocks, and - 103 blocks of general needs residential accommodation. all as more specifically described within the suite of bidding documents.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Sprinkler systems installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Sprinkler systems installation work (45343230); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1314 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,131 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,249 of 17,131 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ1,1127 median · 77.3 average (272 of 1,112 with a bid count)7.7 average (301 of 1,112 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,2086 median · 10.7 average (9 of 1,208 with a bid count)4.4 average (9 of 1,208 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-031358
Latest release ID003261-2022
Latest release timestampFri Feb 04 2022 13:29:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-03-18T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-03-11T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£16,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
4 Feb 2022tender003261-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003261-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T13:29:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031358",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9657",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This bidding opportunity is for installing new fire sprinkler systems (and associated works) to a range of medium and low rise blocks comprising around:\n- 29 two and three storey supported housing blocks, and\n- 103 blocks of general needs residential accommodation.\nall as more specifically described within the suite of bidding documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Sprinkler Installations (New Systems - Medium & Low Rise Properties)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This bidding opportunity is for installing new fire sprinkler systems (and associated works) to a range of medium and low rise blocks comprising around:\n- 29 two and three storey supported housing blocks, and\n- 103 blocks of general needs residential accommodation.\nall as more specifically described within the suite of bidding documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9657",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Feb 2022 · 003261-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "003261-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-02-04T13:29:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-031358",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9657",
    "name": "Southampton City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN1317",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "This bidding opportunity is for installing new fire sprinkler systems (and associated works) to a range of medium and low rise blocks comprising around:\n- 29 two and three storey supported housing blocks, and\n- 103 blocks of general needs residential accommodation.\nall as more specifically described within the suite of bidding documents.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Sprinkler Installations (New Systems - Medium & Low Rise Properties)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 16000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-03-11T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "This bidding opportunity is for installing new fire sprinkler systems (and associated works) to a range of medium and low rise blocks comprising around:\n- 29 two and three storey supported housing blocks, and\n- 103 blocks of general needs residential accommodation.\nall as more specifically described within the suite of bidding documents.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-03-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45343230",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9657",
      "name": "Southampton City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 7LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.southampton.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Southampton City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
        "email": "tendermanagement@southampton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}