← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fire Safety Systems Servicing and Reactive Maintenance Contract

Buyer: West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd. →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerWest of Scotland Housing Association Ltd.
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Aug 2022
ValueValue not published
Published15 Jul 2022

What is being bought

The Association intend to enter into a three year contract with a suitable contractor to carry out inspections, testing, maintenance and repairs to their fire warning, evacuation and firefighting equipment in accordance with the Fire (Scotland ) Act 20015 and the Fire Safety (Scotland) Regulations 2006. The services will include the maintenance of the following: Fire alarm and detection systems Smoke extract systems Sprinkler Systems Dry Risers Emergency Lighting and Fire extinguishers.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment 35110000Fire-alarm systems 31625200

Lot details

Lot 1

The work to be carried out under this Contract consists of Planned Servicing and Reactive Maintenance to Fire Safety System installations within various residential properties. It is envisaged that the contract will run from circa August 2022 until July 2025. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.

Statusactive

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Firefighting, rescue and safety equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 35. The category anchor is Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment (35110000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 352,5013 median · 37.7 average (944 of 2,501 with a bid count)4 average (1,095 of 2,501 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82286 median · 7.3 average (20 of 28 with a bid count)1.8 average (21 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035282
Latest release ID019418-2022
Latest release timestampFri Jul 15 2022 12:46:46 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jul 2022tender019418-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019418-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T13:46:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035282",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59029",
    "name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000696923"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is to be let for a period of three years with an option to extend the contract on a yearly basis for a further two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The work to be carried out under this Contract consists of Planned Servicing and Reactive Maintenance to Fire Safety System installations within various residential properties.\nIt is envisaged that the contract will run from circa August 2022 until July 2025. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow, Lanarkshire and Ayrshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Systems Servicing and Reactive Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Association intend to enter into a three year contract with a suitable contractor to carry out inspections, testing, maintenance and repairs to their fire warning, evacuation and firefighting equipment in accordance with the Fire (Scotland ) Act 20015 and the Fire Safety (Scotland) Regulations 2006. The services will include the maintenance of the following:\nFire alarm and detection systems\nSmoke extract systems\nSprinkler Systems\nDry Risers\nEmergency Lighting and\nFire extinguishers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31625200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant requirement is set out in the SPD, Part IV Selection Criteria [4A1a] Enrolment in a relevant professional register. The following statement clarifies the requirement:\nIf required by the member state, bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established.\nThe relevant trade register in the UK is the Companies House Register - ://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house or equivalent in other countries."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59029",
      "name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40  3QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Barrowfield Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westscot.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1415505600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17627",
      "name": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Speirs Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ewingsomerville.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=696923.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderer’s are required to submit proposals for Community Benefits within their Tender submission.\nExamples of Community Benefits include, Fire Safety Training for Willowcare Trust and fire safety training within schools.\n(SC Ref:696923)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=696923",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jul 2022 · 019418-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "019418-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-15T13:46:46+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035282",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59029",
    "name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd."
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000696923"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ESP 4606",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract is to be let for a period of three years with an option to extend the contract on a yearly basis for a further two years."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The work to be carried out under this Contract consists of Planned Servicing and Reactive Maintenance to Fire Safety System installations within various residential properties.\nIt is envisaged that the contract will run from circa August 2022 until July 2025. Additional information: Economic operators may be excluded from this competition if they are in any of the situations referred to in Regulation 58 of the Public Contracts (Scotland) Regulations 2015.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow, Lanarkshire and Ayrshire."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "35110000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting, rescue and safety equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Systems Servicing and Reactive Maintenance Contract",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasElectronicAuction": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Association intend to enter into a three year contract with a suitable contractor to carry out inspections, testing, maintenance and repairs to their fire warning, evacuation and firefighting equipment in accordance with the Fire (Scotland ) Act 20015 and the Fire Safety (Scotland) Regulations 2006. The services will include the maintenance of the following:\nFire alarm and detection systems\nSmoke extract systems\nSprinkler Systems\nDry Risers\nEmergency Lighting and\nFire extinguishers.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-15T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "31625200",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant requirement is set out in the SPD, Part IV Selection Criteria [4A1a] Enrolment in a relevant professional register. The following statement clarifies the requirement:\nIf required by the member state, bidders are required to be enrolled in the relevant professional or trade registers within the country in which they are established.\nThe relevant trade register in the UK is the Companies House Register - ://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/companies-house or equivalent in other countries."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59029",
      "name": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G40  3QH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Barrowfield Drive"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.westscot.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA13703",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "West of Scotland Housing Association Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1415505600"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-17627",
      "name": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd.",
      "roles": [
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM82",
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G4 9TH",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "40 Speirs Wharf"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.ewingsomerville.co.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Ewing Somerville Partnership (Scotland) Ltd."
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@ewing-somerville.com",
        "telephone": "+44 1413533531"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2553",
      "name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Glasgow",
        "postalCode": "G5 9DA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Carlton Place"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=696923.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nTenderer’s are required to submit proposals for Community Benefits within their Tender submission.\nExamples of Community Benefits include, Fire Safety Training for Willowcare Trust and fire safety training within schools.\n(SC Ref:696923)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=696923",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}