Find a Tender
planned
Official procurement procedure
Fire Safety Remedial Works
Fire doors
Fire-prevention installation works
Installation services of fire protection equipment
+1 more
Published value
£6,666,667
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Great Places Housing Group Limited: "Fire Safety Remedial Works". Published status: planned. Published value: £6,666,667. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | Great Places Housing Group Limited | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | planned No deadline published |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £6,666,667 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Great Places Housing Group Limited
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Great Places Housing Group Limited. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
Not availableNo published reports
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate availablePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 0 active published awards; 0 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityGreat Places Housing Group Limited | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusplanned | Framework / DPSFramework | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published25 Nov 2025, 10:20 GMT | Last source update25 Nov 2025, 10:20 GMT | Recurring procurementNot published |
ClassificationFire doors, Fire-prevention installation works, Installation services of fire protection equipment, Miscellaneous fire-protection equipment | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-052634 | ||
What is being bought
Great Places Housing Group (GPHG) requires contractors to carry out remedial firestopping works to relevant buildings throughout its estate, in compliance with the recommendations of our ongoing programme of Fire Risk Assessments.
The works will primarily be passive firestopping, but may also include some active fire safety measures. The configuration and duration of the contract(s) is(are) yet to be established, but it is anticipated that works will be to the total value of c. £1.5 million per annum.
What changed
From the official release history
- Official notice release published
25 Nov 2025, 10:20 GMT - Published value updated to £6,666,667
11 Nov 2025, 17:42 GMT - Official notice release published
11 Nov 2025, 17:42 GMT - Buyer information updated
11 Nov 2025, 17:42 GMT - Published value updated to £2,083,333
26 May 2025, 09:34 BST - Status changed to planned
26 May 2025, 09:34 BST - Official notice release published
26 May 2025, 09:34 BST - Buyer information updated
26 May 2025, 09:34 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedplannedPublished valueNot publishedThe source published no individual title or description for this lot.Contract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Pipeline notice
25 Nov 2025, 10:20 GMT - Procedure published
25 Nov 2025, 10:20 GMT - engagement
1 Dec 2025, 23:59 GMT · scheduledGPHG requires contractors to carry out Fire Safety Remedial Works to relevant building across its estate, in response to an ongoing programme of Fire Risk Assessments. Although it is likely that a number of contractors will be appointed, the precise configuration and design of the procurement remains to be determined, and, in part, the current exercise in engagement seeks to crystalise how best to marry market capacities & expectations with GPHG requirements, both in tender requirements and the conduct of the procurement exercise, and in the eventual formation and implementation of contracts. To that end, we are seeking responses to a questionnaire treating: a) details of contractor size, location and coverage b) certification, compliance and conformity c) contractor capacities & affordances d) framework and other options in the configuration and design of tender documentation, in respect of pricing, weighting, awards to multiple contractors and other issues Responses are sought electronically via reply to an MS Forms survey: https://forms.office.com/e/cn1tW3n0S0 The survey should take approximately 30 minutes to complete. Respondents must declare any actual, potential or perceived conflicts of interest. Deadline for responses: 1st December 2025 Great Places reserves the right to extend this deadline at its discretion. Great Places reserves the right to conduct additional pre-market engagement not described in this notice to help meet the objectives of the PME. For example, this may include phone calls, email correspondence, follow up surveys etc. This notice is issued in accordance with Sections 16 and 17 of the Procurement Act 2023 and is for preliminary market engagement only.
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
Great Places Housing Group Limited
Contracting authority GB-CHC-30045RDocuments (1)
Official links; attachments are not copied
- 25 Nov 2025, 10:20 GMT
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published
Planning and rationale
Planning budgetNot published |
No-engagement rationaleNot published |
Procedure rationaleNot published |