Lot 1
Provision of fire safety consultancy services including fire door inspections, fire compartmentation, retrospective fire strategies and floor plans.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Southampton City Council →
Provision of fire safety consultancy services including fire door inspections, fire compartmentation, retrospective fire strategies and floor plans.
UKJ32
Provision of fire safety consultancy services including fire door inspections, fire compartmentation, retrospective fire strategies and floor plans.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-prevention services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 1,708 | 3 median · 34 average (548 of 1,708 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (659 of 1,708 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ32 | 5 | 1 median · 1 average (2 of 5 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-056934 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 044334-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 30 2025 13:47:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2025 | award, contract | 044334-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "044334-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-30T14:47:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044334-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10668439",
"name": "IFI Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0859",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of fire safety consultancy services including fire door inspections, fire compartmentation, retrospective fire strategies and floor plans.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Safety Consultancy (inc. Door Inspections)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of fire safety consultancy services including fire door inspections, fire compartmentation, retrospective fire strategies and floor plans.",
"classification": {
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Southampton City Council (SCC) directly awarded via CHIC framework provider to our incumbent fire door safety inspections contractor, therefore reducing the urgent timeframes required due to maintaining a compliant contract for the requirement as the previous contract was quickly approaching conclusion. In addition to this, reduction in new contractor mobilisation enhanced the best value delivery for SCC while ensuring fire safety compliance by having a contractor in place.\nFurthermore, SCCs strategic risk register ensures that there is access to essential professional services to support compliant delivery. In this case, SCC requires our contractor to have the industry accreditation of UKAS to deliver in line with the strategic risk register. The direct award supplier holds the UKAS accreditation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Martin",
"email": "jack.martin@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10668439",
"name": "IFI Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10668439",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IFI Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044334-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044334-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "044334-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-07-30T14:47:32+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-056934",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "044334-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-10668439",
"name": "IFI Group Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "SCC-SMS-0859",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "2x 12 month extension options"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of fire safety consultancy services including fire door inspections, fire compartmentation, retrospective fire strategies and floor plans.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ32"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Safety Consultancy (inc. Door Inspections)",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Provision of fire safety consultancy services including fire door inspections, fire compartmentation, retrospective fire strategies and floor plans.",
"classification": {
"id": "71317100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire and explosion protection and control consultancy services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Southampton City Council (SCC) directly awarded via CHIC framework provider to our incumbent fire door safety inspections contractor, therefore reducing the urgent timeframes required due to maintaining a compliant contract for the requirement as the previous contract was quickly approaching conclusion. In addition to this, reduction in new contractor mobilisation enhanced the best value delivery for SCC while ensuring fire safety compliance by having a contractor in place.\nFurthermore, SCCs strategic risk register ensures that there is access to essential professional services to support compliant delivery. In this case, SCC requires our contractor to have the industry accreditation of UKAS to deliver in line with the strategic risk register. The direct award supplier holds the UKAS accreditation.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
},
{
"id": "D_EXTREME_URGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "Extreme urgency brought about by events unforeseeable for the contracting authority/entity and in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
},
{
"id": "D_REPETITION_EXISTING",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "New works/services, constituting a repetition of existing works/services and ordered in accordance with the strict conditions stated in the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-139544",
"name": "Southampton City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ32",
"locality": "Southampton",
"postalCode": "SO147LY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Civic Centre Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.southampton.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Southampton City Council",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Jack Martin",
"email": "jack.martin@southampton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2380833000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-10668439",
"name": "IFI Group Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF30",
"locality": "Lincoln",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10668439",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "IFI Group Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-136",
"name": "High Court of England and Wales",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of England and Wales"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "044334-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 18000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "044334-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-07-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}