← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Safety Consultancy - Byker

Buyer: Karbon Homes →

BuyerKarbon Homes
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published24 Feb 2026

What is being bought

GAP analysis and a Retrospective Fire Strategy report that presents the key fire safety aspects for each of the 3no BSR Registrations listed below: BYKER WALL (DUNN TERRACE) - BSR Registration - HRB12665Y4Q2 • BYKER WALL (SHIPLEY STREET) - BSR Registration - HRB12659C5R6 • BYKER WALL (GRACE LEE) - BSR Registration - HRB12215H3Y7 • Pilot Scheme - Byker Crescent • Low-Rise Buildings

Delivery location

UKC

Categories

Fire-prevention services 75251110

Lot details

Lot 1

GAP analysis and a Retrospective Fire Strategy report based on Karbon Homes scope that presents the key fire safety aspects for each of the 3no BSR Registrations listed. This will include fire engineering assessments where the building does not meet standard guidance (e.g. Approved Documents). A set of compartmentation plans will be developed to illustrate the fire resistance and its location. The retrospective fire strategy will be carried out in the following process; 1. An initial set of compartmentation plans will be developed based on the fire guidance at the time. The purpose of the plans is to illustrate the anticipated areas of fire resistance the levels which are to be confirmed via a compartmentation survey. 2. A compartmentation survey is to be carried out based on the initial mark ups. The cause and effect of the detection and warning system and smoke control arrangement will be assessed where appropriate. As part of the site visit PartB carry out a 3D scan where possible and/or desired. 3. Development of the retrospective fire strategy which will contain the findings and confirmations of the survey using the fire guidance at the time of construction as the basis. There will be a GAP analysis carried out as part of this which will highlight areas that need to be addressed. An allowance for five virtual meetings have been included (up to 1 hour). As outlined within the Karbon Homes report format, the retrospective fire strategies will be formatted as follows: • Executive Summary • Limitations of report • Statutory legislation and what Building Regulations of the time were • Means of warning • Means of escape • Internal fire spread/ passive fire protection • External fire spread • Access/Facilities for the fire and rescue service • Fire safety management of the building • Fire safety systems within the building • Property protection and enhanced life safety systems

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 751,0463 median · 51.8 average (279 of 1,046 with a bid count)3.6 average (345 of 1,046 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKC421 median · 2.3 average (8 of 42 with a bid count)1 average (8 of 42 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleDirect award to first ranked supplier on the National Framework Partnership's Fire Engineer Framework.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

016467-2026-1

Statusactive
Value£354,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-065b03
Latest release ID016467-2026
Latest release timestampTue Feb 24 2026 13:09:39 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
24 Feb 2026award, contract016467-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "016467-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T13:09:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016467-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12861287",
          "name": "Part B Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202601- GS02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GAP analysis and a Retrospective Fire Strategy report based on Karbon Homes scope that presents the key fire safety aspects for each of the 3no BSR Registrations listed. This will include fire engineering assessments where the building does not meet standard guidance (e.g. Approved Documents). A set of compartmentation plans will be developed to illustrate the fire resistance and its location. The retrospective fire strategy will be carried out in the following process;\n1. An initial set of compartmentation plans will be developed based on the fire guidance at the time. The purpose of the plans is to\nillustrate the anticipated areas of fire resistance the levels which are to be confirmed via a compartmentation survey.\n2. A compartmentation survey is to be carried out based on the initial mark ups. The cause and effect of the detection and warning\nsystem and smoke control arrangement will be assessed where appropriate. As part of the site visit PartB carry out a 3D scan where\npossible and/or desired.\n3. Development of the retrospective fire strategy which will contain the findings and confirmations of the survey using the fire\nguidance at the time of construction as the basis. There will be a GAP analysis carried out as part of this which will highlight areas\nthat need to be addressed.\nAn allowance for five virtual meetings have been included (up to 1 hour).\nAs outlined within the Karbon Homes report format, the retrospective fire strategies will be formatted as follows:\n• Executive Summary\n• Limitations of report\n• Statutory legislation and what Building Regulations of the time were\n• Means of warning\n• Means of escape\n• Internal fire spread/ passive fire protection\n• External fire spread\n• Access/Facilities for the fire and rescue service\n• Fire safety management of the building\n• Fire safety systems within the building\n• Property protection and enhanced life safety systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Consultancy - Byker",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GAP analysis and a Retrospective Fire Strategy report that presents\nthe key fire safety aspects for each of the 3no BSR Registrations listed below:                                                                                                    BYKER WALL (DUNN TERRACE) - BSR Registration - HRB12665Y4Q2\n• BYKER WALL (SHIPLEY STREET) - BSR Registration - HRB12659C5R6\n• BYKER WALL (GRACE LEE) - BSR Registration - HRB12215H3Y7\n• Pilot Scheme - Byker Crescent\n• Low-Rise Buildings",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to first ranked supplier on the National Framework Partnership's Fire Engineer Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/about-us/open-and-transparent/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS 007529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa  Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12861287",
      "name": "Part B Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12861287",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Part B Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175259",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016467-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 354000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016467-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
24 Feb 2026 · 016467-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "016467-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-02-24T13:09:39Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065b03",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
    "name": "Karbon Homes"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "016467-2026-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-12861287",
          "name": "Part B Group"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "202601- GS02",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "GAP analysis and a Retrospective Fire Strategy report based on Karbon Homes scope that presents the key fire safety aspects for each of the 3no BSR Registrations listed. This will include fire engineering assessments where the building does not meet standard guidance (e.g. Approved Documents). A set of compartmentation plans will be developed to illustrate the fire resistance and its location. The retrospective fire strategy will be carried out in the following process;\n1. An initial set of compartmentation plans will be developed based on the fire guidance at the time. The purpose of the plans is to\nillustrate the anticipated areas of fire resistance the levels which are to be confirmed via a compartmentation survey.\n2. A compartmentation survey is to be carried out based on the initial mark ups. The cause and effect of the detection and warning\nsystem and smoke control arrangement will be assessed where appropriate. As part of the site visit PartB carry out a 3D scan where\npossible and/or desired.\n3. Development of the retrospective fire strategy which will contain the findings and confirmations of the survey using the fire\nguidance at the time of construction as the basis. There will be a GAP analysis carried out as part of this which will highlight areas\nthat need to be addressed.\nAn allowance for five virtual meetings have been included (up to 1 hour).\nAs outlined within the Karbon Homes report format, the retrospective fire strategies will be formatted as follows:\n• Executive Summary\n• Limitations of report\n• Statutory legislation and what Building Regulations of the time were\n• Means of warning\n• Means of escape\n• Internal fire spread/ passive fire protection\n• External fire spread\n• Access/Facilities for the fire and rescue service\n• Fire safety management of the building\n• Fire safety systems within the building\n• Property protection and enhanced life safety systems",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKC"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety Consultancy - Byker",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "GAP analysis and a Retrospective Fire Strategy report that presents\nthe key fire safety aspects for each of the 3no BSR Registrations listed below:                                                                                                    BYKER WALL (DUNN TERRACE) - BSR Registration - HRB12665Y4Q2\n• BYKER WALL (SHIPLEY STREET) - BSR Registration - HRB12659C5R6\n• BYKER WALL (GRACE LEE) - BSR Registration - HRB12215H3Y7\n• Pilot Scheme - Byker Crescent\n• Low-Rise Buildings",
    "classification": {
      "id": "75251110",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fire-prevention services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Direct award to first ranked supplier on the National Framework Partnership's Fire Engineer Framework.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-RS 007529",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC22",
        "locality": "Newcasle",
        "postalCode": "NE128EG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Number 5"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.karbonhomes.co.uk/about-us/open-and-transparent/procurement/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RS 007529",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Pippa  Ford",
        "email": "pippa.ford@karbonhomes.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-12861287",
      "name": "Part B Group",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Melton Mowbray",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "12861287",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Part B Group"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-175259",
      "name": "Karbon Homes",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Newcastle Upon Tyne",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Karbon Homes"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "016467-2026-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 354000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "016467-2026-1",
      "dateSigned": "2026-02-24T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}