← Back to search results

OpenFind a Tender · tender Update

Fire Safety and Planned Programme Works (Interim)

Buyer: Harlow Council →

BuyerHarlow Council
StatusOpen
Deadline29 Sept 2026
Value£15,000,000
Published1 Sept 2026

What is being bought

The Works comprise outstanding and emerging FRA remedial actions and directly associated or consequential fire-safety works. The scope includes passive fire protection and compartmentation, including loft and roof-void compartmentation; fire stopping and cavity barriers; fire doors, door sets, door components, fire-rated glazing and access panels; active fire-protection systems where instructed; intrusive verification, surveys, inspections and testing necessary to define or complete remedial work; associated builders work, making good, access and temporary works; and other work expressly identified in an Order that is directly connected to a fire-safety requirement.The contract is divided into three lots. Lot 1 - WEST, Lot 2 - CENTRAL and Lot 3 - EAST. Each Lot will result in a separate JCT Measured Term Contract 2024.

Categories

Construction work 45000000

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work (45000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4510,3274 median · 25.8 average (2,669 of 10,327 with a bid count)3.7 average (2,940 of 10,327 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)8246.5 median · 11.9 average (8 of 824 with a bid count)4.9 average (8 of 824 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06ee10
Latest release ID082789-2026
Latest release timestampTue Sep 01 2026 14:50:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusNot published
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source0
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
1 Sept 2026tenderUpdate082789-2026
27 Aug 2026tender081969-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "082789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T15:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186193",
    "name": "Harlow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10",
    "title": "Fire Safety and Planned Programme Works (Interim)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Para II.1.4 states the work will be broken into three lots which is correct, whilst para II.1.6 states that the contract will not be broken into lots.  Para II 1.4 is correct\nNUTS code is incorrect it should be UKH35 - West Essex, not UK1 - London"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Works comprise outstanding and emerging FRA remedial actions and directly associated or consequential fire-safety works. The scope includes passive fire protection and compartmentation, including loft and roof-void compartmentation; fire stopping and cavity barriers; fire doors, door sets, door components, fire-rated glazing and access panels; active fire-protection systems where instructed; intrusive verification, surveys, inspections and testing necessary to define or complete remedial work; associated builders work, making good, access and temporary works; and other work expressly identified in an Order that is directly connected to a fire-safety requirement.The contract is divided into three lots. Lot 1 - WEST, Lot 2 - CENTRAL and Lot 3 - EAST. Each Lot will result in a separate JCT Measured Term Contract 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186193",
      "name": "Harlow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "CM20 1WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harlow District Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/procurement/dpss-and-dpms",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
1 Sept 2026 · 082789-2026 · tenderUpdate
{
  "id": "082789-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tenderUpdate"
  ],
  "date": "2026-09-01T15:50:28+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186193",
    "name": "Harlow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10",
    "title": "Fire Safety and Planned Programme Works (Interim)",
    "amendments": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "description": "Para II.1.4 states the work will be broken into three lots which is correct, whilst para II.1.6 states that the contract will not be broken into lots.  Para II 1.4 is correct\nNUTS code is incorrect it should be UKH35 - West Essex, not UK1 - London"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Works comprise outstanding and emerging FRA remedial actions and directly associated or consequential fire-safety works. The scope includes passive fire protection and compartmentation, including loft and roof-void compartmentation; fire stopping and cavity barriers; fire doors, door sets, door components, fire-rated glazing and access panels; active fire-protection systems where instructed; intrusive verification, surveys, inspections and testing necessary to define or complete remedial work; associated builders work, making good, access and temporary works; and other work expressly identified in an Order that is directly connected to a fire-safety requirement.The contract is divided into three lots. Lot 1 - WEST, Lot 2 - CENTRAL and Lot 3 - EAST. Each Lot will result in a separate JCT Measured Term Contract 2024.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186193",
      "name": "Harlow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "CM20 1WG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harlow District Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/procurement/dpss-and-dpms",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Aug 2026 · 081969-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "081969-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-08-27T17:34:13+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-186193",
    "name": "Harlow Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06ee10",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 15000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Works comprise outstanding and emerging FRA remedial actions and directly associated or consequential fire-safety works. The scope includes passive fire protection and compartmentation, including loft and roof-void compartmentation; fire stopping and cavity barriers; fire doors, door sets, door components, fire-rated glazing and access panels; active fire-protection systems where instructed; intrusive verification, surveys, inspections and testing necessary to define or complete remedial work; associated builders work, making good, access and temporary works; and other work expressly identified in an Order that is directly connected to a fire-safety requirement.The contract is divided into three lots. Lot 1 - WEST, Lot 2 - CENTRAL and Lot 3 - EAST. Each Lot will result in a separate JCT Measured Term Contract 2024.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-12-11T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2027-01-11T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45300000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fireproofing work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Firefighting equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343210",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "CO2 fire-extinguishing equipment installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343220",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-extinguishers installation work"
          },
          {
            "id": "45343230",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Sprinkler systems installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Safety and Planned Programme Works (Interim)",
    "value": {
      "amount": 15000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Works comprise outstanding and emerging FRA remedial actions and directly associated or consequential fire-safety works. The scope includes passive fire protection and compartmentation, including loft and roof-void compartmentation; fire stopping and cavity barriers; fire doors, door sets, door components, fire-rated glazing and access panels; active fire-protection systems where instructed; intrusive verification, surveys, inspections and testing necessary to define or complete remedial work; associated builders work, making good, access and temporary works; and other work expressly identified in an Order that is directly connected to a fire-safety requirement.The contract is divided into three lots. Lot 1 - WEST, Lot 2 - CENTRAL and Lot 3 - EAST. Each Lot will result in a separate JCT Measured Term Contract 2024.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-09-29"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Construction work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-186193",
      "name": "Harlow Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "CM20 1WG ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Harlow District Council"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/procurement/dpss-and-dpms",
        "buyerProfile": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Harlow Council",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://londonconstructionprogramme.co.uk/services/dynamic-purchasing-systems/",
        "email": "lcp@haringey.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7916",
      "name": "London Borough of Haringey",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "London Borough of Haringey"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}