Find a TenderClosedTender notice
Published 30 Mar 2026, 20:16 BST

Official UK procurement notice

Fire Risk Assessment · UK public procurement notice

Official notice

Authority: Medway Council (Local council)

ServicesBelow threshold - open competitionBelow thresholdSME suitable
Published estimate£30,000£36,000 inc. VAT
Submissions closed 24 Apr 2026
Contract term 3 moends 1 Sept 2026 · starts 1 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Published requirement description

Carry out fire risk assessments for the school properties that are either owned or under the control of Medway Council.

The properties can be found on the schools page.

Each property is to have the following details on each written assessment and conform to a standard document. All documents are to be presented in both PDF and original word document format to the CA via electronic means.

All risk assessments are to be sent in together in the order that has been provided.

For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at:

www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatha… ↗

To respond to this opportunity, please click here:

www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6XD7XX65Y ↗

CPV: Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction

The lotProcurement structure

single lot · value published
Lot #1 3 moSMEPublished value£30,000
Contract period: 1 Jun 2026 – 1 Sept 2026 (3 mo)Value: £30,000 exc. VAT · £36,000 inc. VAT
Delivery: South EastEligibility: SME eligible

What it takes to win
i

How this buyer will score bids.

The evaluation criteria and weights exactly as published on the notice, grouped by family (price, quality, social value and so on).

Evaluation split and conditions of participation as published; the tender pack may add more
How bids were scored
Quality: 50%Price: 40%Social value: 10%
Published sub-criteria (3)
  • Technical Questions: 50%
  • Price: 40%
  • Social Value: 10%
Published award criteria (3)
  • Price
  • Social Value
  • Technical Questions
What this means for your bid
  • Price carries 40 of 100 points: a 10% discount moves about 4 points. The method statement decides this lot, not the discount.

Price arithmetic assumes straight proportional scoring; the tender pack may use another formula.

Procedure terms & legal framework

From the official record
Procedure method
Below threshold - open competition
Legal basis
UKPGA · 2023/54 Procurement Act 2023
Procurement category
Services
Notice status
Closed
Procurement threshold
Below threshold
Regulatory regime
Standard
Commercial structure
Stand-alone contract (no framework)
Competition type
Competitive procedure
GPA / WTO covered
Unspecified in notice
Recurring procurement
Unspecified in notice
First published
30 Mar 2026, 20:16 BST
Last source update
30 Mar 2026, 20:16 BST
FTS notice number
2026/S 000-029363
Latest notice
Tender notice (UK4)
Classification (CPV)
Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction
Delivery area
South East (UKJ41)
Official registry OCID
ocds-h6vhtk-067869 Find a Tender

How it was run

Official notice
Run through: Delta eSourcing · Who buys & how to bid on Delta
Public notice page · account needed to bidElectronic submission allowed
Access & registration note: Free Select account; no DUNS asked at signup
Submission deadline
24 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Clarification deadline
20 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
Submission channel
Official e-sourcing portal
Electronic submission
Allowed
Detailed submission instructions & authority contactsFrom official release

Timeline

30 Mar 2026 → 1 Jun 2026 · 4 dates
  1. Tender notice published210 days ago
    30 Mar 2026, 20:16 BST
  2. Clarification questions by190 days ago
    20 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  3. Submission deadline186 days ago
    24 Apr 2026, 12:00 BST
  4. Contract starts148 days ago
    1 Jun 2026, 00:00 BST

Notice history

1 event · 1 release on Find a Tender
  1. Tender notice published
    30 Mar 2026, 20:16 BST
    UK4

Contracting authority & participating public bodies

Medway Council

Contracting authorityPublic authority - sub-central government GB-PPON: PWYH-3898-LDQR Gun Wharf, Dock Road, Chatham, South East, ME4 4TRContact name, email, phone

Official documents & specifications (1)

Official links; attachments are not copied

Notices published for this procedure

  • Tender notice tenderTender noticeUK4Tender notice on Find a Tender