Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Social Value (10%)
Technical Questions (50%)
Buyer: Medway Council →
Participate on delta-esourcing.com ↗External submission platform
Carry out fire risk assessments for the school properties that are either owned or under the control of Medway Council. The properties can be found on the schools page. Each property is to have the following details on each written assessment and conform to a standard document. All documents are to be presented in both PDF and original word document format to the CA via electronic means. All risk assessments are to be sent in together in the order that has been provided. For more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Risk-or-hazard-assessment-other-than-for-construction./N6XD7XX65Y To respond to this opportunity, please click here: https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6XD7XX65Y
UKJ41, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Price (40%)
Social Value (10%)
Technical Questions (50%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction (90711100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 3,881 | 5 median · 19.9 average (1,395 of 3,881 with a bid count) | 3.1 average (1,493 of 3,881 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 8 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ41 | 9 | 1.5 median · 1.5 average (2 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 111 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067869 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029363-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 30 2026 19:16:55 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029363-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6XD7XX65Y |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £30,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Mar 2026 | tender | 029363-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029363-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T20:16:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Risk Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T20:16:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carry out fire risk assessments for the school properties that are either owned or under the control of Medway Council.\nThe properties can be found on the schools page.\nEach property is to have the following details on each written assessment and conform to a standard document. All documents are to be presented in both PDF and original word document format to the CA via electronic means.\nAll risk assessments are to be sent in together in the order that has been provided.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Risk-or-hazard-assessment-other-than-for-construction./N6XD7XX65Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6XD7XX65Y",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6XD7XX65Y",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029363-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-30T20:16:55+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067869",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067869",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Technical Questions",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90711100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Risk or hazard assessment other than for construction"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Risk Assessment",
"value": {
"amount": 30000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 36000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "029363-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029363-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-30T20:16:55+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Carry out fire risk assessments for the school properties that are either owned or under the control of Medway Council.\nThe properties can be found on the schools page.\nEach property is to have the following details on each written assessment and conform to a standard document. All documents are to be presented in both PDF and original word document format to the CA via electronic means.\nAll risk assessments are to be sent in together in the order that has been provided.\nFor more information about this opportunity, please visit the eSourcing portal at: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/tenders/UK-UK-Chatham:-Risk-or-hazard-assessment-other-than-for-construction./N6XD7XX65Y\nTo respond to this opportunity, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6XD7XX65Y",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-20T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.delta-esourcing.com/respond/N6XD7XX65Y",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"name": "Medway Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ41",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Chatham",
"postalCode": "ME4 4TR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Gun Wharf, Dock Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PWYH-3898-LDQR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Vinnie Webb",
"email": "Vincent.webb@medway.gov.uk",
"telephone": "01634306000"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}