← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire Risk Actions Works

Buyer: The University Of Kent →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerThe University Of Kent
StatusAwarded
Deadline30 Mar 2026
Value£400,000
Published28 Jul 2026

What is being bought

Provision of Fire Risk Actions Works

Lot details

Lot LOT-0000

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£100,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06614b
Latest release ID071222-2026
Latest release timestampTue Jul 28 2026 12:35:14 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019100-2026
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
28 Jul 2026award, contract071222-2026
22 Jun 2026award, contract058691-2026
3 Mar 2026tender019100-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "071222-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T13:35:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06614b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45343000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06525101",
          "name": "JENNER (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH25_013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Actions Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fire Risk Actions Works",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06525101",
      "name": "JENNER (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Folkestone",
        "postalCode": "CT19 5DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jenner-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06525101",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kchallis@jenner-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVM-1589-LBDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The University reserves the right to retain the successful contractor on our records for a further 24 months, which will be agreeable annually, in the event that we would require such works on other University buildings over this period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071222-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071222-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:35:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
28 Jul 2026 · 071222-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "071222-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-28T13:35:14+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06614b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
    "name": "The University Of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45343000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-06525101",
          "name": "JENNER (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH25_013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Actions Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Provision of Fire Risk Actions Works",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "buyerID": [],
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-UKPRN-10007150",
      "name": "The University Of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry,"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.kent.ac.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "10007150",
        "scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@kent.ac.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-06525101",
      "name": "JENNER (CONTRACTORS) LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Folkestone",
        "postalCode": "CT19 5DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.jenner-group.co.uk",
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "06525101",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kchallis@jenner-group.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PWVM-1589-LBDY",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-20T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The University reserves the right to retain the successful contractor on our records for a further 24 months, which will be agreeable annually, in the event that we would require such works on other University buildings over this period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "071222-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071222-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-07-28T13:35:14+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2026-07-20T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "statusDetails": null,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 Jun 2026 · 058691-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "058691-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "details": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "valid",
        "tenderers": [
          {
            "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-1589-LBDY",
            "name": "Jenner (Contractors) Limited"
          }
        ],
        "relatedLots": [
          "LOT-0000"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-06-22T17:06:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06614b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
    "name": "University of Kent"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-06-22T00:00:00Z",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "LOT-0000",
          "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ4",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45343000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "value": {
        "amount": 100000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 120000
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "The University reserves the right to retain the successful contractor on our records for a further 24 months, which will be agreeable annually, in the event that we would require such works on other University buildings over this period."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "058691-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058691-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-06-22T17:06:03+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-1589-LBDY",
          "name": "Jenner (Contractors) Limited"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-07-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "LOT-0000"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2028-07-05T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-07-06T00:00:00Z",
        "maxExtentDate": "2030-07-06T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH25_013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "status": "complete",
        "description": null
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Actions Works",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "The University is seeking a competent, experienced contractor to undertake the work required to address deficiencies in fire doors and fire compartmentation works across the campus.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Hubbard",
        "email": "M.Hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01227823061"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PWVM-1589-LBDY",
      "name": "Jenner (Contractors) Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier",
        "tenderer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Park Farm Road Folkestone",
        "postalCode": "CT19 5DW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Century House"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PWVM-1589-LBDY",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kchallis@jenner-group.co.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1303255444"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
3 Mar 2026 · 019100-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "019100-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-03T15:30:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06614b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
    "name": "University of Kent"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "MH25_013",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "value": {
          "amount": 400000,
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 480000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The University reserves the right to retain the successful contractor on our records for a further 24 months, which will be agreeable annually, in the event that we would require such works on other University buildings over this period."
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": null,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 60,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Quality 60%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Price",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 40,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ],
              "description": "Price 40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-05-03T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-05-04T00:00:00Z",
          "maxExtentDate": "2030-05-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "LOT-0000",
        "relatedLot": "LOT-0000",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ4",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Risk Actions Works",
    "value": {
      "amount": 400000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 480000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "019100-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019100-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-03-03T15:30:37Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "2.1 The University is seeking a competent, experienced contractor to undertake the work required to address deficiencies in fire doors and fire compartmentation works across the campus.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-30T11:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-03-23T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=103380&TID100108576&B=",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
      "name": "University of Kent",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ44",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Canterbury, Kent",
        "postalCode": "CT2 7NZ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "The Registry"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.kent.ac.uk/finance/procurement.html",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PDYN-9654-JPQJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Max Hubbard",
        "email": "M.Hubbard@kent.ac.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01227823061"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}