Lot 1
The contract has planned and reactive elements including such things as Fire Door Maintenance, Timber Doors and remedial works for fire compartmentation & Passive Fire Protection.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: MIDLAND HEART LIMITED →
The contract has planned and reactive elements including such things as Fire Door Maintenance, Timber Doors and remedial works for fire compartmentation & Passive Fire Protection.
UKG
The contract has planned and reactive elements including such things as Fire Door Maintenance, Timber Doors and remedial works for fire compartmentation & Passive Fire Protection.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fire-prevention services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 75. The category anchor is Fire-prevention services (75251110); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 75 | 2,722 | 3 median · 35.4 average (949 of 2,722 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,148 of 2,722 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKG | 89 | 2 median · 33 average (25 of 89 with a bid count) | 5.9 average (29 of 89 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03f724 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 025142-2023 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Aug 25 2023 13:54:27 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 25 Aug 2023 | award, contract | 025142-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "025142-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-25T14:54:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f724",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82536",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:286253-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "025142-2023-Planned Maintenance and Property Reinvestment Works (National Contractors)-1",
"title": "Fire Precautionary Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02403551",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract has planned and reactive elements including such things as Fire Door Maintenance, Timber Doors and remedial works for fire compartmentation & Passive Fire Protection.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Precautionary Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract has planned and reactive elements including such things as Fire Door Maintenance, Timber Doors and remedial works for fire compartmentation & Passive Fire Protection.",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82536",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B151LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30069R",
"legalName": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"schemeEntered": "Midland Heart Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Lynch",
"email": "shannon.lynch@midlandheart.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7784920923"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02403551",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Town House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02403551",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66617",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall/Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66618",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Church Yard"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025142-2023-Planned Maintenance and Property Reinvestment Works (National Contractors)-1",
"title": "Fire Precautionary Works",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025142-2023-Planned Maintenance and Property Reinvestment Works (National Contractors)-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Direct Award From PFH - Planned Maintenance and Property Reinvestment Framework 2020\nReference number: PFH/00000156",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "025142-2023",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2023-08-25T14:54:27+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f724",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-82536",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:286253-2021:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "025142-2023-Planned Maintenance and Property Reinvestment Works (National Contractors)-1",
"title": "Fire Precautionary Works",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02403551",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03f724",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The contract has planned and reactive elements including such things as Fire Door Maintenance, Timber Doors and remedial works for fire compartmentation & Passive Fire Protection.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKG"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "75251110",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-prevention services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Precautionary Works",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The contract has planned and reactive elements including such things as Fire Door Maintenance, Timber Doors and remedial works for fire compartmentation & Passive Fire Protection.",
"classification": {
"id": "45453100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Refurbishment work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-82536",
"name": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG31",
"locality": "BIRMINGHAM",
"postalCode": "B151LZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "20 Bath Row"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.midlandheart.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "30069R",
"legalName": "MIDLAND HEART LIMITED",
"schemeEntered": "Midland Heart Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Shannon Lynch",
"email": "shannon.lynch@midlandheart.org.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7784920923"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-02403551",
"name": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG",
"locality": "Stoke-On-Trent",
"postalCode": "ST1 5SH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Five Town House"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02403551",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Novus Property Solutions Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66617",
"name": "Cabinet Office",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1A 2AS",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "70 Whitehall/Westminster"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Cabinet Office"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-66618",
"name": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC4M 8BU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "100 St Pauls Church Yard"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Centre for Effective Dispute Resolution"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "025142-2023-Planned Maintenance and Property Reinvestment Works (National Contractors)-1",
"title": "Fire Precautionary Works",
"value": {
"amount": 6000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "025142-2023-Planned Maintenance and Property Reinvestment Works (National Contractors)-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-08-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "Direct Award From PFH - Planned Maintenance and Property Reinvestment Framework 2020\nReference number: PFH/00000156",
"initiationType": "tender"
}