Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ClwydAlyn Housing →
ClwydAlyn are looking to appoint a suitably qualified fire engineering consultant who can: Produce clear, professional reports on specific fire safety issues identified within our Fire Risk Assessments. Provide technical specifications for any recommended remedial works. Undertake site visits to inspect works during and after completion, confirming compliance with the agreed specification and providing evidence-based reports. Offer advice and guidance on ad hoc fire-related issues as required during the contract term. ClwydAlyn intends to establish a rolling 12-month contract, with no guaranteed or predefined level of spend. This PIN is issued for early market engagement only. Suppliers who register interest may be invited to participate in a subsequent request for quotation.
UKL13, GB · UKL12, GB · UKL11, GB · UKL23, GB · UKL24, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services (71000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 6,236 | 4 median · 32.2 average (2,203 of 6,236 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (2,451 of 6,236 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKL13 | 22 | 6 median · 18 average (7 of 22 with a bid count) | 9.1 average (9 of 22 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| This PIN is issued for early market engagement only. Suppliers who register interest may be invited to participate in a subsequent request for quotation. | engagement | 22 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 081074-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 09 2025 14:24:33 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 9 Dec 2025 | planning | 081074-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "081074-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T14:24:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"name": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Engineering Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ClwydAlyn are looking to appoint a suitably qualified fire engineering consultant who can:\nProduce clear, professional reports on specific fire safety issues identified within our Fire Risk Assessments.\nProvide technical specifications for any recommended remedial works.\nUndertake site visits to inspect works during and after completion, confirming compliance with the agreed specification and providing evidence-based reports.\nOffer advice and guidance on ad hoc fire-related issues as required during the contract term.\nClwydAlyn intends to establish a rolling 12-month contract, with no guaranteed or predefined level of spend. This PIN is issued for early market engagement only. Suppliers who register interest may be invited to participate in a subsequent request for quotation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"name": "ClwydAlyn Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Ffordd William Morgan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clwydalyn.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Hensey",
"email": "andrew.hensey@clwydalyn.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081074-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081074-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T14:24:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This PIN is issued for early market engagement only. Suppliers who register interest may be invited to participate in a subsequent request for quotation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "081074-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-09T14:24:33Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"name": "ClwydAlyn Housing"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05f1d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-11T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-12T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-10T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL11",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKL24",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Architectural, construction, engineering and inspection services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Engineering Consultancy Services",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "ClwydAlyn are looking to appoint a suitably qualified fire engineering consultant who can:\nProduce clear, professional reports on specific fire safety issues identified within our Fire Risk Assessments.\nProvide technical specifications for any recommended remedial works.\nUndertake site visits to inspect works during and after completion, confirming compliance with the agreed specification and providing evidence-based reports.\nOffer advice and guidance on ad hoc fire-related issues as required during the contract term.\nClwydAlyn intends to establish a rolling 12-month contract, with no guaranteed or predefined level of spend. This PIN is issued for early market engagement only. Suppliers who register interest may be invited to participate in a subsequent request for quotation.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"name": "ClwydAlyn Housing",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKL13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "St Asaph",
"postalCode": "LL17 0JD",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "72 Ffordd William Morgan"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.clwydalyn.co.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDCW-9799-LDMH",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Andrew Hensey",
"email": "andrew.hensey@clwydalyn.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "081074-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/081074-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-09T14:24:33Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-22T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "This PIN is issued for early market engagement only. Suppliers who register interest may be invited to participate in a subsequent request for quotation."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}