TenderlineUK
Procurement Intelligence
Official OCDS
Find a Tender
complete
Official procurement procedure

Fire Doors Inspection and Maintenance PMA

Architectural
construction
engineering and inspection services
+8 more
Published value
Not published
Submission deadline Not published
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority: "Fire Doors Inspection and Maintenance PMA". Published status: complete. Published value: Value not published. 1 published lot. Submission deadline not published. See the official notice for participation instructions.
Contracting AuthorityKent and Medway Towns Fire AuthorityScope & CategoriesNot publishedSubmission Window
complete
No deadline published
Submission GatewayDirect notice routeLegal Basis & RegimeStandard procurementEstimated Value (exc. VAT)Not published
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority
Market Analytics
View Authority Profile →
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Requires at least 5 comparable procedures
Competition Density
5Bids / Report
0% of reports have one bid
Supplier ConcentrationNo estimate
Insufficient attributable awardsNo concentration estimate available
Payment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Payment obligations depend on the applicable regime and contract. Consult the official documents.
Coverage: 1 active published awards; 1 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Procedure terms
Procedure methodNot published
Procurement categoryNot published
Statuscomplete
Framework / DPSNot published
CompetitionNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basisNot published
Tender period startsNot published
Clarification deadlineNot published
Electronic submissionNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Published31 Dec 2021, 11:51 GMT
Last source update31 Dec 2021, 11:51 GMT
Recurring procurementNot published
ClassificationArchitectural, construction, engineering and inspection services, Building-inspection services, Fire doors, Fire-prevention installation works, Fire-prevention services, Fireproofing work, Preventive maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services, Repair and maintenance services of building installations
Delivery area
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02bfe8
What is being bought
The purpose of this procurement was to identify a contractor to provide Inspection and Maintenance of Fire Doors services across the Authority's estate in the county of Kent.
What changed
From the official release history
  1. Status changed to complete
    31 Dec 2021, 11:51 GMT
  2. Official notice release published
    31 Dec 2021, 11:51 GMT
  3. Buyer information updated
    31 Dec 2021, 11:51 GMT
  4. Official notice release published
    23 Jul 2021, 11:23 BST
  5. Official notice release published
    30 Jun 2021, 08:08 BST
  6. tender value changed
    25 Jun 2021, 09:21 BST
  7. Status changed to published status
    25 Jun 2021, 09:21 BST
  8. Official notice release published
    25 Jun 2021, 09:21 BST
  9. Submission deadline changed to published date
    25 Jun 2021, 09:21 BST
  10. Published value updated to £1,300,000
    24 Jun 2021, 21:06 BST
  11. Status changed to active
    24 Jun 2021, 21:06 BST
  12. Official notice release published
    24 Jun 2021, 21:06 BST
  13. Submission deadline changed to 26 Jul 2021, 10:00 BST
    24 Jun 2021, 21:06 BST
  14. Buyer information updated
    24 Jun 2021, 21:06 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
  • Lot 1 · #2
    Fire Doors Inspection and Maintenance - Kent Fire
    cancelled
    Published valueNot published
    Inspection and maintenance of fire doors across Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority sites, countywide. The purpose of this competition was to establish a contract (2 years initial term, plus two x one year extension options) with a single service provider. The contract shall be based on the NEC4 Term Short Service Contract (TSSC) terms and conditions with Additional Terms, and shall be for a maximum duration of 4 years, made up of an initial term plus optional extensions. The contract value stated in V.2.4 is the successful tenderer's bid price based on an estimated requirement for the initial 2 year period. The actual value over the full term including extension options and including additional services is likely to be higher. The initial estimated contract value is the upper estimated value stated in the original contract notice for the full term. The estimated value range of the Lot in the contract notice was as follows: Lot 2 £200,000 - £400,000 The Authority has not previously had a contract for these services, therefore these values are not based on true historical data. The value ranges are estimates based on the number of doors and buildings. The lower end of the range is estimated for the initial period, the upper range allows for the optional extension options and additional services. These ranges should be used only as an indication of the potential requirement. Additional information: 7 Forces Commercial Services undertook this procurement exercise on behalf of Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority, who shall be the contracting Authority. Lot 1 for Kent Police was not awarded.
    Contract periodNot published
    EligibilityNot published
    Options / renewalNot published
Timeline
  1. Procedure published
    31 Dec 2021, 11:51 GMT
  2. Award unsuccessful
    Not published · Not published
  3. Award active
    Not published · Not published
  4. Contract active
    Signed 31 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · £181,089
Commercial outcome and competition
Awards
Lot 1 Inspection and Maintenance Fire Door Kent Police
Not published · Not published · unsuccessful
Hollmark Ltd
Not published · Not published · active
Contracts
Lot 2 Inspection and Maintenance of Fire Doors Kent Fire
£181,089 · signed 31 Dec 2021, 00:00 GMT · active
Bid statistics
highestValidBidValue: 400000
lowestValidBidValue: 181098
bids: 5 (lot 2)
electronicBids: 5 (lot 2)
Buyer and organisations in this procedure

Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority

Contracting authority GB-FTS-39400
View buyer profile
  • Kent and Medway Towns Fire Authority
    buyer

    N/A
    KFRS Headquarters, The Godlands, Tovil, Maidstone, Kent, United Kingdom, Kent, UKJ4, ME15 6XB
    +44 1622692121
  • Hollmark Ltd
    supplier

    830544056
    Unit 2, Falcon Park, Luckyn Lane, Basildon, UKH3, SS14 3AL
    +44 1277626101
  • PDRS
    mediationBody

    BiP Solutions, Medius 60, Pacific Way, Glasgow, G51 1DZ
    +44 8452707055
  • TBC
    reviewContactPoint

    TBC
  • The High Court
    reviewBody

    The Strand, London, WC2A 2LL
    +44 2079476000
Documents (0)
Official links; attachments are not copied
No data
No linked documents are published
Related procedures (0)
No data
No related procedures published