← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

Fire Door Upgrade Works

Buyer: Boston Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBoston Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jul 2026
Value£180,000
Published10 Jun 2026

What is being bought

Boston Borough Council ("the Authority") is seeking a suitably competent and accredited contractor to deliver: Fire Door Upgrade Works - Phase 1 (High Priority Works) at: Municipal Buildings, West Street, Boston PE21 8QR The contract covers: • Supply and installation of FD30S / E30S -rated fire doorsets, • Associated ironmongery, • Remedial works where required, • Certification and compliance documentation. This procurement is for a single lot. The contract will be delivered under CDM Regulations 2015 and involves work in an occupied building.

Delivery location

UKF3, GB

Categories

Fire-prevention installation works 45343000Installation of doors 45421131

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£180,000
Contract periodFrom 24 Aug 2026 to 23 Aug 2027
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

Award criteria
Quality (50%)
Commercial (50%)

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-prevention installation works, Installation of doorsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fire-prevention installation works (45343000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 458,2144 median · 23.5 average (1,644 of 8,214 with a bid count)3.6 average (1,810 of 8,214 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKF32584 median · 58.3 average (3 of 25 with a bid count)17.8 average (4 of 25 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9637 median · 7.4 average (7 of 963 with a bid count)1.4 average (7 of 963 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b1d2
Latest release ID054738-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 10 2026 12:25:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054738-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-07-15T14:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-07-07T14:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsTo view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home From here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£180,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source3
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jun 2026tender054738-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054738-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T13:25:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
    "name": "Boston Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Upgrade Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054738-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054738-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-10T13:25:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Boston Borough Council (\"the Authority\") is seeking a suitably competent and accredited contractor to deliver:\nFire Door Upgrade Works - Phase 1 (High Priority Works) at:\n Municipal Buildings, West Street, Boston PE21 8QR\nThe contract covers:\n•\tSupply and installation of FD30S / E30S -rated fire doorsets,\n•\tAssociated ironmongery,\n•\tRemedial works where required,\n•\tCertification and compliance documentation.\nThis procurement is for a single lot.\nThe contract will be delivered under CDM Regulations 2015 and involves work in an occupied building.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home  \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
      "name": "Boston Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Boston",
        "postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXD-7844-RWJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advice",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
10 Jun 2026 · 054738-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "054738-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-10T13:25:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d2",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
    "name": "Boston Borough Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1d2",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 180000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            },
            {
              "name": "Commercial",
              "type": "price",
              "numbers": [
                {
                  "number": 50,
                  "weight": "percentageExact"
                }
              ]
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-08-23T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-08-24T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKF3",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45343000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-prevention installation works"
          },
          {
            "id": "45421131",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Installation of doors"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Door Upgrade Works",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 180000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "L-1",
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "technicalSpecifications"
      },
      {
        "id": "L-2",
        "url": "http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home",
        "documentType": "biddingDocuments"
      },
      {
        "id": "054738-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054738-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-10T13:25:22+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Boston Borough Council (\"the Authority\") is seeking a suitably competent and accredited contractor to deliver:\nFire Door Upgrade Works - Phase 1 (High Priority Works) at:\n Municipal Buildings, West Street, Boston PE21 8QR\nThe contract covers:\n•\tSupply and installation of FD30S / E30S -rated fire doorsets,\n•\tAssociated ironmongery,\n•\tRemedial works where required,\n•\tCertification and compliance documentation.\nThis procurement is for a single lot.\nThe contract will be delivered under CDM Regulations 2015 and involves work in an occupied building.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-15T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-07-07T14:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "To view this contract opportunity, prospective suppliers must first register on the PSPS electronic tendering portal http://in-tendhost.co.uk/pspslprocurement/aspx/Home  \nFrom here you will be able to find full instructions on how to view and upload all associated tender documentation as well as ask clarification questions. All tender returns must be sent via the In-Tend system.",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PZXD-7844-RWJG",
      "name": "Boston Borough Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKF30",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Boston",
        "postalCode": "PE21 8QR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Municipal Buildings"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PZXD-7844-RWJG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07289357",
      "name": "PUBLIC SECTOR PARTNERSHIP SERVICES LTD",
      "roles": [
        "procuringEntity",
        "processContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD34",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Salford",
        "postalCode": "M3 5GS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 New Bailey, 6 Stanley Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07289357",
        "scheme": "GB-COH"
      },
      "roleDetails": "Procurement Support and Advice",
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@pspsl.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PHBH-6448-LMYZ",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}