← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Fire and security maintenance and support

Buyer: Southampton Solent University →

BuyerSouthampton Solent University
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Sept 2025

What is being bought

Fire and security, reactive support and maintenance across campus and student residence.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

1

Statusactive
Value£175,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05951b
Latest release ID054352-2025
Latest release timestampFri Sep 05 2025 13:59:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methoddirect
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - without competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Sept 2025award, contract054352-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "054352-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T14:59:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05951b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75251110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160020",
          "name": "ARC Fire Safety and Security Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05951b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire and security maintenance and support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire and security, reactive support and maintenance across campus and student residence.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYP-4729-BYJL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160020",
      "name": "ARC Fire Safety and Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO31 7GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Talisman Business Centre, Duncan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@arcfiresafety.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 210000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract can be extended in the event there are any changes in the university infrastructure."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054352-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054352-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-05T14:59:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Sept 2025 · 054352-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "054352-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2025-09-05T14:59:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05951b",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
    "name": "Southampton Solent University"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "deliveryAddresses": [
            {
              "region": "UKJ32",
              "country": "GB",
              "countryName": "United Kingdom"
            }
          ],
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "75251110",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Fire-prevention services"
            },
            {
              "id": "79710000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Security services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-160020",
          "name": "ARC Fire Safety and Security Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05951b",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire and security maintenance and support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Fire and security, reactive support and maintenance across campus and student residence.",
    "procurementMethod": "direct",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PRYP-4729-BYJL",
      "name": "Southampton Solent University",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ32",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO14 0YN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "East Park Terrace"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.solent.ac.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PRYP-4729-BYJL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "finance.procurement@solent.ac.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-160020",
      "name": "ARC Fire Safety and Security Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ35",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Southampton",
        "postalCode": "SO31 7GA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "14 Talisman Business Centre, Duncan Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@arcfiresafety.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 175000,
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 210000
      },
      "period": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "1",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Contract can be extended in the event there are any changes in the university infrastructure."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "054352-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054352-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK7",
          "description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "contractNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-09-05T14:59:17+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "dateSigned": "2025-05-01T00:00:00+01:00",
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "aboveThreshold": false
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}