Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: THE UNIVERSITY OF ULSTER →
Ulster University is seeking to appoint a Service Provider that will provide maintenance, servicing and repair to all the fire alarm systems and associated equipment (including fire alarm network, UPSs and batteries for the PAVA systems) in accordance with the British Standards and Manufacturer's Maintenance Schedule. • Fire Alarm Systems. • Gaseous Fire-Extinguishing / Suppression Systems. • Public Address Voice Alarm (PAVA) Systems. • WINMAG alarm management system. • Very Early Smoke Detection Apparatus (VESDA) Systems. Including costs for providing commissioning services for the following: • End of Life Device Replacements, - provide the decommissioning and disposal of existing end of life equipment and the installation, testing and commissioning of new replacement equipment. • New Installations - provide the installation, testing, and commissioning of a new item of equipment. The University would like to introduce maintenance, servicing and repair for the following: • Disabled Refuge Systems. • Disabled Toilet Alarm Systems. (including proving of toilet alarm system onto the Winmag system).
UKN, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Burglar and fire alarms, Fire-detection systems, Fire-alarm systems, Devices for the disabled, Fire escape equipment, Fire suppression system, Smoke-detection apparatus, Fire-alarm system installation work, Repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Burglar and fire alarms (31625000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 31 | 2,463 | 5 median · 47.8 average (842 of 2,463 with a bid count) | 5.4 average (989 of 2,463 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 125 | 5 median · 28 average (43 of 125 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (79 of 125 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PME) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential Service Providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with the procurement and development of a specification for Fire Alarms Maintenance at Ulster University. The procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University’s strategy for this contract. It is important to note that this PME/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Tender Notice is published. This RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise. The RFI Questionnaire can be accessed by registering with eTendersNI (www.etendersni.gov.uk) and searching for the relevant CfT_6013815. | engagement | 18 Jul 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0553e9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 035294-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jun 26 2025 09:06:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Jun 2025 | planning | 035294-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "035294-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T10:06:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6013815",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "35111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire escape equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression system"
},
{
"id": "38431200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smoke-detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarms Systems Maintenance Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ulster University is seeking to appoint a Service Provider that will provide maintenance, servicing and repair to all the fire alarm systems and associated equipment (including fire alarm network, UPSs and batteries for the PAVA systems) in accordance with the British Standards and Manufacturer's Maintenance Schedule.\n•\tFire Alarm Systems.\n•\tGaseous Fire-Extinguishing / Suppression Systems.\n•\tPublic Address Voice Alarm (PAVA) Systems.\n•\tWINMAG alarm management system.\n•\tVery Early Smoke Detection Apparatus (VESDA) Systems. \nIncluding costs for providing commissioning services for the following:\n•\tEnd of Life Device Replacements, - provide the decommissioning and disposal of existing end of life equipment and the installation, testing and commissioning of new replacement equipment. \n•\tNew Installations - provide the installation, testing, and commissioning of a new item of equipment.\nThe University would like to introduce maintenance, servicing and repair for the following:\n•\tDisabled Refuge Systems.\n•\tDisabled Toilet Alarm Systems. (including proving of toilet alarm system onto the Winmag system). ",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T10:06:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PME) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential Service Providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with the procurement and development of a specification for Fire Alarms Maintenance at Ulster University.\nThe procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University’s strategy for this contract.\nIt is important to note that this PME/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Tender Notice is published. \nThis RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise.\nThe RFI Questionnaire can be accessed by registering with eTendersNI (www.etendersni.gov.uk) and searching for the relevant CfT_6013815."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "035294-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-06-26T10:06:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0553e9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University"
},
"tender": {
"id": "6013815",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-02-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "31625000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Burglar and fire alarms"
},
{
"id": "31625100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-detection systems"
},
{
"id": "31625200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm systems"
},
{
"id": "33196200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Devices for the disabled"
},
{
"id": "35111400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire escape equipment"
},
{
"id": "35111500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire suppression system"
},
{
"id": "38431200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Smoke-detection apparatus"
},
{
"id": "45312100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fire-alarm system installation work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fire Alarms Systems Maintenance Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Ulster University is seeking to appoint a Service Provider that will provide maintenance, servicing and repair to all the fire alarm systems and associated equipment (including fire alarm network, UPSs and batteries for the PAVA systems) in accordance with the British Standards and Manufacturer's Maintenance Schedule.\n•\tFire Alarm Systems.\n•\tGaseous Fire-Extinguishing / Suppression Systems.\n•\tPublic Address Voice Alarm (PAVA) Systems.\n•\tWINMAG alarm management system.\n•\tVery Early Smoke Detection Apparatus (VESDA) Systems. \nIncluding costs for providing commissioning services for the following:\n•\tEnd of Life Device Replacements, - provide the decommissioning and disposal of existing end of life equipment and the installation, testing and commissioning of new replacement equipment. \n•\tNew Installations - provide the installation, testing, and commissioning of a new item of equipment.\nThe University would like to introduce maintenance, servicing and repair for the following:\n•\tDisabled Refuge Systems.\n•\tDisabled Toilet Alarm Systems. (including proving of toilet alarm system onto the Winmag system). ",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RC000726",
"name": "Ulster University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0C",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Coleraine",
"postalCode": "BT52 1SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Cromore Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RC000726",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement_enquiries@ulster.ac.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PDLT-6268-MWZV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "035294-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/035294-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-26T10:06:38+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-07-18T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement Notice (PME) and Request for Information (RFI) is to invite potential Service Providers to express an interest and provide information to assist with the procurement and development of a specification for Fire Alarms Maintenance at Ulster University.\nThe procurement route, duration and type of contract(s) shall be determined following this preliminary market consultation and engagement with market participants. It is this which will inform the University’s strategy for this contract.\nIt is important to note that this PME/RFI is not a call for competition, a pre-qualification questionnaire, part of any pre-qualification/selection process or a current tender opportunity. Potential providers will need to express an interest in any future tender opportunity once a Tender Notice is published. \nThis RFI is intended as an awareness, communication, and information gathering exercise. An expression of interest is no indication of a commitment to participate in the RFI process, nor does it infer any preferential or special status on those individuals and organisations who express an interest in the RFI exercise.\nThe RFI Questionnaire can be accessed by registering with eTendersNI (www.etendersni.gov.uk) and searching for the relevant CfT_6013815."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}