← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fire Alarm Systems Maintenance

Buyer: Spelthorne Borough Council →

Participate on in-tendhost.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerSpelthorne Borough Council
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Jan 2022
Value£111,000
Published22 Dec 2021

What is being bought

Testing and inspection of fire alarms and emergency lighting systems including day to day reactive repairs to fire alarm systems. This includes bi-annual testing and inspection of each fire alarm system whilst emergency lighting systems, testing and inspection is carried out on a monthly and annually basis.The contract also includes attending to day-to-day reactive breakdown repairs to fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations as and when required.

Delivery location

UKJ2 · UKJ2 · UKJ2

Categories

Emergency lighting equipment 31518200Fire-alarm systems 31625200Repair and maintenance services of building installations 50700000

Lot details

MUNICIPAL

Testing and inspection of fire alarms and emergency lighting systems including day to day reactive repairs to fire alarm systems. This includes bi-annual testing and inspection of each fire alarm system whilst emergency lighting systems, testing and inspection is carried out on a monthly and annually basis.The contract also includes attending to day-to-day reactive breakdown repairs to fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations as and when required.

Statusactive
Value£99,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

RESIDENTIAL

Testing and inspection of fire alarms and emergency lighting systems including day to day reactive repairs to fire alarm systems. This includes bi-annual testing and inspection of each fire alarm system whilst emergency lighting systems, testing and inspection is carried out on a monthly and annually basis.The contract also includes attending to day-to-day reactive breakdown repairs to fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations as and when required.

Statusactive
Value£12,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

ALL PROPERTIES

Testing and inspection of fire alarms and emergency lighting systems including day to day reactive repairs to fire alarm systems. This includes bi-annual testing and inspection of each fire alarm system whilst emergency lighting systems, testing and inspection is carried out on a monthly and annually basis.The contract also includes attending to day-to-day reactive breakdown repairs to fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations as and when required.

Statusactive
Value£111,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Apr 2022 to 31 Mar 2025

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fire-alarm systems, Emergency lighting equipmentNot published
2Fire-alarm systems, Emergency lighting equipmentNot published
3Fire-alarm systems, Emergency lighting equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Emergency lighting equipment (31518200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7235 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,723 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,142 of 2,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKJ2116.5 median · 12.5 average (6 of 11 with a bid count)4.3 average (6 of 11 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1293 median · 4.8 average (5 of 129 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 129 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0304c1
Latest release ID032074-2021
Latest release timestampWed Dec 22 2021 13:42:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-01-25T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£111,000
Tender lots in source3
Tender items in source3
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Dec 2021tender032074-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032074-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-22T13:42:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0304c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32160",
    "name": "Spelthorne Borough Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPBC - 033874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "MUNICIPAL",
        "value": {
          "amount": 99000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into one Contract for an initial period of three (3) years, with two (2) further optional extensions each of 12 months in the Authority’s sole discretion and with the agreement of the successful Tenderer."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Testing and inspection of fire alarms and emergency lighting systems including day to day reactive repairs to fire alarm systems. This includes bi-annual testing and inspection of each fire alarm system whilst emergency lighting systems, testing and inspection is carried out on a monthly and annually basis.The contract also includes attending to day-to-day reactive breakdown repairs to fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations as and when required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "RESIDENTIAL",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into one Contract for an initial period of three (3) years, with two (2) further optional extensions each of 12 months in the Authority’s sole discretion and with the agreement of the successful Tenderer."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Testing and inspection of fire alarms and emergency lighting systems including day to day reactive repairs to fire alarm systems. This includes bi-annual testing and inspection of each fire alarm system whilst emergency lighting systems, testing and inspection is carried out on a monthly and annually basis.The contract also includes attending to day-to-day reactive breakdown repairs to fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations as and when required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "ALL PROPERTIES",
        "value": {
          "amount": 111000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into one Contract for an initial period of three (3) years, with two (2) further optional extensions each of 12 months in the Authority’s sole discretion and with the agreement of the successful Tenderer."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Testing and inspection of fire alarms and emergency lighting systems including day to day reactive repairs to fire alarm systems. This includes bi-annual testing and inspection of each fire alarm system whilst emergency lighting systems, testing and inspection is carried out on a monthly and annually basis.The contract also includes attending to day-to-day reactive breakdown repairs to fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations as and when required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm Systems Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 111000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Testing and inspection of fire alarms and emergency lighting systems including day to day reactive repairs to fire alarm systems. This includes bi-annual testing and inspection of each fire alarm system whilst emergency lighting systems, testing and inspection is carried out on a monthly and annually basis.The contract also includes attending to day-to-day reactive breakdown repairs to fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations as and when required.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32160",
      "name": "Spelthorne Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Staines upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 1XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knowle Grn, Staines "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.spelthorne.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Spelthorne Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Carrie Isaac",
        "email": "c.isaac@spelthorne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Dec 2021 · 032074-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "032074-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-12-22T13:42:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0304c1",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-32160",
    "name": "Spelthorne Borough Council "
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "SPBC - 033874",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "title": "MUNICIPAL",
        "value": {
          "amount": 99000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into one Contract for an initial period of three (3) years, with two (2) further optional extensions each of 12 months in the Authority’s sole discretion and with the agreement of the successful Tenderer."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Testing and inspection of fire alarms and emergency lighting systems including day to day reactive repairs to fire alarm systems. This includes bi-annual testing and inspection of each fire alarm system whilst emergency lighting systems, testing and inspection is carried out on a monthly and annually basis.The contract also includes attending to day-to-day reactive breakdown repairs to fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations as and when required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "title": "RESIDENTIAL",
        "value": {
          "amount": 12000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into one Contract for an initial period of three (3) years, with two (2) further optional extensions each of 12 months in the Authority’s sole discretion and with the agreement of the successful Tenderer."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Testing and inspection of fire alarms and emergency lighting systems including day to day reactive repairs to fire alarm systems. This includes bi-annual testing and inspection of each fire alarm system whilst emergency lighting systems, testing and inspection is carried out on a monthly and annually basis.The contract also includes attending to day-to-day reactive breakdown repairs to fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations as and when required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "title": "ALL PROPERTIES",
        "value": {
          "amount": 111000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The Authority proposes to enter into one Contract for an initial period of three (3) years, with two (2) further optional extensions each of 12 months in the Authority’s sole discretion and with the agreement of the successful Tenderer."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Testing and inspection of fire alarms and emergency lighting systems including day to day reactive repairs to fire alarm systems. This includes bi-annual testing and inspection of each fire alarm system whilst emergency lighting systems, testing and inspection is carried out on a monthly and annually basis.The contract also includes attending to day-to-day reactive breakdown repairs to fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations as and when required.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2022-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "relatedLot": "3",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ2"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31625200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-alarm systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "31518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm Systems Maintenance",
    "value": {
      "amount": 111000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
    },
    "description": "Testing and inspection of fire alarms and emergency lighting systems including day to day reactive repairs to fire alarm systems. This includes bi-annual testing and inspection of each fire alarm system whilst emergency lighting systems, testing and inspection is carried out on a monthly and annually basis.The contract also includes attending to day-to-day reactive breakdown repairs to fire alarm systems and emergency lighting installations as and when required.",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-01-27T00:00:00Z"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-01-25T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50700000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As stated in the procurement documents."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-32160",
      "name": "Spelthorne Borough Council ",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ2",
        "locality": "Staines upon Thames",
        "postalCode": "TW18 1XB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Knowle Grn, Staines "
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.spelthorne.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Spelthorne Borough Council "
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://in-tendhost.co.uk/sesharedservices/aspx/Home",
        "name": "Carrie Isaac",
        "email": "c.isaac@spelthorne.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}