Find a Tender
Open for tender
Official procurement procedure
Fire Alarm System Maintenance and Repair
Fire-alarm systems
Fire-detection systems
Repair and maintenance services
Published value
£1,800,000
Submission deadline 15 May 2024, 12:00 BST
Lots published1
Procurement Executive Summary
AI & Search Synopsis
Generated from official OCDS record
Tenderline Synopsis: University of York: "Fire Alarm System Maintenance and Repair". Published status: active. Published value: £1,800,000. 1 published lot. Recorded submission deadline: 15 May 2024, 12:00 BST. See the official notice for participation instructions.
| Contracting Authority | University of York | Scope & Categories | Not published | Submission Window | Closed 15 May 2024, 12:00 BST |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Submission Gateway | Direct notice route | Legal Basis & Regime | Standard procurement | Estimated Value (exc. VAT) | £1,800,000 |
Bidder Intelligence · Authority Profile: University of York
Market Analytics
Derived from OCDS awards & bid statistics
Published history for University of York. These figures describe retained records, not a forecast of bids or a measure of buyer bias.
Average Price Reduction
Not availableInsufficient comparable data
Competition Density
7Bids / Report
Supplier ConcentrationHigh Concentration
PELICAN PROCUREMENT SERVICES LIMITED T/A AVENDRA INTERNATIONALTop vendor: 100% of attributable valuePayment Terms
Check noticePublished terms
Coverage: 20 active published awards; 8 bid reports (which may be per lot). Supplier values exclude multi-supplier awards, frameworks and DPS, and use GBP only. They are published award values, not payments. Price reduction compares single-lot, single-award, single-supplier GBP procedures with explicitly non-framework/non-DPS status; increases remain in the average. Unpublished data stays unknown. Awarded suppliers are winners, not all bidders.
Historical Awarded Suppliers With This Authority:
| Supplier Name | Historic Awards | Attributable GBP Value |
|---|---|---|
| PELICAN PROCUREMENT SERVICES LIMITED T/A AVENDRA INTERNATIONAL | 1 win | £20,000,000 |
Procedure terms
Contracting AuthorityUniversity of York | Procedure methodNot published | Procurement categoryNot published |
Statusactive | Framework / DPSNot published | CompetitionNot published |
Above thresholdNot published | Legal basisNot published | Tender period startsNot published |
Clarification deadlineNot published | Electronic submissionNot published | Submission languagesNot published |
Published15 Apr 2024, 14:09 BST | Last source update15 Apr 2024, 14:09 BST | Recurring procurementYes |
ClassificationFire-alarm systems, Fire-detection systems, Repair and maintenance services | ||
Delivery area | ||
OCIDocds-h6vhtk-045244 | ||
What is being bought
The University of York ("the University") is seeking to appoint a service provider ("the Contractor") capable of servicing, maintaining and repairing its fire alarm system under a fully comprehensive contract. The successful Contractor shall be a Honeywell Gent channel partner (https://process.honeywell.com/us/en/support/find-a-channel-partner ) or equivalent.
What changed
From the official release history
- Published value updated to £1,800,000
15 Apr 2024, 14:09 BST - Status changed to active
15 Apr 2024, 14:09 BST - Official notice release published
15 Apr 2024, 14:09 BST - Submission deadline changed to 15 May 2024, 12:00 BST
15 Apr 2024, 14:09 BST - Buyer information updated
15 Apr 2024, 14:09 BST
Lots and requirements (1)
Published by the contracting authority
- Lot 1 · #1Individual lot title not publishedactivePublished value£1,800,000The University of York ("the University") is pleased to invite tenders for The Provision of Fire Alarm Maintenance and Repair services in accordance with this notice and the published Invitation to Tender (ITT) document. The University is looking to appoint a single service provider ("the Contractor") to carry out Fire Alarm Service and Maintenance services on the basis of a fully comprehensive contract. This contract is to provide Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) and servicing together with emergency call out cover for the University's Honeywell (Gent) fire detection and fire alarm systems on and off the York campuses, therefore the the successful Contractor shall be a Honeywell (Gent) channel partner, or equivalent. The Contractor will also have to suitably resource all planned works/projects to ensure that the planned works delivery will have no detrimental effect on the maintenance/service side of the contract i.e. the successful Contractor will commission all changes to the networks, which can range from a single device to a new domain node panel, fibre optic ring, and +12 detection panels. The University wishes to maintain full control of the network by utilising a single Contractor for all changes. This arrangement will not preclude other Gent Integrators (or equivalent) from supplying and installing extensions/new systems onto the networks, however all commissioning shall be carried out by the Contractor. The Contractor shall carry out inspection, testing and servicing as recommended by BS 5839 and all amendments. The majority of the University of York buildings have Honeywell (Gent) fire detection and alarm systems. The University is therefore seeking tenders only from Contractors who are approved Elite Technology Centres (or can demonstrate equivalent experience and skill). Bidders should note that in addition to Honeywell (Gent) systems the University has some JSB, Advanced, Ziton, ADT, Premier, Emergi-lite and Menvier systems and the successful Contractor will be required to service and maintain these systems as well. Full details of the University's requirements can be found within the invitation to tender and associated documents available to download from the In-Tend tender portal. Additional information: Tender documents can be accessed via the In-Tend portal at: https://in-tendhost.co.uk/york/aspx/HomeContract periodNot publishedEligibilityNot publishedOptions / renewalNot published
Timeline
- Procedure published
15 Apr 2024, 14:09 BST - Submission deadline
15 May 2024, 12:00 BST
Commercial outcome and competition
AwardsNo award published |
ContractsNo contract published |
Bid statisticsNo aggregate bid statistics published |
Buyer and organisations in this procedure
University of York
Contracting authority GB-UKPRN-10007167Documents (2)
Official links; attachments are not copied
Related procedures (0)
No related procedures published