← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Dry Riser, Gas Suppression and Integrity Testing

Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerThe Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire
StatusClosed
Deadline14 Feb 2024
Value£220,000
Published16 Jan 2024

What is being bought

On behalf of Derbyshire Constabulary and Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service, the Lead Contracting Body wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Dry Riser, Gas Suppression and Integrity Testing. The Lead Contracting Body is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). This Contract is being procured under the Open procedure.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting 31000000Emergency lighting equipment 31518200Fire-detection systems 31625100Fire suppression system 35111500Repair and maintenance services 50000000Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

On behalf of Derbyshire Constabulary and Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service, the Lead Contracting Body wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Dry Riser, Gas Suppression and Integrity Testing. The Lead Contracting Body is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). This Contract is being procured under the Open procedure.

Statusactive
Value£220,000
Contract periodFrom 1 Mar 2024 to 28 Feb 2029

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Emergency lighting equipment, Fire-detection systems, Fire suppression system, Repair and maintenance services, Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lightingNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 31. The category anchor is Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting (31000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 312,7195 median · 49.4 average (954 of 2,719 with a bid count)5.7 average (1,138 of 2,719 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK72810 median · 143.3 average (248 of 728 with a bid count)12.1 average (291 of 728 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1653.5 median · 4.3 average (6 of 165 with a bid count)1 average (6 of 165 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-042d93
Latest release ID001446-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jan 16 2024 13:49:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-02-14T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-02-14T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77116&B=BLUELIGHT
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£220,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Jan 2024tender001446-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "001446-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T13:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20374",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP0866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "On behalf of Derbyshire Constabulary and Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service, the Lead Contracting Body wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Dry Riser, Gas Suppression and Integrity Testing. The Lead Contracting Body is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). This Contract is being procured under the Open procedure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Dry Riser, Gas Suppression and Integrity Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "On behalf of Derbyshire Constabulary and Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service, the Lead Contracting Body wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Dry Riser, Gas Suppression and Integrity Testing. The Lead Contracting Body is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). This Contract is being procured under the Open procedure.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77116&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20374",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Butterley Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/37280",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77116&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Jasmine Roe",
        "email": "procurement@derbyshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65417",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Jan 2024 · 001446-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "001446-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-01-16T13:49:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-042d93",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-20374",
    "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DP0866",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 220000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "On behalf of Derbyshire Constabulary and Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service, the Lead Contracting Body wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Dry Riser, Gas Suppression and Integrity Testing. The Lead Contracting Body is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). This Contract is being procured under the Open procedure.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-02-28T23:59:59Z",
          "startDate": "2024-03-01T00:00:00Z"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "31518200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Emergency lighting equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "31625100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire-detection systems"
          },
          {
            "id": "35111500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fire suppression system"
          },
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          },
          {
            "id": "31000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Electrical machinery, apparatus, equipment and consumables; lighting"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Dry Riser, Gas Suppression and Integrity Testing",
    "value": {
      "amount": 220000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "On behalf of Derbyshire Constabulary and Derbyshire Fire and Rescue Service, the Lead Contracting Body wishes to establish a single Provider Contract for the provision of Fire Alarm, Emergency Lighting, Dry Riser, Gas Suppression and Integrity Testing. The Lead Contracting Body is managing this procurement process in accordance with the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 (the “Regulations”). This Contract is being procured under the Open procedure.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-02-14T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "50000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-05-14T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77116&B=BLUELIGHT",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-20374",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Ripley, Derbyshire",
        "postalCode": "DE5 3RS",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Force Headquarters, Butterley Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com",
        "buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/37280",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "03",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Public order and safety"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "n/a",
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=77116&B=BLUELIGHT",
        "name": "Jasmine Roe",
        "email": "procurement@derbyshire.police.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-65417",
      "name": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Ripley",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Police and Crime Commissioner for Derbyshire"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}