Lot 1
No lot description published.
This preliminary market engagement is intended to help us test our thinking, understand what good looks like in practice and learn from organisations that have taken a similar approach. Thirteen Housing Group is exploring how to transform our Finance and People services, and the technology, delivery approach and partnerships that could enable that change. We are not approaching this as a like-for-like system replacement. Our starting point is the service and operating model: support can feel fragmented and process-heavy, routine activity is not always as simple as it should be, and more complex or sensitive issues do not always have the ownership (or ownership is not visible), consistency and visibility we want. Some capability gaps have also been filled in ways that add to overall complexity. We want a more joined‑up, experience‑led model that gives colleagues and managers clarity about what to do, where to go and what is happening. It should be: - simpler to access and use - more consistent in how cases and processes are handled end‑to‑end - better able to support good decisions, strong controls and better outcomes - underpinned by modern, well‑integrated technology that reduces complexity rather than adding to it Technology is a critical enabler, but the transformation is the goal. What we are interested in learning about We're keeping things open, but we expect future solutions and approaches to cover: - Service and operating model service‑led design for Finance and People, rather than technology‑led replacement - one front door, triage and case management manager and colleague self‑service with clear guardrails workflow, approvals, knowledge and guidance in the flow of work implementation, adoption and phased delivery approaches that reduce complexity and risk Finance capability We are seeking a modern, integrated Finance capability that supports strong financial management, control and insight across the organisation. This includes: - day‑to‑day financial management, budgeting, planning and forecasting - Purchase to Pay - Invoice to Cash - Record to Report - Budgeting and Forecasting - Treasury management - Tax compliance and reporting - Fixed Assets (including component accounting) - End‑to‑end Contract Management integration between Finance, payroll and related operational systems procurement integrated with Finance to support better commercial insight, contract management, spend visibility and control across the end‑to‑end procurement lifecycle, reflecting annual third‑party spend of over £300m in goods and services HR / People capability - employee records and lifecycle management recruitment, onboarding and retention - payroll and workforce data - case management for sensitive processes such as grievances, disciplinaries and absence - reporting and analytics Across both - modern, cloud‑based solutions - simple, user‑friendly design - strong integration across Finance, payroll, HR and other key systems - coherent capability that reduces the need for bespoke workarounds - responsible and well‑governed use of automation and AI What we would like to hear from the market - how organisations with similar needs, particularly in housing or other complex, regulated service environments, have approached this kind of transformation - what good looks like in practice for a joined‑up Finance and People ecosystem - the capabilities, delivery models and architecture options we should consider - the main risks, dependencies and sequencing choices we should think about early - what should typically sit within a core platform, and what may be better provided through complementary tools practical lessons from implementation, adoption and operating model change How we may engage We may invite interested suppliers and partners with a clear track record of supporting such transformation to take part in proportionate market engagement activity, including short questionnaires, requests for written information, demonstrations, informal discussions or discovery sessions. Taking part is entirely optional and will not affect any future procurement. Important information This is preliminary market engagement only. It is not a tender, call for competition or contract opportunity. We will not award any contract at this stage. Thirteen is not committing to any particular procurement route, solution or scope. We may change or stop this engagement at any time. You will take part at your own cost. Any future procurement will be subject to a separate formal process.
UKC, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Software package and information systems, Computer support and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 3,091 | 1 median · 5.9 average (1,007 of 3,091 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (1,125 of 3,091 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC | 214 | 1 median · 3.4 average (84 of 214 with a bid count) | 1 average (93 of 214 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Register your interest by providing examples of similar functionality you have delivered. Where possible, please include links or demonstrations for us to review. Email procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk. We will reach out to all suppliers if we require more information. | engagement | 30 Sept 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bf60 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 060876-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 29 2026 14:52:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Jun 2026 | planning | 060876-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "060876-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T15:52:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7522",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "THIR 26 421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance & People Services - Transformation Project",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This preliminary market engagement is intended to help us test our thinking, understand what good looks like in practice and learn from organisations that have taken a similar approach.\nThirteen Housing Group is exploring how to transform our Finance and People services, and the technology, delivery approach and partnerships that could enable that change.\nWe are not approaching this as a like-for-like system replacement. \nOur starting point is the service and operating model: support can feel fragmented and process-heavy, routine activity is not always as simple as it should be, and more complex or sensitive issues do not always have the ownership (or ownership is not visible), consistency and visibility we want. Some capability gaps have also been filled in ways that add to overall complexity.\nWe want a more joined‑up, experience‑led model that gives colleagues and managers clarity about what to do, where to go and what is happening. It should be:\n- simpler to access and use\n- more consistent in how cases and processes are handled end‑to‑end\n- better able to support good decisions, strong controls and better outcomes\n- underpinned by modern, well‑integrated technology that reduces complexity rather than adding to it\nTechnology is a critical enabler, but the transformation is the goal.\nWhat we are interested in learning about\nWe're keeping things open, but we expect future solutions and approaches to cover:\n- Service and operating model\nservice‑led design for Finance and People, rather than technology‑led replacement\n- one front door, triage and case management\nmanager and colleague self‑service with clear guardrails\nworkflow, approvals, knowledge and guidance in the flow of work\nimplementation, adoption and phased delivery approaches that reduce complexity and risk\nFinance capability\nWe are seeking a modern, integrated Finance capability that supports strong financial management, control and insight across the organisation. This includes:\n- day‑to‑day financial management, budgeting, planning and forecasting\n- Purchase to Pay\n- Invoice to Cash\n- Record to Report\n- Budgeting and Forecasting\n- Treasury management\n- Tax compliance and reporting\n- Fixed Assets (including component accounting)\n- End‑to‑end Contract Management integration between Finance, payroll and related operational systems procurement integrated with Finance to support better commercial insight, contract management, spend visibility and control across the end‑to‑end procurement lifecycle, reflecting annual third‑party spend of over £300m in goods and services\nHR / People capability\n- employee records and lifecycle management\nrecruitment, onboarding and retention\n- payroll and workforce data\n- case management for sensitive processes such as grievances, disciplinaries and absence\n- reporting and analytics\nAcross both\n- modern, cloud‑based solutions\n- simple, user‑friendly design\n- strong integration across Finance, payroll, HR and other key systems\n- coherent capability that reduces the need for bespoke workarounds\n- responsible and well‑governed use of automation and AI\nWhat we would like to hear from the market\n- how organisations with similar needs, particularly in housing or other complex, regulated service environments, have approached this kind of transformation\n- what good looks like in practice for a joined‑up Finance and People ecosystem\n- the capabilities, delivery models and architecture options we should consider\n- the main risks, dependencies and sequencing choices we should think about early\n- what should typically sit within a core platform, and what may be better provided through complementary tools\npractical lessons from implementation, adoption and operating model change\nHow we may engage\nWe may invite interested suppliers and partners with a clear track record of supporting such transformation to take part in proportionate market engagement activity, including short questionnaires, requests for written information, demonstrations, informal discussions or discovery sessions. Taking part is entirely optional and will not affect any future procurement.\nImportant information\nThis is preliminary market engagement only. \nIt is not a tender, call for competition or contract opportunity.\nWe will not award any contract at this stage. \nThirteen is not committing to any particular procurement route, solution or scope. \nWe may change or stop this engagement at any time. \nYou will take part at your own cost. \nAny future procurement will be subject to a separate formal process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7522",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thirteengroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7522",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPT-9749-ZYLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:52:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Register your interest by providing examples of similar functionality you have delivered.\nWhere possible, please include links or demonstrations for us to review.\nEmail procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk.\nWe will reach out to all suppliers if we require more information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060876-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-29T15:52:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bf60",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-MPR-7522",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "THIR 26 421",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2035-05-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2027-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Finance & People Services - Transformation Project",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This preliminary market engagement is intended to help us test our thinking, understand what good looks like in practice and learn from organisations that have taken a similar approach.\nThirteen Housing Group is exploring how to transform our Finance and People services, and the technology, delivery approach and partnerships that could enable that change.\nWe are not approaching this as a like-for-like system replacement. \nOur starting point is the service and operating model: support can feel fragmented and process-heavy, routine activity is not always as simple as it should be, and more complex or sensitive issues do not always have the ownership (or ownership is not visible), consistency and visibility we want. Some capability gaps have also been filled in ways that add to overall complexity.\nWe want a more joined‑up, experience‑led model that gives colleagues and managers clarity about what to do, where to go and what is happening. It should be:\n- simpler to access and use\n- more consistent in how cases and processes are handled end‑to‑end\n- better able to support good decisions, strong controls and better outcomes\n- underpinned by modern, well‑integrated technology that reduces complexity rather than adding to it\nTechnology is a critical enabler, but the transformation is the goal.\nWhat we are interested in learning about\nWe're keeping things open, but we expect future solutions and approaches to cover:\n- Service and operating model\nservice‑led design for Finance and People, rather than technology‑led replacement\n- one front door, triage and case management\nmanager and colleague self‑service with clear guardrails\nworkflow, approvals, knowledge and guidance in the flow of work\nimplementation, adoption and phased delivery approaches that reduce complexity and risk\nFinance capability\nWe are seeking a modern, integrated Finance capability that supports strong financial management, control and insight across the organisation. This includes:\n- day‑to‑day financial management, budgeting, planning and forecasting\n- Purchase to Pay\n- Invoice to Cash\n- Record to Report\n- Budgeting and Forecasting\n- Treasury management\n- Tax compliance and reporting\n- Fixed Assets (including component accounting)\n- End‑to‑end Contract Management integration between Finance, payroll and related operational systems procurement integrated with Finance to support better commercial insight, contract management, spend visibility and control across the end‑to‑end procurement lifecycle, reflecting annual third‑party spend of over £300m in goods and services\nHR / People capability\n- employee records and lifecycle management\nrecruitment, onboarding and retention\n- payroll and workforce data\n- case management for sensitive processes such as grievances, disciplinaries and absence\n- reporting and analytics\nAcross both\n- modern, cloud‑based solutions\n- simple, user‑friendly design\n- strong integration across Finance, payroll, HR and other key systems\n- coherent capability that reduces the need for bespoke workarounds\n- responsible and well‑governed use of automation and AI\nWhat we would like to hear from the market\n- how organisations with similar needs, particularly in housing or other complex, regulated service environments, have approached this kind of transformation\n- what good looks like in practice for a joined‑up Finance and People ecosystem\n- the capabilities, delivery models and architecture options we should consider\n- the main risks, dependencies and sequencing choices we should think about early\n- what should typically sit within a core platform, and what may be better provided through complementary tools\npractical lessons from implementation, adoption and operating model change\nHow we may engage\nWe may invite interested suppliers and partners with a clear track record of supporting such transformation to take part in proportionate market engagement activity, including short questionnaires, requests for written information, demonstrations, informal discussions or discovery sessions. Taking part is entirely optional and will not affect any future procurement.\nImportant information\nThis is preliminary market engagement only. \nIt is not a tender, call for competition or contract opportunity.\nWe will not award any contract at this stage. \nThirteen is not committing to any particular procurement route, solution or scope. \nWe may change or stop this engagement at any time. \nYou will take part at your own cost. \nAny future procurement will be subject to a separate formal process.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-MPR-7522",
"name": "Thirteen Housing Group Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "MIDDLESBROUGH",
"postalCode": "TS2 1QG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2 Hudson Quay, Windward Way"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.thirteengroup.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "7522",
"scheme": "GB-MPR"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYPT-9749-ZYLR",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060876-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060876-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-29T15:52:11+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Register your interest by providing examples of similar functionality you have delivered.\nWhere possible, please include links or demonstrations for us to review.\nEmail procurement@thirteengroup.co.uk.\nWe will reach out to all suppliers if we require more information."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}