← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

FIN25147 - Finance System Replacement

Buyer: Torbay Council →

BuyerTorbay Council
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published23 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Torbay Council’s current Finance system is with OneAdvanced on their e5 product and the Authority is currently on the final version of this product, known as e5.7. As the current product is the final development of this on-premise legacy solution it expected that support for this product will end within the next few years. To that end, Torbay Council are seeking to procure a new cloud-based finance system.

Delivery location

UKK42, GB

Categories

Financial analysis and accounting software package 48440000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 23 Jan 2028 to 1 Jan 2033
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Financial analysis and accounting software packageNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Financial analysis and accounting software package (48440000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 486,8361 median · 9.6 average (2,488 of 6,836 with a bid count)1.7 average (2,927 of 6,836 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK4276 median · 9.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)4482 median · 2 average (2 of 448 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 448 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
Torbay Council is undertaking pre-market engagement to gauge interest from suitably experienced providers in delivering a new cloud based Finance system for the Council. This Expression of Interest (EOI) seeks to gauge provider capacity, capability and interest with a view to assessing the responses to help form the upcoming contract. This EOI does not form part of the formal procurement process. In order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the EOI Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.ukengagement20 Mar 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060d61
Latest release ID006210-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jan 23 2026 13:41:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
23 Jan 2026planning006210-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "006210-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T13:41:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FIN25147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-01-23T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FIN25147 - Finance System Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Torbay Council’s current Finance system is with OneAdvanced on their e5 product and the Authority is currently on the final version of this product, known as e5.7. As the current product is the final development of this on-premise legacy solution it expected that support for this product will end within the next few years. To that end, Torbay Council are seeking to procure a new cloud-based finance system.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Guy",
        "email": "ryan.guy@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208391"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006210-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006210-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T13:41:18Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Torbay Council is undertaking pre-market engagement to gauge interest from suitably experienced providers in delivering a new cloud based Finance system for the Council.\nThis Expression of Interest (EOI) seeks to gauge provider capacity, capability and interest with a view to assessing the responses to help form the upcoming contract.\nThis EOI does not form part of the formal procurement process.\nIn order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the EOI Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
23 Jan 2026 · 006210-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "006210-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-23T13:41:18Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060d61",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
    "name": "Torbay Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "FIN25147",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2033-01-01T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2028-01-23T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2038-01-01T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK42",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "48440000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Financial analysis and accounting software package"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "FIN25147 - Finance System Replacement",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 1200000
    },
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Torbay Council’s current Finance system is with OneAdvanced on their e5 product and the Authority is currently on the final version of this product, known as e5.7. As the current product is the final development of this on-premise legacy solution it expected that support for this product will end within the next few years. To that end, Torbay Council are seeking to procure a new cloud-based finance system.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
      "name": "Torbay Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK42",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Torquay",
        "postalCode": "TQ1 3DR",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.torbay.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PXLG-3144-TYMJ",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Ryan Guy",
        "email": "ryan.guy@torbay.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1803208391"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "006210-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/006210-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-23T13:41:18Z"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-03-20T23:59:59+00:00",
        "description": "Torbay Council is undertaking pre-market engagement to gauge interest from suitably experienced providers in delivering a new cloud based Finance system for the Council.\nThis Expression of Interest (EOI) seeks to gauge provider capacity, capability and interest with a view to assessing the responses to help form the upcoming contract.\nThis EOI does not form part of the formal procurement process.\nIn order to provide unrestricted, full, direct and free of charge access to the EOI Documents the Authority is providing the Documents in PDF format in the Opportunities Area of the ProContract e-Tendering portal at www.supplyingthesouthwest.org.uk"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}