Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Middlesbrough Council →
Bottomline Technologies currently provides a bureaux service to the Council, enabling the processing of BACS payments. The existing contract is a rolling agreement that is nearing expiry, and the Council now needs to secure a more cost-effective and robust contractual arrangement. While exploring alternative providers is an option, switching would have a significant impact on resources and could introduce substantial technical challenges. This may result in delays or disruptions to payments to suppliers and residents, ultimately affecting the delivery of essential Council services. Therefore, any change would create disproportionate operational risks.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0595d3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054656-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 12:53:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 054656-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054656-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T13:53:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160150",
"name": "Bottomline Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FIN032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FIN032 - PTX Bacs Subscription Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bottomline Technologies currently provides a bureaux service to the Council, enabling the\nprocessing of BACS payments. The existing contract is a rolling agreement that is nearing\nexpiry, and the Council now needs to secure a more cost-effective and robust contractual\narrangement.\nWhile exploring alternative providers is an option, switching would have a significant impact\non resources and could introduce substantial technical challenges. This may result in delays\nor disruptions to payments to suppliers and residents, ultimately affecting the delivery of\nessential Council services. Therefore, any change would create disproportionate operational\nrisks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160150",
"name": "Bottomline Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1600 Arlington Business Park, Theale, Reading, Berkshire, England"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rharrison@bottomline.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 119607.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143528.94
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054656-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054656-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T13:53:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054656-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T13:53:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595d3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160150",
"name": "Bottomline Technologies Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FIN032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "FIN032 - PTX Bacs Subscription Service",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Bottomline Technologies currently provides a bureaux service to the Council, enabling the\nprocessing of BACS payments. The existing contract is a rolling agreement that is nearing\nexpiry, and the Council now needs to secure a more cost-effective and robust contractual\narrangement.\nWhile exploring alternative providers is an option, switching would have a significant impact\non resources and could introduce substantial technical challenges. This may result in delays\nor disruptions to payments to suppliers and residents, ultimately affecting the delivery of\nessential Council services. Therefore, any change would create disproportionate operational\nrisks.",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"name": "Middlesbrough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC12",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Middlesbrough",
"postalCode": "TS1 9FT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "PO Box 500"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLJH-5252-HJDM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@middlesbrough.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-160150",
"name": "Bottomline Technologies Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ11",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG7 4SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "1600 Arlington Business Park, Theale, Reading, Berkshire, England"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rharrison@bottomline.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 119607.45,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 143528.94
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054656-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054656-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T13:53:38+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2025-09-04T00:00:00+01:00",
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}