← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Film Scanner and Digitisation System

Buyer: National Library of Scotland →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerNational Library of Scotland
StatusClosed
Deadline17 Aug 2026
Value£150,000
Published17 Jul 2026

What is being bought

The National Library of Scotland (‘the Library’) is looking for a suitably qualified, experienced and knowledgeable Supplier to supply, deliver, install, support and maintain a film scanner able to create digital copies of original films in 16mm, standard 8mm, super 8mm and 9.5mm film gauges. We also request an option for 35mm film gauges. The equipment must demonstrate the ability to handle film gently, including where due to age and condition the film is warped, brittle, or where perforations are damaged. The system must be able to handle capture and synchronisation of optical and magnetic sound with film. It is anticipated that one (1) film scanner and supporting software and hardware as required will be purchased following successful award of the contract. The digitisation system will be operated at the Library’s Kelvin Hall premises in Glasgow.

Delivery location

UKM82

Categories

Motion picture and video services 92100000Imaging and archiving system 48329000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is an open procurement with 70% weighting on Quality and 30% on Price. The three highest scoring compliant Tenderers (plus any Tenderers scoring within 2 score points of the third highest scoring Tenderer) will be required to host a demonstration visit to allow the Evaluation Panel to assess the proposed solution in operation. All demonstration visits will be required to take place within the UK or Ireland, and should take no longer than 2 hours. Findings from the demonstrations will be used to verify the written responses and will form part of the overall Quality score. Scores from written responses may be adjusted accordingly where applicable. The winning Tenderer's solution must be able to be installed and fully operational before 31 March 2027.

Statusactive
Value£150,000
Contract periodFrom 16 Oct 2026 to 31 Mar 2030

Award criteria
Technical Properties — 70
Operational Ergonomics and Safety — 10
Delivery and Installation — 10
Support and Maintenance — 5
Fair Work First — 5
price — 30

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Motion picture and video servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 92. The category anchor is Motion picture and video services (92100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 928513 median · 21.9 average (162 of 851 with a bid count)2.8 average (184 of 851 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not published1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM82141 median · 4.5 average (11 of 14 with a bid count)1.2 average (11 of 14 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1394.5 median · 4.5 average (4 of 139 with a bid count)1 average (4 of 139 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability, technical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06a1ff
Latest release ID067528-2026
Latest release timestampFri Jul 17 2026 08:51:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£150,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jul 2026tender067528-2026
22 May 2026planning048173-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "067528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T09:51:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9417",
    "name": "National Library of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832737"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026.27.005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 24 months depending on performance, requirement, and budget availability."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is an open procurement with 70% weighting on Quality and 30% on Price. The three highest scoring compliant Tenderers (plus any Tenderers scoring within 2 score points of the third highest scoring Tenderer) will be required to host a demonstration visit to allow the Evaluation Panel to assess the proposed solution in operation. All demonstration visits will be required to take place within the UK or Ireland, and should take no longer than 2 hours.\nFindings from the demonstrations will be used to verify the written responses and will form part of the overall Quality score. Scores from written responses may be adjusted accordingly where applicable.\nThe winning Tenderer's solution must be able to be installed and fully operational before 31 March 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Properties",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Operational Ergonomics and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Installation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support and Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow (Kelvin Hall)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motion picture and video services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Film Scanner and Digitisation System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh, Scotland"
      },
      "description": "Ines Byrne\nRosa Mak\nNeil Brown"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Library of Scotland (‘the Library’) is looking for a suitably qualified, experienced and knowledgeable Supplier to supply, deliver, install, support and maintain a film scanner able to create digital copies of original films in 16mm, standard 8mm, super 8mm and 9.5mm film gauges. We also request an option for 35mm film gauges.\nThe equipment must demonstrate the ability to handle film gently, including where due to age and condition the film is warped, brittle, or where perforations are damaged.\nThe system must be able to handle capture and synchronisation of optical and magnetic sound with film.\nIt is anticipated that one (1) film scanner and supporting software and hardware as required will be purchased following successful award of the contract.\nThe digitisation system will be operated at the Library’s Kelvin Hall premises in Glasgow.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48329000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging and archiving system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9417",
      "name": "National Library of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George IV Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nls.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11622",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Library of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurementteam@nls.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316233700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837325.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:837325)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=837325",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
17 Jul 2026 · 067528-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "067528-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-07-17T09:51:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9417",
    "name": "National Library of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832737"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026.27.005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 150000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2x 24 months depending on performance, requirement, and budget availability."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "This is an open procurement with 70% weighting on Quality and 30% on Price. The three highest scoring compliant Tenderers (plus any Tenderers scoring within 2 score points of the third highest scoring Tenderer) will be required to host a demonstration visit to allow the Evaluation Panel to assess the proposed solution in operation. All demonstration visits will be required to take place within the UK or Ireland, and should take no longer than 2 hours.\nFindings from the demonstrations will be used to verify the written responses and will form part of the overall Quality score. Scores from written responses may be adjusted accordingly where applicable.\nThe winning Tenderer's solution must be able to be installed and fully operational before 31 March 2027.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Properties",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70"
            },
            {
              "name": "Operational Ergonomics and Safety",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery and Installation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Support and Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "name": "Fair Work First",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "30"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-16T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow (Kelvin Hall)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motion picture and video services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Film Scanner and Digitisation System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 150000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00",
      "address": {
        "streetAddress": "Edinburgh, Scotland"
      },
      "description": "Ines Byrne\nRosa Mak\nNeil Brown"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-08-17T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The National Library of Scotland (‘the Library’) is looking for a suitably qualified, experienced and knowledgeable Supplier to supply, deliver, install, support and maintain a film scanner able to create digital copies of original films in 16mm, standard 8mm, super 8mm and 9.5mm film gauges. We also request an option for 35mm film gauges.\nThe equipment must demonstrate the ability to handle film gently, including where due to age and condition the film is warped, brittle, or where perforations are damaged.\nThe system must be able to handle capture and synchronisation of optical and magnetic sound with film.\nIt is anticipated that one (1) film scanner and supporting software and hardware as required will be purchased following successful award of the contract.\nThe digitisation system will be operated at the Library’s Kelvin Hall premises in Glasgow.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-08-17T11:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "48329000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging and archiving system"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 90
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
        },
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "The relevant selection criteria will be included in the SPD module."
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9417",
      "name": "National Library of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George IV Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nls.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11622",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Library of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/",
        "email": "procurementteam@nls.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316233700"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-1033",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=837325.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(SC Ref:837325)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=837325",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
22 May 2026 · 048173-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "048173-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-22T15:57:40+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a1ff",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-9417",
    "name": "National Library of Scotland"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000832737"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "2026.27.005",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The Library will apply an open procurement which will include demonstrations of the Tenderers' proposed solutions. This may be done via site visits or online demonstrations, tbc by the Library at contract notice stage.\nThe winning Tenderer's solution must be able to be installed and fully operational before 31 March 2027."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Glasgow (Kelvin Hall)"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM82"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "92100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Motion picture and video services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Film Scanner and Digitisation System",
    "value": {
      "amount": 100000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The National Library of Scotland (‘the Library’) is looking for a suitably qualified, experienced and knowledgeable Supplier to supply, deliver, install, support and maintain a film scanner able to create digital copies of original films in 16mm, standard 8mm, super 8mm and 9.5mm film gauges. We also request an option for 35mm film gauges.\nThe equipment must demonstrate the ability to be handle film gently, including where due to age and condition the film is warped, brittle, or where perforations are damaged.\nThe system must be able to handle capture and synchronisation of optical and magnetic sound with film.\nIt is anticipated that one (1) film scanner and supporting software and hardware as required will be purchased following successful award of the contract.\nThe digitisation system will be operated at the Library’s Kelvin Hall premises in Glasgow.\nThe estimated data of publication of contract notice is indicative, and may be moved back.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-15T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "48329000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Imaging and archiving system"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9417",
      "name": "National Library of Scotland",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1EW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "George IV Bridge"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nls.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11622",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "08",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Recreation, culture and religion"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "National Library of Scotland"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurementteam@nls.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1316233700"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=832737.\n(SC Ref:832737)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}