← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Fencing Works

Buyer: Red Kite Community Housing →

Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerRed Kite Community Housing
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Jul 2022
ValueValue not published
Published22 Jun 2022

What is being bought

Fencing railing and safety equipment installation work

Delivery location

UKJ1

Categories

Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work 45340000Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work 45340000

Lot details

Lot 1

Fecning works

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work (45340000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4517,1274 median · 30.2 average (5,652 of 17,127 with a bid count)3.8 average (6,245 of 17,127 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer32 median · 2 average (1 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKJ110111 median · 100.9 average (38 of 101 with a bid count)10.7 average (38 of 101 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03496d
Latest release ID017096-2022
Latest release timestampWed Jun 22 2022 15:34:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.mytenders.co.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jun 2022tender017096-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "017096-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-22T16:34:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03496d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
    "name": "Red Kite Community Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03496d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 of 12 months included"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fecning works",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fencing Works",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fencing railing and safety equipment installation work",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
      "name": "Red Kite Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe, Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windsor Court, Kingsmead Business Park, Frederick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redkitehousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26267",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Kite Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@redkitehousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494476100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226584.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226584)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jun 2022 · 017096-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "017096-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-06-22T16:34:29+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03496d",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
    "name": "Red Kite Community Housing"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03496d",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 of 12 months included"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "Fecning works",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKJ1"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45340000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Fencing Works",
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Fencing railing and safety equipment installation work",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-07-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "45340000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-30199",
      "name": "Red Kite Community Housing",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKJ13",
        "locality": "High Wycombe, Bucks",
        "postalCode": "HP11 1JU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Windsor Court, Kingsmead Business Park, Frederick Place"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.redkitehousing.org.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA26267",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "06",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Housing and community amenities"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Red Kite Community Housing"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.mytenders.co.uk",
        "email": "procurement@redkitehousing.org.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1494476100"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-103",
      "name": "Public Procurement Review Service",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Cabinet Office"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/public-procurement-review-service-scope-and-remit"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Public Procurement Review Service"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "publicprocurementreview@cabinetoffice.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3450103503"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the myTenders Web Site at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=226584.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.mytenders.co.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\n(MT Ref:226584)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}