Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Quality- Response to Specification (50%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: VICO HOMES LIMITED →
Participate on supplierlive.proactisp2p.com ↗External submission platform
The contract is expected to run for an initial period of 24 months, with the option to extend for a further three optional (up to) 12-month periods. This will be reviewable prior to the completion of the third year of the contract and subject to satisfactory performance and benchmarking. Vico Homes are a West Yorkshire based Housing Association who manages over 32,000 homes in the North of England. Vico Homes wish to source a single supplier for the provision of fencing services. These services will consist of: a) the supply only of timber fencing, timber trip rail, concrete posts, concrete gravel boards, postcrete, timber pedestrian access gates and gate furniture; and b) the supply and installation of timber fencing, timber trip rail, concrete posts, concrete gravel boards, timber pedestrian access gates and gate furniture. Our main objective is to provide fencing where required to Vico Homes managed/owned boundaries by procuring an efficient, effective and safe fencing service which enhances service delivery and the customer experience. Vico Homes are unable to guarantee any volume of business under any agreement arising from this tender and any quantities and/or volumes stated within this tender are for guidance only and no express or implied statement is given that these will be met or exceeded. For clarity there is no minimum or maximum value of works associated with this contract.
UKE, GB · UKF, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Cost (40%)
Quality- Response to Specification (50%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fences, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Fences (34928200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,189 | 3 median · 24.1 average (1,687 of 4,189 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,880 of 4,189 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE | 155 | 4 median · 55.5 average (56 of 155 with a bid count) | 4.6 average (63 of 155 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 245 | 6 median · 10.7 average (3 of 245 with a bid count) | 2 average (3 of 245 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06bdaa |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 069344-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 22 2026 15:30:06 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069344-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-08-24T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login Proactis S2C- Supplier Network Reference: RFX1000035 |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,500,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jul 2026 | tender | 069344-2026 |
| 26 Jun 2026 | planning | 060118-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "069344-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T16:30:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 optional extensions of up to 12 months each that can be used based on performance.\nContract period is therefore 24 + 12 + 12 + 12"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality- Response to Specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fencing Supply and Fit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T16:30:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "Vico Homes wish to source a single supplier for the provision of fencing services."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is expected to run for an initial period of 24 months, with the option to extend for a further three optional (up to) 12-month periods. This will be reviewable prior to the completion of the third year of the contract and subject to satisfactory performance and benchmarking.\nVico Homes are a West Yorkshire based Housing Association who manages over 32,000 homes in the North of England.\nVico Homes wish to source a single supplier for the provision of fencing services. These services will consist of:\na) the supply only of timber fencing, timber trip rail, concrete posts, concrete gravel boards, postcrete, timber pedestrian access gates and gate furniture; and\nb) the supply and installation of timber fencing, timber trip rail, concrete posts, concrete gravel boards, timber pedestrian access gates and gate furniture.\nOur main objective is to provide fencing where required to Vico Homes managed/owned boundaries by procuring an efficient, effective and safe fencing service which enhances service delivery and the customer experience. \nVico Homes are unable to guarantee any volume of business under any agreement arising from this tender and any quantities and/or volumes stated within this tender are for guidance only and no express or implied statement is given that these will be met or exceeded. For clarity there is no minimum or maximum value of works associated with this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nProactis S2C- Supplier Network\nReference: RFX1000035",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007530",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "069344-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-07-22T16:30:06+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000035",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "3 optional extensions of up to 12 months each that can be used based on performance.\nContract period is therefore 24 + 12 + 12 + 12"
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality- Response to Specification",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 50,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-11-01T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-10-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fencing Supply and Fit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "069344-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/069344-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-22T16:30:06+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"lotDetails": {
"noLotsDivisionRationale": "Vico Homes wish to source a single supplier for the provision of fencing services."
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The contract is expected to run for an initial period of 24 months, with the option to extend for a further three optional (up to) 12-month periods. This will be reviewable prior to the completion of the third year of the contract and subject to satisfactory performance and benchmarking.\nVico Homes are a West Yorkshire based Housing Association who manages over 32,000 homes in the North of England.\nVico Homes wish to source a single supplier for the provision of fencing services. These services will consist of:\na) the supply only of timber fencing, timber trip rail, concrete posts, concrete gravel boards, postcrete, timber pedestrian access gates and gate furniture; and\nb) the supply and installation of timber fencing, timber trip rail, concrete posts, concrete gravel boards, timber pedestrian access gates and gate furniture.\nOur main objective is to provide fencing where required to Vico Homes managed/owned boundaries by procuring an efficient, effective and safe fencing service which enhances service delivery and the customer experience. \nVico Homes are unable to guarantee any volume of business under any agreement arising from this tender and any quantities and/or volumes stated within this tender are for guidance only and no express or implied statement is given that these will be met or exceeded. For clarity there is no minimum or maximum value of works associated with this contract.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-24T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login\nProactis S2C- Supplier Network\nReference: RFX1000035",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007530",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060118-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-06-26T09:35:36+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06bdaa",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RFX1000036",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKF",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fences"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fencing Supply and Fit",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Market engagement process.\nThis upcoming procurement process will be for: \na) the supply only of timber fencing, timber trip rail, concrete posts, concrete gravel boards, postcrete, timber pedestrian access gates and gate furniture; and\nb) the supply and installation of timber fencing, timber trip rail, concrete posts, concrete gravel boards, timber pedestrian access gates and gate furniture.\nTo see more information, please see document that can be accessed via Proactis S2C titled,\n'PME Questionnaire Fencing.'",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-RS007530",
"name": "VICO HOMES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Castleford",
"postalCode": "WF10 5HX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Merefield House, Whistler Drive"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "RS007530",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kcommons@vicohomes.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PHVM-7719-BQMQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "060118-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060118-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-26T09:35:36+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-07-10T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This market engagement is related to the procurement of Vico's Fencing Supply and Fit contract.\nThis will be published on: 26th June 2026.\nThe Start date for the contract is envisaged to be 1st October 2026.\nEngagement is to gauge interest in this procurement.\nWe are using Proactis S2C to conduct our Pre-Market Engagement (RFX1000036):\nhttps://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}