Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: London Borough of Camden →
The London Borough of Camden (Camden) is exploring options for a potential second pilot of the Connected London public WiFi programme. Working with the Greater London Authority and other participating organisations, Camden is considering a federated authentication model based on the Wireless Broadband Alliance's OpenRoaming® standard. The ambition is to enable a seamless, secure and interoperable user experience across participating organisations while allowing each participant to retain appropriate control of its own infrastructure, policies and governance. This notice is published solely to understand current market capability and inform future thinking. The purpose of this engagement is to better understand the maturity of the market, available technical approaches and delivery models, and to help inform any future procurement strategy and technical specification. No procurement has commenced and no decision has been made to undertake any procurement. Areas of Interest Camden is interested in understanding solutions that: • support OpenRoaming and associated industry standards; • enable federated identity and authentication across multiple organisations; • integrate with enterprise wireless infrastructure; • support secure, privacy-conscious and accessible user journeys; • minimise vendor lock-in through the use of open standards and documented APIs; and • support a scalable federated ecosystem comprising public sector organisations, voluntary and community sector organisations, and private sector partners, while enabling each participant to retain appropriate control of its own infrastructure, policies and governance. Market Engagement At this stage, Camden is seeking to understand the capabilities of organisations that develop, own or operate relevant authentication technologies or services. Camden is not seeking engagement with value added resellers, distributors or systems integrators at this stage. Where appropriate, Camden may invite organisations to participate in focused technical discussions. Important Information This notice is issued for preliminary market engagement under the Procurement Act 2023. It is not a call for competition and does not commit the London Borough of Camden to undertake a procurement or award a contract. Participation, or non-participation, in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement. Camden reserves the right not to respond to unsolicited enquiries arising from this notice. The project is currently unfunded and exploratory in nature. Publication of this notice does not imply that funding will be secured or that a procurement exercise will take place.
UKI, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 4,454 | 1 median · 11.5 average (1,519 of 4,454 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (1,764 of 4,454 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKI | 398 | 1 median · 9 average (167 of 398 with a bid count) | 1.5 average (190 of 398 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please contact LB Camden via the information provided to express your interest in participating in this preliminary market engagement opportunity. LB Camden's market engagement may, among other activities, comprise focused technical discussions with relevant suppliers to understand the capabilities of organisations that develop, own or operate relevant authentication technologies or services. | engagement | 31 Dec 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06dd51 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 074551-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Aug 06 2026 09:32:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 6 Aug 2026 | planning | 074551-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "074551-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T10:32:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Federated Authentication for Connected London Public WiFi",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden (Camden) is exploring options for a potential second pilot of the Connected London public WiFi programme.\nWorking with the Greater London Authority and other participating organisations, Camden is considering a federated authentication model based on the Wireless Broadband Alliance's OpenRoaming® standard. The ambition is to enable a seamless, secure and interoperable user experience across participating organisations while allowing each participant to retain appropriate control of its own infrastructure, policies and governance.\nThis notice is published solely to understand current market capability and inform future thinking. The purpose of this engagement is to better understand the maturity of the market, available technical approaches and delivery models, and to help inform any future procurement strategy and technical specification. No procurement has commenced and no decision has been made to undertake any procurement.\nAreas of Interest\nCamden is interested in understanding solutions that:\n• support OpenRoaming and associated industry standards;\n• enable federated identity and authentication across multiple organisations;\n• integrate with enterprise wireless infrastructure;\n• support secure, privacy-conscious and accessible user journeys;\n• minimise vendor lock-in through the use of open standards and documented APIs; and\n• support a scalable federated ecosystem comprising public sector organisations, voluntary and community sector organisations, and private sector partners, while enabling each participant to retain appropriate control of its own infrastructure, policies and governance.\nMarket Engagement \nAt this stage, Camden is seeking to understand the capabilities of organisations that develop, own or operate relevant authentication technologies or services.\nCamden is not seeking engagement with value added resellers, distributors or systems integrators at this stage. Where appropriate, Camden may invite organisations to participate in focused technical discussions. \nImportant Information\nThis notice is issued for preliminary market engagement under the Procurement Act 2023.\nIt is not a call for competition and does not commit the London Borough of Camden to undertake a procurement or award a contract. Participation, or non-participation, in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement.\nCamden reserves the right not to respond to unsolicited enquiries arising from this notice.\nThe project is currently unfunded and exploratory in nature. Publication of this notice does not imply that funding will be secured or that a procurement exercise will take place.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:32:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please contact LB Camden via the information provided to express your interest in participating in this preliminary market engagement opportunity.\nLB Camden's market engagement may, among other activities, comprise focused technical discussions with relevant suppliers to understand the capabilities of organisations that develop, own or operate relevant authentication technologies or services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "074551-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-08-06T10:32:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd51",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-06dd51",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKI",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Federated Authentication for Connected London Public WiFi",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The London Borough of Camden (Camden) is exploring options for a potential second pilot of the Connected London public WiFi programme.\nWorking with the Greater London Authority and other participating organisations, Camden is considering a federated authentication model based on the Wireless Broadband Alliance's OpenRoaming® standard. The ambition is to enable a seamless, secure and interoperable user experience across participating organisations while allowing each participant to retain appropriate control of its own infrastructure, policies and governance.\nThis notice is published solely to understand current market capability and inform future thinking. The purpose of this engagement is to better understand the maturity of the market, available technical approaches and delivery models, and to help inform any future procurement strategy and technical specification. No procurement has commenced and no decision has been made to undertake any procurement.\nAreas of Interest\nCamden is interested in understanding solutions that:\n• support OpenRoaming and associated industry standards;\n• enable federated identity and authentication across multiple organisations;\n• integrate with enterprise wireless infrastructure;\n• support secure, privacy-conscious and accessible user journeys;\n• minimise vendor lock-in through the use of open standards and documented APIs; and\n• support a scalable federated ecosystem comprising public sector organisations, voluntary and community sector organisations, and private sector partners, while enabling each participant to retain appropriate control of its own infrastructure, policies and governance.\nMarket Engagement \nAt this stage, Camden is seeking to understand the capabilities of organisations that develop, own or operate relevant authentication technologies or services.\nCamden is not seeking engagement with value added resellers, distributors or systems integrators at this stage. Where appropriate, Camden may invite organisations to participate in focused technical discussions. \nImportant Information\nThis notice is issued for preliminary market engagement under the Procurement Act 2023.\nIt is not a call for competition and does not commit the London Borough of Camden to undertake a procurement or award a contract. Participation, or non-participation, in this engagement will not confer any advantage or disadvantage in any future procurement.\nCamden reserves the right not to respond to unsolicited enquiries arising from this notice.\nThe project is currently unfunded and exploratory in nature. Publication of this notice does not imply that funding will be secured or that a procurement exercise will take place.",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"name": "London Borough of Camden",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "WC1H 9JE",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall, Judd Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.camden.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PZXL-5842-VBBG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@camden.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "074551-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/074551-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-08-06T10:32:41+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please contact LB Camden via the information provided to express your interest in participating in this preliminary market engagement opportunity.\nLB Camden's market engagement may, among other activities, comprise focused technical discussions with relevant suppliers to understand the capabilities of organisations that develop, own or operate relevant authentication technologies or services."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}