Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Durham County Council →
The council are inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary engagement to gain insight from the market with the purpose of making any potential future exercise, well framed, feasible, focused and of likely interest to the market. As part of our whole systems approach to healthy weight, Durham County Council has identified the need for a Tier 2 Family Weight Management Service (FWMS) to support children and families in achieving healthier lifestyles and improved wellbeing. The service will address childhood overweight and obesity as core outcomes, while promoting sustainable, family-centred health behaviours. It is specifically aimed at children in Reception and Year 6 who are identified through the National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP). The data for 2023/24 shows that 1,330 children at Reception age and 2,105 children in Year 6 are living with overweight (including obesity) in our area. Programme Overview • Duration: 12 months, including a 10-week in-person programme (aligned with NICE guidance) and ongoing digital support. • Delivery: Community venues across County Durham, accessible by public transport. • Team: A multidisciplinary group of professionals with experience working with children and families, and knowledge and practical expertise in delivering targeted weight management programmes • Equity Focus: Applying a proportionate universalism approach, the service will prioritise communities with higher levels of deprivation, guided by NCMP data. Programme Components • Group-based physical activities and psycho-educational workshops. • Family-focused nutritional sessions for parents. • Topics Covered: - Healthy habits and balanced meals - Eatwell guide, portion sizes, energy intake - Regular meals/snacks, hydration, sugar awareness - Food labels, influences on choices, language - Mental wellbeing, sleep, physical literacy, Non-Exercise Activity Time (NEAT) Strategic Alignment This initiative supports the County Durham Healthy Weight Plan and promotes collaborative working across partners to reduce obesity and foster long-term healthy behaviours in families. The benefits to your organisation in participating in this process include: • the chance to assess whether the opportunity will be suitable and of interest to you • ensuring that specifications are realistic and market-focused • the chance to raise any risks, concerns or issues regarding the potential opportunity There is no commercial advantage or disadvantage to your organisation being involved in this exercise.
UKC14, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,898 | 1 median · 31.1 average (8,367 of 17,898 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,327 of 17,898 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 14 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC14 | 34 | 6 median · 463.3 average (14 of 34 with a bid count) | 6.6 average (21 of 34 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire can be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org | engagement | 14 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d47d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068673-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Oct 27 2025 15:59:59 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 27 Oct 2025 | planning | 068673-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068673-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:59:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d47d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002814",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Family Weight Management Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council are inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary engagement to gain insight from the market with the purpose of making any potential future exercise, well framed, feasible, focused and of likely interest to the market.\nAs part of our whole systems approach to healthy weight, Durham County Council has identified the need for a Tier 2 Family Weight Management Service (FWMS) to support children and families in achieving healthier lifestyles and improved wellbeing.\nThe service will address childhood overweight and obesity as core outcomes, while promoting sustainable, family-centred health behaviours. It is specifically aimed at children in Reception and Year 6 who are identified through the National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP). The data for 2023/24 shows that 1,330 children at Reception age and 2,105 children in Year 6 are living with overweight (including obesity) in our area.\nProgramme Overview\n• Duration: 12 months, including a 10-week in-person programme (aligned with NICE guidance) and ongoing digital support.\n• Delivery: Community venues across County Durham, accessible by public transport.\n• Team: A multidisciplinary group of professionals with experience working with children and families, and knowledge and practical expertise in delivering targeted weight management programmes\n• Equity Focus: Applying a proportionate universalism approach, the service will prioritise communities with higher levels of deprivation, guided by NCMP data.\nProgramme Components\n• Group-based physical activities and psycho-educational workshops.\n• Family-focused nutritional sessions for parents.\n• Topics Covered: \n- Healthy habits and balanced meals\n- Eatwell guide, portion sizes, energy intake\n- Regular meals/snacks, hydration, sugar awareness\n- Food labels, influences on choices, language\n- Mental wellbeing, sleep, physical literacy, Non-Exercise Activity Time (NEAT)\nStrategic Alignment\nThis initiative supports the County Durham Healthy Weight Plan and promotes collaborative working across partners to reduce obesity and foster long-term healthy behaviours in families.\nThe benefits to your organisation in participating in this process include:\n• the chance to assess whether the opportunity will be suitable and of interest to you\n• ensuring that specifications are realistic and market-focused\n• the chance to raise any risks, concerns or issues regarding the potential opportunity\nThere is no commercial advantage or disadvantage to your organisation being involved in this exercise.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T15:59:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire can be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068673-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-27T15:59:59Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d47d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "002814",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Family Weight Management Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The council are inviting suppliers to participate in preliminary engagement to gain insight from the market with the purpose of making any potential future exercise, well framed, feasible, focused and of likely interest to the market.\nAs part of our whole systems approach to healthy weight, Durham County Council has identified the need for a Tier 2 Family Weight Management Service (FWMS) to support children and families in achieving healthier lifestyles and improved wellbeing.\nThe service will address childhood overweight and obesity as core outcomes, while promoting sustainable, family-centred health behaviours. It is specifically aimed at children in Reception and Year 6 who are identified through the National Child Measurement Programme (NCMP). The data for 2023/24 shows that 1,330 children at Reception age and 2,105 children in Year 6 are living with overweight (including obesity) in our area.\nProgramme Overview\n• Duration: 12 months, including a 10-week in-person programme (aligned with NICE guidance) and ongoing digital support.\n• Delivery: Community venues across County Durham, accessible by public transport.\n• Team: A multidisciplinary group of professionals with experience working with children and families, and knowledge and practical expertise in delivering targeted weight management programmes\n• Equity Focus: Applying a proportionate universalism approach, the service will prioritise communities with higher levels of deprivation, guided by NCMP data.\nProgramme Components\n• Group-based physical activities and psycho-educational workshops.\n• Family-focused nutritional sessions for parents.\n• Topics Covered: \n- Healthy habits and balanced meals\n- Eatwell guide, portion sizes, energy intake\n- Regular meals/snacks, hydration, sugar awareness\n- Food labels, influences on choices, language\n- Mental wellbeing, sleep, physical literacy, Non-Exercise Activity Time (NEAT)\nStrategic Alignment\nThis initiative supports the County Durham Healthy Weight Plan and promotes collaborative working across partners to reduce obesity and foster long-term healthy behaviours in families.\nThe benefits to your organisation in participating in this process include:\n• the chance to assess whether the opportunity will be suitable and of interest to you\n• ensuring that specifications are realistic and market-focused\n• the chance to raise any risks, concerns or issues regarding the potential opportunity\nThere is no commercial advantage or disadvantage to your organisation being involved in this exercise.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"name": "Durham County Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Durham",
"postalCode": "DH1 5WB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Corten House, Dunholme Close"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.durham.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PMPB-8772-VYWM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "corporate.procurement@durham.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068673-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068673-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-27T15:59:59Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-14T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) Questionnaire can be accessed free of charge at www.open-uk.org"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}