← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Family Support and Accommodation Service

Buyer: Sheffield City Council →

Participate on procontract.due-north.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerSheffield City Council
StatusClosed
Deadline27 Aug 2021
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2021

What is being bought

We are now offering opportunities for a provider or providers to submit tenders for 2 accommodation-based services for families in Sheffield. Both services will be 5-year contracts with a break clause at years 2 & 4 to enable an opportunity for review. A provider can apply for both services but cannot be awarded both contracts. The Indicative Contract Prices per annum: Lot 1 – £57,817 Lot 2 - £137,669 Lot 1 - We require 19, 2 and 3 bedroom self-contained, furnished, supported accommodation units from the start of the contract where a provider can offer a minimum of 9:00 am -5:00 pm support on-site. The provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families. The accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport. Lot 2 - We require 38, 2 and 3-bedroom self-contained units. At least 24 units need to be in a scheme setting that can offer 9:00 am to 5:00 pm support with at least 2 self-contained units with disabled access. We would also require families have good access to safe, outside space. WE require this at the start of the contract The accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport. The provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families.

Delivery location

UKE32 · UKE32

Categories

Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products 03000000Health and social work services 85000000Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

Lot 1 - We require 19, 2 and 3 bedroom self-contained, furnished, supported accommodation units from the start of the contract where a provider can offer a minimum of 9:00 am -5:00 pm support on-site. The provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families. The accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport.

Statusactive

Lot 2

We are now offering opportunities for a provider or providers to submit tenders for 2 accommodation-based services for families in Sheffield. Both services will be 5-year contracts with a break clause at years 2 & 4 to enable an opportunity for review. A provider can apply for both services but cannot be awarded both contracts. The Indicative Contract Prices per annum: Lot 1 – £57,817 Lot 2 - £137,669 Lot 1 - We require 19, 2 and 3 bedroom self-contained, furnished, supported accommodation units from the start of the contract where a provider can offer a minimum of 9:00 am -5:00 pm support on-site. The provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families. The accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport. Lot 2 - We require 38, 2 and 3-bedroom self-contained units. At least 24 units need to be in a scheme setting that can offer 9:00 am to 5:00 pm support with at least 2 self-contained units with disabled access. We would also require families have good access to safe, outside space. WE require this at the start of the contract The accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport. The provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products, Health and social work servicesNot published
2Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 03. The category anchor is Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products (03000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 037935 median · 20.7 average (389 of 793 with a bid count)4.8 average (405 of 793 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKE3233.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 3 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 3 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02cec6
Latest release ID018264-2021
Latest release timestampFri Jul 30 2021 13:11:41 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2021-08-27T17:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7be46942-32f1-eb11-810d-005056b64545
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source2
Tender items in source2
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2021tender018264-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "018264-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-30T14:11:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cec6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2534",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN560363",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - We require 19, 2 and 3 bedroom self-contained, furnished, supported accommodation units from the start of the contract where a provider can offer a minimum of 9:00 am -5:00 pm support on-site.\nThe provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families. The accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are now offering opportunities for a provider or providers to submit tenders for 2 accommodation-based services for families in Sheffield. Both services will be 5-year  contracts with a break clause at years 2 & 4 to enable an opportunity for review. A provider can apply for both services but cannot be awarded both contracts.\nThe Indicative Contract Prices per annum:\nLot 1 – £57,817\nLot 2 - £137,669\nLot 1 - We require 19, 2 and 3 bedroom self-contained, furnished, supported accommodation units from the start of the contract where a provider can offer a minimum of 9:00 am -5:00 pm support on-site.\nThe provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families. The accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport.\nLot 2 - We require 38, 2 and 3-bedroom self-contained units. At least 24 units need to be in a scheme setting that can offer 9:00 am to 5:00 pm support with at least 2 self-contained units with disabled access. We would also require families have good access to safe, outside space. WE require this at the start of the contract\nThe accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport.  The provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Support and Accommodation Service",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "We are now offering opportunities for a provider or providers to submit tenders for 2 accommodation-based services for families in Sheffield. Both services will be 5-year  contracts with a break clause at years 2 & 4 to enable an opportunity for review. A provider can apply for both services but cannot be awarded both contracts.\nThe Indicative Contract Prices per annum:\nLot 1 – £57,817\nLot 2 - £137,669\nLot 1 - We require 19, 2 and 3 bedroom self-contained, furnished, supported accommodation units from the start of the contract where a provider can offer a minimum of 9:00 am -5:00 pm support on-site.\nThe provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families. The accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport.\nLot 2 - We require 38, 2 and 3-bedroom self-contained units. At least 24 units need to be in a scheme setting that can offer 9:00 am to 5:00 pm support with at least 2 self-contained units with disabled access. We would also require families have good access to safe, outside space. WE require this at the start of the contract\nThe accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport.  The provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7be46942-32f1-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2534",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7be46942-32f1-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Adam Elwis",
        "email": "adam.elwis@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053152"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-326",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
30 Jul 2021 · 018264-2021 · tender
{
  "id": "018264-2021",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2021-07-30T14:11:41+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02cec6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-2534",
    "name": "Sheffield City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN560363",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Lot 1 - We require 19, 2 and 3 bedroom self-contained, furnished, supported accommodation units from the start of the contract where a provider can offer a minimum of 9:00 am -5:00 pm support on-site.\nThe provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families. The accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "We are now offering opportunities for a provider or providers to submit tenders for 2 accommodation-based services for families in Sheffield. Both services will be 5-year  contracts with a break clause at years 2 & 4 to enable an opportunity for review. A provider can apply for both services but cannot be awarded both contracts.\nThe Indicative Contract Prices per annum:\nLot 1 – £57,817\nLot 2 - £137,669\nLot 1 - We require 19, 2 and 3 bedroom self-contained, furnished, supported accommodation units from the start of the contract where a provider can offer a minimum of 9:00 am -5:00 pm support on-site.\nThe provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families. The accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport.\nLot 2 - We require 38, 2 and 3-bedroom self-contained units. At least 24 units need to be in a scheme setting that can offer 9:00 am to 5:00 pm support with at least 2 self-contained units with disabled access. We would also require families have good access to safe, outside space. WE require this at the start of the contract\nThe accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport.  The provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "03000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Agricultural, farming, fishing, forestry and related products"
          },
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "relatedLot": "2",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKE32"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Support and Accommodation Service",
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "lotDetails": {
      "maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null,
      "maximumLotsAwardedPerSupplier": 1
    },
    "description": "We are now offering opportunities for a provider or providers to submit tenders for 2 accommodation-based services for families in Sheffield. Both services will be 5-year  contracts with a break clause at years 2 & 4 to enable an opportunity for review. A provider can apply for both services but cannot be awarded both contracts.\nThe Indicative Contract Prices per annum:\nLot 1 – £57,817\nLot 2 - £137,669\nLot 1 - We require 19, 2 and 3 bedroom self-contained, furnished, supported accommodation units from the start of the contract where a provider can offer a minimum of 9:00 am -5:00 pm support on-site.\nThe provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families. The accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport.\nLot 2 - We require 38, 2 and 3-bedroom self-contained units. At least 24 units need to be in a scheme setting that can offer 9:00 am to 5:00 pm support with at least 2 self-contained units with disabled access. We would also require families have good access to safe, outside space. WE require this at the start of the contract\nThe accommodation needs to be situated in Sheffield and close to public transport.  The provider will be experienced at supporting homeless and/or vulnerable families with needs in a holistic way. We would require the provider to work within and to understand child safeguarding processes, appropriate parenting support and will work proactively with other services in Sheffield who support vulnerable families.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2021-08-27T17:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "85000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health and social work services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7be46942-32f1-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-2534",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKE32",
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "postalCode": "S1 4PL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 8, East Wing, Moorfoot"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.sheffield.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7be46942-32f1-eb11-810d-005056b64545",
        "name": "Mr Adam Elwis",
        "email": "adam.elwis@sheffield.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1142053152"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-326",
      "name": "Sheffield City Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Sheffield",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Sheffield City Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}