← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Family Hubs Market Engagement

Buyer: London Borough of Croydon →

BuyerLondon Borough of Croydon
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published17 Jun 2026

What is being bought

This is not a call for competition We would like to bring to your attention an opportunity to help shape the future of the Best Start in Life Family Hubs Programme within the London Borough of Croydon. Croydon Council intends to commission services aimed at improving outcomes for children, young people, and families across the borough. Our focus is on supporting families to feel confident in their parenting, maintain positive mental and emotional wellbeing, and build strong, healthy relationships with their children. We also want to ensure families can access joined-up services that enable them to give their children the best possible start in life. We are seeking providers who can work in partnership with Croydon Family Hubs, Croydon Health Services NHS Trust, and wider stakeholders to deliver high-quality, timely, and cost-effective support. You are invited to attend our Market Engagement event, where commissioners will outline the proposed vision and outcomes, and provide an opportunity for providers to ask questions and share initial feedback. We look forward to your participation. Dates: Parenting Wednesday 1st July 2026 Time: 9.30 am – 12pm Home-Learning Environment Wednesday 1st July 2026 Time: 2pm – 4.30pm Healthy Babies Thursday 2nd July 2026 Time: 9.30 am – 12pm Location: Braithwaite Hall, Town Hall, Katherine St, Croydon, CR0 1NX Please register your interest to attend by sending us a message via the correspondence area including the following details: Name of Chosen subject area to attend Date & Time you wish to attend The name of your organisation The name and job title of the delegates The email addresses of the delegates Once you send us your information, we will send you an invite.

Delivery location

UKI62, GB

Categories

Health and social work services 85000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Jan 2027 to 31 Mar 2029
SME suitabilitySuitable for SMEs

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Health and social work servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8518,1861 median · 30.5 average (8,570 of 18,186 with a bid count)2 average (9,534 of 18,186 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer18Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKI622712 median · 16.8 average (10 of 27 with a bid count)13.3 average (11 of 27 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimelightTouch
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
In-person Eventengagement26 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06b74c
Latest release ID057246-2026
Latest release timestampWed Jun 17 2026 14:30:20 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
17 Jun 2026planning057246-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "057246-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:30:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b74c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LBC/TN/705",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Hubs Market Engagement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is not a call for competition \nWe would like to bring to your attention an opportunity to help shape the future of the Best Start in Life Family Hubs Programme within the London Borough of Croydon. \nCroydon Council intends to commission services aimed at improving outcomes for children, young people, and families across the borough. Our focus is on supporting families to feel confident in their parenting, maintain positive mental and emotional wellbeing, and build strong, healthy relationships with their children. We also want to ensure families can access joined-up services that enable them to give their children the best possible start in life. \nWe are seeking providers who can work in partnership with Croydon Family Hubs, Croydon Health Services NHS Trust, and wider stakeholders to deliver high-quality, timely, and cost-effective support. \nYou are invited to attend our Market Engagement event, where commissioners will outline the proposed vision and outcomes, and provide an opportunity for providers to ask questions and share initial feedback. \nWe look forward to your participation. \nDates:  \nParenting \nWednesday 1st July 2026  \nTime: 9.30 am – 12pm \nHome-Learning Environment \nWednesday 1st July 2026  \nTime: 2pm – 4.30pm \nHealthy Babies \nThursday 2nd July 2026 \nTime: 9.30 am – 12pm \nLocation: Braithwaite Hall, Town Hall, Katherine St, Croydon, CR0 1NX \nPlease register your interest to attend by sending us a message via the correspondence area including the following details:  \nName of Chosen subject area to attend \nDate & Time you wish to attend \nThe name of your organisation \nThe name and job title of the delegates \nThe email addresses of the delegates \nOnce you send us your information, we will send you an invite.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@croydon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057246-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057246-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:30:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "In-person Event"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
17 Jun 2026 · 057246-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "057246-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-06-17T15:30:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b74c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
    "name": "London Borough of Croydon"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "LBC/TN/705",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "description": null,
        "suitability": {
          "sme": true,
          "vcse": true
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-01T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKI62",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Health and social work services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Family Hubs Market Engagement",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is not a call for competition \nWe would like to bring to your attention an opportunity to help shape the future of the Best Start in Life Family Hubs Programme within the London Borough of Croydon. \nCroydon Council intends to commission services aimed at improving outcomes for children, young people, and families across the borough. Our focus is on supporting families to feel confident in their parenting, maintain positive mental and emotional wellbeing, and build strong, healthy relationships with their children. We also want to ensure families can access joined-up services that enable them to give their children the best possible start in life. \nWe are seeking providers who can work in partnership with Croydon Family Hubs, Croydon Health Services NHS Trust, and wider stakeholders to deliver high-quality, timely, and cost-effective support. \nYou are invited to attend our Market Engagement event, where commissioners will outline the proposed vision and outcomes, and provide an opportunity for providers to ask questions and share initial feedback. \nWe look forward to your participation. \nDates:  \nParenting \nWednesday 1st July 2026  \nTime: 9.30 am – 12pm \nHome-Learning Environment \nWednesday 1st July 2026  \nTime: 2pm – 4.30pm \nHealthy Babies \nThursday 2nd July 2026 \nTime: 9.30 am – 12pm \nLocation: Braithwaite Hall, Town Hall, Katherine St, Croydon, CR0 1NX \nPlease register your interest to attend by sending us a message via the correspondence area including the following details:  \nName of Chosen subject area to attend \nDate & Time you wish to attend \nThe name of your organisation \nThe name and job title of the delegates \nThe email addresses of the delegates \nOnce you send us your information, we will send you an invite.",
    "specialRegime": [
      "lightTouch"
    ],
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PJTH-3594-VXYL",
      "name": "London Borough of Croydon",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI62",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Croydon",
        "postalCode": "CR01EA",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Bernard Wetherill House, Fell Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PJTH-3594-VXYL",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@croydon.gov.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "057246-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/057246-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-06-17T15:30:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "In-person Event"
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}