Lot 1
No lot description published.
Wakefield Council is exploring future commissioning options for delivery of a comprehensive family support service from pre-birth through age 12 and beyond, aimed at fostering positive home environments - draft title of 'Families Thriving At Home' The purpose of this early market engagement is to: • Inform decisions on potential procurement opportunities with locally based providers across the district • Assess market interest • Gather feedback on proposed requirements • Identify potential risks affecting any potential procurement The budget is approximately £200,000 per annum for an initial three-year period with potential to extend.
UKE45, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health and social work services (85000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 25,287 | 1 median · 25.8 average (13,523 of 25,287 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (14,736 of 25,287 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE45 | 46 | 2 median · 10.9 average (22 of 46 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (27 of 46 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| The purpose of this early market engagement is to: • Inform decisions on potential procurement opportunities with locally based providers across the district • Assess market interest • Gather feedback on proposed requirements • Identify potential risks affecting any potential procurement The engagement can be accessed via Mercell YORtender using ref number: 105848 Completed questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com) | engagement | 9 Jan 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05efa3 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 080139-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Dec 05 2025 12:56:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Dec 2025 | planning | 080139-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "080139-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:56:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efa3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "105848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Families Thriving at Home Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council is exploring future commissioning options for delivery of a comprehensive family support service from pre-birth through age 12 and beyond, aimed at fostering positive home environments - draft title of 'Families Thriving At Home'\nThe purpose of this early market engagement is to:\n•\tInform decisions on potential procurement opportunities with locally based providers across the district \n•\tAssess market interest\n•\tGather feedback on proposed requirements \n•\tIdentify potential risks affecting any potential procurement\nThe budget is approximately £200,000 per annum for an initial three-year period with potential to extend.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080139-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080139-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:56:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The purpose of this early market engagement is to:\n•\tInform decisions on potential procurement opportunities with locally based providers across the district \n•\tAssess market interest\n•\tGather feedback on proposed requirements \n•\tIdentify potential risks affecting any potential procurement\nThe engagement can be accessed via Mercell YORtender using ref number: 105848 \nCompleted questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "080139-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-12-05T12:56:01Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05efa3",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield"
},
"tender": {
"id": "105848",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Families Thriving at Home Service",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Wakefield Council is exploring future commissioning options for delivery of a comprehensive family support service from pre-birth through age 12 and beyond, aimed at fostering positive home environments - draft title of 'Families Thriving At Home'\nThe purpose of this early market engagement is to:\n•\tInform decisions on potential procurement opportunities with locally based providers across the district \n•\tAssess market interest\n•\tGather feedback on proposed requirements \n•\tIdentify potential risks affecting any potential procurement\nThe budget is approximately £200,000 per annum for an initial three-year period with potential to extend.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"name": "The Council of the City of Wakefield",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Wakefield",
"postalCode": "WF1 2HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wood Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.wakefield.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDZN-8179-PJQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@wakefield.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "080139-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/080139-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-05T12:56:01Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-09T23:59:59Z",
"description": "The purpose of this early market engagement is to:\n•\tInform decisions on potential procurement opportunities with locally based providers across the district \n•\tAssess market interest\n•\tGather feedback on proposed requirements \n•\tIdentify potential risks affecting any potential procurement\nThe engagement can be accessed via Mercell YORtender using ref number: 105848 \nCompleted questionnaires and any accompanying information should be uploaded to the YORtender system (https://yortender.eu-supply.com)"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}