Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Gateshead Borough Council →
Gateshead Council (the Council) is in the process of renewing its FaME - Falls Management Exercise Contract which is due to expire on the 31 March 2026. In Gateshead we have an ageing population: it is projected that by 2047 there will be an additional 6,723 people aged 65 or older, an increase of 17%. In 2023/2024 emergency hospital admissions for Gateshead due to falls in people aged 65 and over was 2.214 per 100,000. This figure has decreased compared to previous years but is still above the England value. FaME is an evidence-based postural stability programme, with research demonstrating that community-based falls prevention programmes are proven to reduce falls and improve outcomes for older adults. Falls prevention exercise programmes have additional benefits related to improved physical and mental health and quality of life. Gateshead Council is looking for a Provider to carry out the following FaME provision. To provide FaME- a falls prevention community-based exercise programme in Gateshead which is to be structured and delivered in such a way as to follow the FaME model and to have high fidelity with the key components for FaME. The delivery of FaME will ensure a continuum of falls prevention exercises and physical activity provision and will form part of the Gateshead Falls Prevention Pathway. This will include linking with other relevant programmes and health/social care and community services as necessary. This is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).
UKC22, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 2 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKC22 | 90 | 2 median · 9.5 average (44 of 90 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (46 of 90 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete the market engagement questionnaire published on the Open portal (https://www.open-uk.org/). This can be found by searching 'FaME - Falls Management Exercise Contract' or using project number OPEN20252018. Please return the questionnaire by 1st December 2025 at 12 noon. | engagement | 1 Dec 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e5d0 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 075802-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 20 2025 16:03:29 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 20 Nov 2025 | planning | 075802-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "075802-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T16:03:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FaME - Falls Management Exercise Contract",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council (the Council) is in the process of renewing its FaME - Falls Management Exercise Contract which is due to expire on the 31 March 2026.\nIn Gateshead we have an ageing population: it is projected that by 2047 there will be an additional 6,723 people aged 65 or older, an increase of 17%. In 2023/2024 emergency hospital admissions for Gateshead due to falls in people aged 65 and over was 2.214 per 100,000. This figure has decreased compared to previous years but is still above the England value. \nFaME is an evidence-based postural stability programme, with research demonstrating that community-based falls prevention programmes are proven to reduce falls and improve outcomes for older adults. Falls prevention exercise programmes have additional benefits related to improved physical and mental health and quality of life. Gateshead Council is looking for a Provider to carry out the following FaME provision.\nTo provide FaME- a falls prevention community-based exercise programme in Gateshead which is to be structured and delivered in such a way as to follow the FaME model and to have high fidelity with the key components for FaME.\nThe delivery of FaME will ensure a continuum of falls prevention exercises and physical activity provision and will form part of the Gateshead Falls Prevention Pathway. This will include linking with other relevant programmes and health/social care and community services as necessary.\nThis is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075802-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075802-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T16:03:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please complete the market engagement questionnaire published on the Open portal (https://www.open-uk.org/).\nThis can be found by searching 'FaME - Falls Management Exercise Contract' or using project number OPEN20252018.\nPlease return the questionnaire by 1st December 2025 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "075802-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-11-20T16:03:29Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5d0",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e5d0",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "FaME - Falls Management Exercise Contract",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Gateshead Council (the Council) is in the process of renewing its FaME - Falls Management Exercise Contract which is due to expire on the 31 March 2026.\nIn Gateshead we have an ageing population: it is projected that by 2047 there will be an additional 6,723 people aged 65 or older, an increase of 17%. In 2023/2024 emergency hospital admissions for Gateshead due to falls in people aged 65 and over was 2.214 per 100,000. This figure has decreased compared to previous years but is still above the England value. \nFaME is an evidence-based postural stability programme, with research demonstrating that community-based falls prevention programmes are proven to reduce falls and improve outcomes for older adults. Falls prevention exercise programmes have additional benefits related to improved physical and mental health and quality of life. Gateshead Council is looking for a Provider to carry out the following FaME provision.\nTo provide FaME- a falls prevention community-based exercise programme in Gateshead which is to be structured and delivered in such a way as to follow the FaME model and to have high fidelity with the key components for FaME.\nThe delivery of FaME will ensure a continuum of falls prevention exercises and physical activity provision and will form part of the Gateshead Falls Prevention Pathway. This will include linking with other relevant programmes and health/social care and community services as necessary.\nThis is a Preliminary Market Engagement Notice under the Provider Selection Regime (PSR).",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-UKPRN-10002639",
"name": "Gateshead Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKC22",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Gateshead",
"postalCode": "NE8 1HH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Centre, Regent Terrace"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gateshead.gov.uk/article/31230/Learning-and-Skills",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "10002639",
"scheme": "GB-UKPRN"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@gateshead.gov.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PPGY-1151-NJQN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "075802-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/075802-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-20T16:03:29Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-12-01T23:59:59Z",
"description": "Please complete the market engagement questionnaire published on the Open portal (https://www.open-uk.org/).\nThis can be found by searching 'FaME - Falls Management Exercise Contract' or using project number OPEN20252018.\nPlease return the questionnaire by 1st December 2025 at 12 noon."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}