← Back to search results

planningFind a Tender · planning

Falls Prevention and Detection Products, Systems and Support Services

Buyer: COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST →

BuyerCOUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST
Statusplanning
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 May 2026

What is being bought

The overall aim of the Framework is to provide a compliant route to market facilitating the procurement of Falls prevention and detection products along with Integrated Systems and Related Support Services.

Delivery location

UK, GB

Categories

Medical consumables 33140000Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusplanning
Contract periodFrom 1 Oct 2026 to 1 Oct 2034

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Medical consumables, Miscellaneous medical devices and productsNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Medical consumables (33140000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer3Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK1,4327 median · 323.1 average (652 of 1,432 with a bid count)10 average (788 of 1,432 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents1
Planning milestones1
MilestoneTypeDueStatus
The purpose of this engagement notice is to invite suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement with a view to developing the authority's requirements and preparing tender documents. Suppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an Invitation to Tender (if Invitations to Tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an Invitation to Tender. Please email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this market engagement process. We will then be in contact to arrange the next steps.engagement2 Jun 2026scheduled

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0696df
Latest release ID043555-2026
Latest release timestampTue May 12 2026 14:32:26 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanning
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdYes
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 May 2026planning043555-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043555-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T15:32:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
    "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "F/108/FPDP/26/SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Falls Prevention and Detection Products, Systems and  Support Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The overall aim of the Framework is to provide a compliant route to market facilitating the procurement of Falls prevention and detection products along with Integrated Systems and Related Support Services.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
      "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJR",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGCG-2135-TXWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043555-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043555-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:32:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this engagement notice is to invite suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement with a view to developing the authority's requirements and preparing tender documents. \nSuppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an Invitation to Tender (if Invitations to Tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an Invitation to Tender.\nPlease email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this market engagement process. We will then be in contact to arrange the next steps."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2026 · 043555-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "043555-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-12T15:32:26+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0696df",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
    "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "F/108/FPDP/26/SB",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planning",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2034-10-01T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33140000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical consumables"
          },
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Falls Prevention and Detection Products, Systems and  Support Services",
    "status": "planning",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The overall aim of the Framework is to provide a compliant route to market facilitating the procurement of Falls prevention and detection products along with Integrated Systems and Related Support Services.",
    "aboveThreshold": true,
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-RJR",
      "name": "COUNTESS OF CHESTER HOSPITAL NHS FOUNDATION TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD63",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Chester",
        "postalCode": "CH2 1UL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Liverpool Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - central government"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "RJR",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "info@coch-cps.co.uk"
      },
      "additionalIdentifiers": [
        {
          "id": "PGCG-2135-TXWL",
          "scheme": "GB-PPON"
        }
      ]
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043555-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043555-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK2",
        "description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-12T15:32:26+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "milestones": [
      {
        "id": "engagement",
        "type": "engagement",
        "status": "scheduled",
        "dueDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00",
        "description": "The purpose of this engagement notice is to invite suppliers to participate in preliminary market engagement with a view to developing the authority's requirements and preparing tender documents. \nSuppliers participating in this market consultation are not guaranteed to receive either an Invitation to Tender (if Invitations to Tender are issued), or a place on any framework agreement which may be awarded following an Invitation to Tender.\nPlease email info@coch-cps.co.uk to express interest in taking part in this market engagement process. We will then be in contact to arrange the next steps."
      }
    ]
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}