Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — You will need to complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score.
Participate on mytenders.co.uk ↗External submission platform
Fair Oak Infant School, located in Eastleigh, Hampshire, is putting its cleaning contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026. This is an accelerated process.
UKJ35, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — You will need to complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | School cleaning services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 90. The category anchor is School cleaning services (90919300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 90 | 4,880 | 5 median · 19 average (1,916 of 4,880 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,050 of 4,880 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKJ35 | 7 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06a120 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 047848-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 22 2026 12:14:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047848-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | selective |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | 2026-06-08T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-08T13:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments. |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 May 2026 | tender | 047848-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "047848-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T13:14:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMQ-4796-YLBP",
"name": "Fair Oak Infant School (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2026/FOIS/541",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "You will need to complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fair Oak Infant School Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=641033",
"description": "2) FOIS SQ Document Cleaning Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=641034",
"description": "3) FOIS SQ Scoring Example",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=641134",
"description": "1) FOIS SQ Document Cleaning Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:14:03+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the School will invite up to six companies achieving the pass mark to be selected for the ITT stage (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least six suitable companies achieve the pass mark.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Fair Oak Infant School, located in Eastleigh, Hampshire, is putting its cleaning contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026. This is an accelerated process.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMQ-4796-YLBP",
"name": "Fair Oak Infant School (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Botley Road, Fair Oak"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMQ-4796-YLBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "i.peach@fairoak-inf.hants.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Allen",
"email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7786312805"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047848-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-22T13:14:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06a120",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMQ-4796-YLBP",
"name": "Fair Oak Infant School (RM&C)"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RMandC/2026/FOIS/541",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Renewal possible after 3 years subject to satisfactory performance."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "You will need to complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Please complete the SQ Part 2 document and use the Scoring Example to see what you will score."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-08-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-08-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "90919300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "School cleaning services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Fair Oak Infant School Cleaning Tender",
"value": {
"amount": 1,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=641033",
"description": "2) FOIS SQ Document Cleaning Part 2",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-3",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=641034",
"description": "3) FOIS SQ Scoring Example",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "L-4",
"url": "https://www.mytenders.co.uk/Authority/NoticeBuilder/NoticeBuilder_FileDownload.aspx?id=641134",
"description": "1) FOIS SQ Document Cleaning Part 1",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "047848-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047848-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-22T13:14:03+01:00"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "The first stage is the SQ’s will be scored against the advertised template and the School will invite up to six companies achieving the pass mark to be selected for the ITT stage (you may achieve the pass mark but not be selected for the ITT stage), provided at least six suitable companies achieve the pass mark.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "State of urgency"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-29T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Fair Oak Infant School, located in Eastleigh, Hampshire, is putting its cleaning contract out to tender with a contract start date of 1st September 2026. This is an accelerated process.",
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Follow instructions in the Part 1 Document. Please email your Part 2 Response to the School and RM&C Consultants Ltd as detailed in the Part 1 Document. Alternatively you can submit your completed SQ Part 2 response via the mytenders portal https://www.mytenders.co.uk. Please do not embed your documents into the Part 2 document, provide your additional documents / policies as attachments.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2026-06-08T13:00:00+01:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQMQ-4796-YLBP",
"name": "Fair Oak Infant School (RM&C)",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Eastleigh",
"postalCode": "SO50 7AN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Botley Road, Fair Oak"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQMQ-4796-YLBP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "i.peach@fairoak-inf.hants.sch.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-04208069",
"name": "RM&C Consultants Ltd",
"roles": [
"procuringEntity"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKJ14",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Reading",
"postalCode": "RG8 0JJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Suthernwood View, Woodcote Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.rmandcconsultants.co.uk"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04208069",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"roleDetails": "Management Consultants in providing tender management to schools/trusts.",
"contactPoint": {
"name": "David Allen",
"email": "David.allen@rmandcconsultants.co.uk",
"telephone": "+44 7786312805"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}