← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Facilities Management - M&E Services

Buyer: UK Battery Industrialisation Centre →

BuyerUK Battery Industrialisation Centre
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Jan 2025

What is being bought

This is a contract award notification The United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre is seeking a dedicated service provider to deliver comprehensive Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) services across the entire site. The selected supplier will be responsible for providing an on-site engineer who will manage the service-level assets effectively, ensuring seamless support for the operation and delivery of our products. The supplier should demonstrate a commitment to maintaining high standards of service and operational efficiency, ensuring that all M&E services are delivered in a timely and professional manner The contract term will be for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months making this contract potentially a 4-year contract agreement.

Delivery location

UKG3

Categories

Building and facilities management services 79993000

Lot details

Lot 1

This is a contract award notification The United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre is seeking a dedicated service provider to deliver comprehensive Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) services across the entire site. The selected supplier will be responsible for providing an on-site engineer who will manage the service-level assets effectively, ensuring seamless support for the operation and delivery of our products. The supplier should demonstrate a commitment to maintaining high standards of service and operational efficiency, ensuring that all M&E services are delivered in a timely and professional manner The contract term will be for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months making this contract potentially a 4-year contract agreement.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 60
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Building and facilities management services (79993000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,508 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKG3805 median · 28.1 average (36 of 80 with a bid count)3 average (40 of 80 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

000070-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0489ec
Latest release ID000070-2025
Latest release timestampFri Jan 03 2025 10:45:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Jan 2025award, contract000070-2025
12 Aug 2024tender025442-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "000070-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-03T10:45:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000070-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133893",
          "name": "NG Bailey Facilities Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN737769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a contract award notification\nThe United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre is seeking a dedicated service provider to deliver comprehensive Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) services across the entire site. The selected supplier will be responsible for providing an on-site engineer who will manage the service-level assets effectively, ensuring seamless support for the operation and delivery of our products. The supplier should demonstrate a commitment to maintaining high standards of service and operational efficiency, ensuring that all M&E services are delivered in a timely and professional manner\nThe contract term will be for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months making this contract potentially a 4-year contract agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management - M&E Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award notification\nThe United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre is seeking a dedicated service provider to deliver comprehensive Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) services across the entire site. The selected supplier will be responsible for providing an on-site engineer who will manage the service-level assets effectively, ensuring seamless support for the operation and delivery of our products. The supplier should demonstrate a commitment to maintaining high standards of service and operational efficiency, ensuring that all M&E services are delivered in a timely and professional manner\nThe contract term will be for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months making this contract potentially a 4-year contract agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133893",
      "name": "NG Bailey Facilities Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NG Bailey Facilities Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000070-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000070-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Jan 2025 · 000070-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "000070-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-01-03T10:45:40Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "000070-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-133893",
          "name": "NG Bailey Facilities Services"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN737769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "This is a contract award notification\nThe United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre is seeking a dedicated service provider to deliver comprehensive Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) services across the entire site. The selected supplier will be responsible for providing an on-site engineer who will manage the service-level assets effectively, ensuring seamless support for the operation and delivery of our products. The supplier should demonstrate a commitment to maintaining high standards of service and operational efficiency, ensuring that all M&E services are delivered in a timely and professional manner\nThe contract term will be for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months making this contract potentially a 4-year contract agreement.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "60"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management - M&E Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "This is a contract award notification\nThe United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre is seeking a dedicated service provider to deliver comprehensive Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) services across the entire site. The selected supplier will be responsible for providing an on-site engineer who will manage the service-level assets effectively, ensuring seamless support for the operation and delivery of our products. The supplier should demonstrate a commitment to maintaining high standards of service and operational efficiency, ensuring that all M&E services are delivered in a timely and professional manner\nThe contract term will be for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months making this contract potentially a 4-year contract agreement.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-133893",
      "name": "NG Bailey Facilities Services",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NG Bailey Facilities Services"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "000070-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "000070-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-01-02T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
12 Aug 2024 · 025442-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "025442-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-12T14:37:23+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0489ec",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN737769",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "The contract term will be for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months making this contract potentially a 4-year contract agreement."
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "The United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre is seeking a dedicated service provider to deliver comprehensive Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) services across the entire site. The selected supplier will be responsible for providing an on-site engineer who will manage the service-level assets effectively, ensuring seamless support for the operation and delivery of our products. The supplier should demonstrate a commitment to maintaining high standards of service and operational efficiency, ensuring that all M&E services are delivered in a timely and professional manner\nThe contract term will be for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months making this contract potentially a 4-year contract agreement.\nThis is a Restricted tender, which consists of 4 stages\nStage 1 Pre-Qualification and Short-listing\nEvaluation of submitted information to determine eligibility to be invited to tender. A short list resulting from this assessment of a minimum of five (5) Candidates (where there are at least five (5) suitably qualified, experienced Candidates). Where there are less than five (5) suitably qualified Candidates, all suitably qualified Candidates will be invited to proceed to Stage 2 submissions.\nAll SQ responses shall be considered / evaluated following the published deadline date / time for submission. All Candidates shall be advised of their status and only those short listed shall be issued the Invitation to tender (ITT). UKBIC may, at its sole discretion, decide not to proceed to Stage 2 if it is deemed not to be in our best interest to do so. Candidates will be required to sign an NDA before proceeding to Stage 2.\nStage 2 Tender Submission\nCandidates shall be required to submit Tenders in accordance with the details / instructions set out in the ITT.\nStage 3 Tender Evaluation\nTenders received shall be evaluated and scored against a predefined and advertised matrix as per this ITT.\nStage 4 Contract Award\nSuccessful Candidates notified in writing.\nUnsuccessful Candidates notified in writing and feedback offered if required.\nTen (10) day mandatory stand still period will be applied.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management - M&E Services",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre is seeking a dedicated service provider to deliver comprehensive Mechanical and Electrical (M&E) services across the entire site. The selected supplier will be responsible for providing an on-site engineer who will manage the service-level assets effectively, ensuring seamless support for the operation and delivery of our products. The supplier should demonstrate a commitment to maintaining high standards of service and operational efficiency, ensuring that all M&E services are delivered in a timely and professional manner\nThe contract term will be for 36 months with the option to extend for a further 12 months making this contract potentially a 4-year contract agreement.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Building and facilities management services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=23b4a654-af58-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG3",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with Grant Funding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/View?advertId=23b4a654-af58-ef11-812e-005056b64545",
        "name": "Procurement Tenders",
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-92",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}