← Back to search results

plannedFind a Tender · planning

Facilities Management - M&E Services

Buyer: UK Battery Industrialisation Centre →

BuyerUK Battery Industrialisation Centre
Statusplanned
DeadlineNot published
Value£1,000,000
Published22 Jul 2024

What is being bought

The United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre (UKBIC) invites expressions of interest for the provision of Facilities Management M&E services. The estimated contract value is approximately £1 million. The contract term is set for 36 months, with an option to extend for an additional 12 months, potentially making it a 4-year agreement. The scope of services includes, but is not limited to: • Statutory Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) • Mandatory Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) • CCTV - Remote Monitoring • Reactive Maintenance • Management of Industrial Gases • Doors • Dehumidifiers • High Voltage (HV) Transformers • Lifts • Boilers • Lighting Protection • Maintenance of Kitchen Equipment • Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) • Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (LOLER) • Water Treatment and Legionella Management • Chilled Potable Water Systems • Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) • Fire Systems • Intruder Alarm Monitoring Interested parties are advised to email their expressions of interest to ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk by 5th August 2024.

Delivery location

UKG

Categories

Facilities management services 79993100

Lot details

Lot 1

The United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre (UKBIC) invites expressions of interest for the provision of Facilities Management M&E services. The estimated contract value is approximately £1 million. The contract term is set for 36 months, with an option to extend for an additional 12 months, potentially making it a 4-year agreement. The scope of services includes, but is not limited to: • Statutory Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) • Mandatory Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM) • CCTV - Remote Monitoring • Reactive Maintenance • Management of Industrial Gases • Doors • Dehumidifiers • High Voltage (HV) Transformers • Lifts • Boilers • Lighting Protection • Maintenance of Kitchen Equipment • Portable Appliance Testing (PAT) • Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (LOLER) • Water Treatment and Legionella Management • Chilled Potable Water Systems • Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM) • Fire Systems • Intruder Alarm Monitoring Interested parties are advised to email their expressions of interest to ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk by 5th August 2024.

Statusplanned

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Facilities management services (79993100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7414 median · 30.9 average (5,805 of 13,741 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,510 of 13,741 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer14 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKG5293 median · 57 average (208 of 529 with a bid count)4.6 average (236 of 529 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)9563 median · 4.5 average (13 of 956 with a bid count)2.1 average (13 of 956 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-048316
Latest release ID022585-2024
Latest release timestampMon Jul 22 2024 07:34:44 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusplanned
Procurement methodNot published
Procurement method detailsNot published
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£1,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
22 Jul 2024planning022585-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "022585-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-22T08:34:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048316",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048316",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre (UKBIC) invites expressions of interest for the provision of Facilities Management M&E services. The estimated contract value is approximately £1 million. The contract term is set for 36 months, with an option to extend for an additional 12 months, potentially making it a 4-year agreement.\nThe scope of services includes, but is not limited to:\n• Statutory Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)\n• Mandatory Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)\n• CCTV - Remote Monitoring\n• Reactive Maintenance\n• Management of Industrial Gases\n• Doors\n• Dehumidifiers\n• High Voltage (HV) Transformers\n• Lifts\n• Boilers\n• Lighting Protection\n• Maintenance of Kitchen Equipment\n• Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)\n• Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (LOLER)\n• Water Treatment and Legionella Management\n• Chilled Potable Water Systems\n• Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)\n• Fire Systems\n• Intruder Alarm Monitoring\nInterested parties are advised to email their expressions of interest to ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk by 5th August 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management - M&E Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre (UKBIC) invites expressions of interest for the provision of Facilities Management M&E services. The estimated contract value is approximately £1 million. The contract term is set for 36 months, with an option to extend for an additional 12 months, potentially making it a 4-year agreement.\nThe scope of services includes, but is not limited to:\n• Statutory Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)\n• Mandatory Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)\n• CCTV - Remote Monitoring\n• Reactive Maintenance\n• Management of Industrial Gases\n• Doors\n• Dehumidifiers\n• High Voltage (HV) Transformers\n• Lifts\n• Boilers\n• Lighting Protection\n• Maintenance of Kitchen Equipment\n• Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)\n• Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (LOLER)\n• Water Treatment and Legionella Management\n• Chilled Potable Water Systems\n• Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)\n• Fire Systems\n• Intruder Alarm Monitoring\nInterested parties are advised to email their expressions of interest to ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk by 5th August 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Tenders",
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
22 Jul 2024 · 022585-2024 · planning
{
  "id": "022585-2024",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2024-07-22T08:34:44+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-048316",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
    "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-048316",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "The United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre (UKBIC) invites expressions of interest for the provision of Facilities Management M&E services. The estimated contract value is approximately £1 million. The contract term is set for 36 months, with an option to extend for an additional 12 months, potentially making it a 4-year agreement.\nThe scope of services includes, but is not limited to:\n• Statutory Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)\n• Mandatory Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)\n• CCTV - Remote Monitoring\n• Reactive Maintenance\n• Management of Industrial Gases\n• Doors\n• Dehumidifiers\n• High Voltage (HV) Transformers\n• Lifts\n• Boilers\n• Lighting Protection\n• Maintenance of Kitchen Equipment\n• Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)\n• Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (LOLER)\n• Water Treatment and Legionella Management\n• Chilled Potable Water Systems\n• Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)\n• Fire Systems\n• Intruder Alarm Monitoring\nInterested parties are advised to email their expressions of interest to ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk by 5th August 2024."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKG"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Facilities Management - M&E Services",
    "value": {
      "amount": 1000000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The United Kingdom Battery Industrialisation Centre (UKBIC) invites expressions of interest for the provision of Facilities Management M&E services. The estimated contract value is approximately £1 million. The contract term is set for 36 months, with an option to extend for an additional 12 months, potentially making it a 4-year agreement.\nThe scope of services includes, but is not limited to:\n• Statutory Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)\n• Mandatory Planned Preventative Maintenance (PPM)\n• CCTV - Remote Monitoring\n• Reactive Maintenance\n• Management of Industrial Gases\n• Doors\n• Dehumidifiers\n• High Voltage (HV) Transformers\n• Lifts\n• Boilers\n• Lighting Protection\n• Maintenance of Kitchen Equipment\n• Portable Appliance Testing (PAT)\n• Lifting Operations and Lifting Equipment Regulations (LOLER)\n• Water Treatment and Legionella Management\n• Chilled Potable Water Systems\n• Computer-Aided Facilities Management (CAFM)\n• Fire Systems\n• Intruder Alarm Monitoring\nInterested parties are advised to email their expressions of interest to ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk by 5th August 2024.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2024-09-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "79993100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Facilities management services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63157",
      "name": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKG",
        "locality": "Coventry",
        "postalCode": "CV8 3AL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Rowley Road, Baginton"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.ukbic.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Compliance with grant funding"
          },
          {
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Research and Development"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "UK Battery Industrialisation Centre"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Procurement Tenders",
        "email": "ProcurementTenders@ukbic.co.uk"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}