Lot 1
No lot description published.
Currently North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority) is planning on procuring a single/lead provider to design, build and manage an extra care housing facility at the former Western Secondary School site, Cambridge Road, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire, DN34 5TA (Western Site). The intention is that the contract will also include delivery of support and care at the facility. Currently, the intention is that there will be three (3) contracts. The first being an Agreement to Lease which will cover the development phase, a Nomination Agreement setting out how the Authority can nominate individuals to be offered accommodation or services by that provider and a service contract to cover delivery of the support and care. The Authority will be open to the provider acting as the lead organisation within a consortium, or alternatively, engage subcontractors to fulfil specific elements of the Agreement to Lease, Nomination Agreement, and/or service contract. This approach is intended to ensure flexibility in delivery while maintaining clear accountability for the overall contract performance. The purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to make the market aware of the Authority's intention to procure a single provider for the above and gather feedback on its ideas. Further information and a questionnaire can be found in the PME document which is accessible via YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER
UKE13, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses, Housing services, Health and social work services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses (45211000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 7,076 | 3 median · 23.1 average (1,200 of 7,076 with a bid count) | 3.5 average (1,324 of 7,076 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE13 | 88 | 1 median · 2.9 average (57 of 88 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (58 of 88 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 312 | 4 median · 119.8 average (5 of 312 with a bid count) | 11.6 average (5 of 312 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| A PME document plus questionnaire is accessible via YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER. Click on current tender opportunities and search for the PME using reference number 100110895 Completed questionnaires should be submitted via YORtender by 12:00pm (midday) on the 15th June 2026 (the engagement deadline). Clarifications must be submitted via YORtender. | engagement | 15 Jun 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069491 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 050820-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri May 29 2026 11:53:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £80,703,335 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 May 2026 | planning | 050820-2026 |
| 8 May 2026 | planning | 042465-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "050820-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T12:53:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069491",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110895",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2048-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2058-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Housing (Western Site)",
"value": {
"amount": 80703334.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96844001.76
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Currently North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority) is planning on procuring a single/lead provider to design, build and manage an extra care housing facility at the former Western Secondary School site, Cambridge Road, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire, DN34 5TA (Western Site). The intention is that the contract will also include delivery of support and care at the facility.\nCurrently, the intention is that there will be three (3) contracts. The first being an Agreement to Lease which will cover the development phase, a Nomination Agreement setting out how the Authority can nominate individuals to be offered accommodation or services by that provider and a service contract to cover delivery of the support and care.\nThe Authority will be open to the provider acting as the lead organisation within a consortium, or alternatively, engage subcontractors to fulfil specific elements of the Agreement to Lease, Nomination Agreement, and/or service contract. This approach is intended to ensure flexibility in delivery while maintaining clear accountability for the overall contract performance.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to make the market aware of the Authority's intention to procure a single provider for the above and gather feedback on its ideas.\nFurther information and a questionnaire can be found in the PME document which is accessible via YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T12:53:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A PME document plus questionnaire is accessible via YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER. Click on current tender opportunities and search for the PME using reference number 100110895\nCompleted questionnaires should be submitted via YORtender by 12:00pm (midday) on the 15th June 2026 (the engagement deadline).\nClarifications must be submitted via YORtender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "050820-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-29T12:53:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069491",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "100110895",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2048-03-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2027-04-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2058-03-31T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Housing (Western Site)",
"value": {
"amount": 80703334.8,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 96844001.76
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Currently North East Lincolnshire Council (the Authority) is planning on procuring a single/lead provider to design, build and manage an extra care housing facility at the former Western Secondary School site, Cambridge Road, Grimsby, North East Lincolnshire, DN34 5TA (Western Site). The intention is that the contract will also include delivery of support and care at the facility.\nCurrently, the intention is that there will be three (3) contracts. The first being an Agreement to Lease which will cover the development phase, a Nomination Agreement setting out how the Authority can nominate individuals to be offered accommodation or services by that provider and a service contract to cover delivery of the support and care.\nThe Authority will be open to the provider acting as the lead organisation within a consortium, or alternatively, engage subcontractors to fulfil specific elements of the Agreement to Lease, Nomination Agreement, and/or service contract. This approach is intended to ensure flexibility in delivery while maintaining clear accountability for the overall contract performance.\nThe purpose of this Preliminary Market Engagement (PME) is to make the market aware of the Authority's intention to procure a single provider for the above and gather feedback on its ideas.\nFurther information and a questionnaire can be found in the PME document which is accessible via YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "050820-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/050820-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-29T12:53:40+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "A PME document plus questionnaire is accessible via YORtender - https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=YORTENDER. Click on current tender opportunities and search for the PME using reference number 100110895\nCompleted questionnaires should be submitted via YORtender by 12:00pm (midday) on the 15th June 2026 (the engagement deadline).\nClarifications must be submitted via YORtender."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "042465-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-08T12:32:10+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069491",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069491",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2047-09-30T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2057-09-30T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45211000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work for multi-dwelling buildings and individual houses"
},
{
"id": "70333000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Housing services"
},
{
"id": "85000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health and social work services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Extra Care Housing (Western Site)",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "A contract for the development of extra care housing, housing management and the provision of the care and support at the Western Site, North East Lincolnshire.\nThis is not a current tender opportunity.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-06-02T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"name": "North East Lincolnshire Borough Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Grimsby",
"postalCode": "DN31 1HU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Municipal Offices, Town Hall Square"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.nelincs.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PXNN-3676-XCQV",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@nelincs.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "042465-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/042465-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-08T12:32:10+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}