Lot 1
Award contract to suppliers for External works
Award criteria
Price — 1000
Buyer: Leeds City Council →
Award contract to suppliers for External works
UKE42
Award contract to suppliers for External works
Award criteria
Price — 1000
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Masonry and bricklaying work, Bricklaying work, Facing brickwork, Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work, Erection of fencing | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Masonry and bricklaying work (45262500); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 17,133 | 4 median · 30.2 average (5,651 of 17,133 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (6,250 of 17,133 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 16 | 20 median · 21.5 average (11 of 16 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (11 of 16 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKE42 | 67 | 22.5 median · 40.8 average (24 of 67 with a bid count) | 7.7 average (26 of 67 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02c20b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006293-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Mar 08 2022 12:39:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 4 |
| Contracts in latest release | 4 |
| Parties in latest release | 6 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Mar 2022 | award, contract | 006293-2022 |
| 30 Jun 2021 | tender | 014999-2021 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006293-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-08T12:39:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c20b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006293-2022-1-1",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46313",
"name": "Aspect Building Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "006293-2022-2-2",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46314",
"name": "Evolve Construction Services Yorkshire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "006293-2022-3-3",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46315",
"name": "Excell (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "006293-2022-4-4",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46316",
"name": "Palm Yorkshire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "48698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award contract to suppliers for External works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "1000"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262521",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facing brickwork"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award contract to suppliers for External works",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Kitching",
"email": "charlotte.kitching@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0113378051"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46313",
"name": "Aspect Building Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS27 7RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7A Asquith Avenue Business Park Asq"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Aspect Building Solutions Ltd",
"legalName": "Aspect Building Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procontract@aspect-building.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46314",
"name": "Evolve Construction Services Yorkshire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "leeds",
"postalCode": "ls12 4jw",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "unit 2 , barras garth rd "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "269947042",
"legalName": "Evolve Construction Services Yorkshire Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karl.wilson@evolveconstruction.net",
"telephone": "+44 7568496386"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46315",
"name": "Excell (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Garforth",
"postalCode": "LS25 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04843363",
"legalName": "Excell (UK) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason.thompson@excellbuild.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46316",
"name": "Palm Yorkshire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS13 4ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Swinnow Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8017441",
"legalName": "Palm Yorkshire Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.arrowsmith@palmyorkshire.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006293-2022-1-1",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"value": {
"amount": 14160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006293-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "006293-2022-2-2",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"value": {
"amount": 14160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006293-2022-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "006293-2022-3-3",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"value": {
"amount": 14160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006293-2022-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "006293-2022-4-4",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"value": {
"amount": 14160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006293-2022-4-4",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006293-2022",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "7",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "6",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "8",
"value": 4,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2022-03-08T12:39:48Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c20b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006293-2022-1-1",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46313",
"name": "Aspect Building Solutions Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "006293-2022-2-2",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46314",
"name": "Evolve Construction Services Yorkshire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "006293-2022-3-3",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46315",
"name": "Excell (UK) Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
},
{
"id": "006293-2022-4-4",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46316",
"name": "Palm Yorkshire Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "48698",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Award contract to suppliers for External works",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "cost",
"description": "1000"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKE42"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45262500",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Masonry and bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262520",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bricklaying work"
},
{
"id": "45262521",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Facing brickwork"
},
{
"id": "45340000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing, railing and safety equipment installation work"
},
{
"id": "45342000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Erection of fencing"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Award contract to suppliers for External works",
"classification": {
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-32564",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS1 1UR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic Hall, 3rd Floor West, "
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.leeds.gov.uk/",
"buyerProfile": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/ctm/Company/CompanyInformation/Index/104105",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "171459162",
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Charlotte Kitching",
"email": "charlotte.kitching@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 0113378051"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46313",
"name": "Aspect Building Solutions Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS27 7RZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "7A Asquith Avenue Business Park Asq"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "Aspect Building Solutions Ltd",
"legalName": "Aspect Building Solutions Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procontract@aspect-building.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46314",
"name": "Evolve Construction Services Yorkshire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "leeds",
"postalCode": "ls12 4jw",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "unit 2 , barras garth rd "
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "269947042",
"legalName": "Evolve Construction Services Yorkshire Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "karl.wilson@evolveconstruction.net",
"telephone": "+44 7568496386"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46315",
"name": "Excell (UK) Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE4",
"locality": "Garforth",
"postalCode": "LS25 2HG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 7"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "04843363",
"legalName": "Excell (UK) Limited"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jason.thompson@excellbuild.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-46316",
"name": "Palm Yorkshire Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"locality": "LEEDS",
"postalCode": "LS13 4ER",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 5 Swinnow Court"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "8017441",
"legalName": "Palm Yorkshire Ltd"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "simon.arrowsmith@palmyorkshire.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-1412",
"name": "High Court of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "High Court of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006293-2022-1-1",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"value": {
"amount": 14160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006293-2022-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "006293-2022-2-2",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"value": {
"amount": 14160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006293-2022-2-2",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "006293-2022-3-3",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"value": {
"amount": 14160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006293-2022-3-3",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
},
{
"id": "006293-2022-4-4",
"title": "External Works for Housing & Non-Holusing",
"value": {
"amount": 14160000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006293-2022-4-4",
"dateSigned": "2022-03-07T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "014999-2021",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2021-06-30T22:16:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02c20b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21123",
"name": "Leeds City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "DN420143",
"lots": [
{
"id": "9",
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "There is possible extension of 4x12months"
},
"hasOptions": false,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "This contract is for the delivery of tarmac, groundworks, fencing, brickworks and external adaptation works to Leeds City Council Housing and Non-Housing Properties",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1440
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "9",
"relatedLot": "9",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work"
},
{
"id": "50000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Works Housing & Non-Housing",
"status": "active",
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"lotDetails": {
"maximumLotsBidPerSupplier": null
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Leeds City Council are looking to appoint contractors to deliver external works to Leeds City Council Housing and Non-Housing properties",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2021-08-11T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "45233250",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Surfacing work except for roads"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7e671288-dfd9-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21123",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS14 1NZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacroft Ringroad Depot"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "http://www.leeds.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "06",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Housing and community amenities"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://procontract.due-north.com/Advert/Index?advertId=7e671288-dfd9-eb11-810c-005056b64545",
"name": "Ms Binta Jammeh",
"email": "Binta.Jammeh@leeds.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1133785883"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21124",
"name": "Leeds City Council",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Leeds",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Leeds City Council"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}