Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: The Police and Crime Commissioner for Devon and Cornwall and the Isles of Scilly →
The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioners for Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire are looking to tender for the provision of External Vehicle Bodywork Repairs. This contract is for the provision of a collection, repair and delivery service for either Marked, Unmarked, Covert, Light Commercial and/or Third-Party damaged vehicles requiring bodywork replacement and/or repair.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fleet management, repair and maintenance services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Fleet management, repair and maintenance services (50111000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 50 | 5,054 | 4 median · 20.9 average (1,738 of 5,054 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (1,942 of 5,054 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 5 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please get in touch with procurement representatives for details on the market engagement process. georgia.hillman@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk amy.gardner1@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk | engagement | 30 Apr 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0653b6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013338-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 13 2026 11:40:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Feb 2026 | planning | 013338-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013338-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T11:40:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1381",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Vehicle Bodywork Repairs",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioners for Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire are looking to tender for the provision of External Vehicle Bodywork Repairs. This contract is for the provision of a collection, repair and delivery service for either Marked, Unmarked, Covert, Light Commercial and/or Third-Party damaged vehicles requiring bodywork replacement and/or repair.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "georgia.hillman@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:40:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please get in touch with procurement representatives for details on the market engagement process.\ngeorgia.hillman@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk\namy.gardner1@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013338-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-02-13T11:40:30Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0653b6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police"
},
"tender": {
"id": "1381",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2027-02-28T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "50111000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fleet management, repair and maintenance services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "External Vehicle Bodywork Repairs",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Office of the Police and Crime Commissioners for Avon and Somerset, Devon and Cornwall, Dorset, Gloucestershire and Wiltshire are looking to tender for the provision of External Vehicle Bodywork Repairs. This contract is for the provision of a collection, repair and delivery service for either Marked, Unmarked, Covert, Light Commercial and/or Third-Party damaged vehicles requiring bodywork replacement and/or repair.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"name": "The Chief Constable for Devon and Cornwall Police",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK43",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Exeter",
"postalCode": "EX2 7HQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Middlemoor"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PJZW-2866-PYJW",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "georgia.hillman@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "013338-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013338-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-13T11:40:30Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please get in touch with procurement representatives for details on the market engagement process.\ngeorgia.hillman@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk\namy.gardner1@devonandcornwall.pnn.police.uk"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}